OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Chrissie Hynde & The Valve Bone Woe Ensemble

Chrissie Hynde & The Valve Bone Woe Ensemble — Valve Bone Woe (Sept. 6, 2019) Chrissie Hynde & The Valve Bone Woe Ensemble — Valve Bone Woe (2019) Pamela MÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃéndez ÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃâ Time (22 Feb 2019)∴⇓∴      Hynde has a contralto vocal range. Until 1978, shortly before the advent of The Pretenders, Hynde had little idea what she sounded like. Attributing her distinctive time signatures to an inability to count and her distinctive amusia to an inability to hear, Hynde eschews formal voice training; she contends that „distinctive voices in rock are trained through years of many things: frustration, fear, loneliness, anger, insecurity, arrogance, narcissism, or just sheer perseverance — anything but a teacher.“
Birth name: Christine Ellen Hynde
Born: September 7, 1951, Akron, Ohio, U.S.
Location: Hynde lives in London, and also has an apartment in the Northside Lofts in her hometown of Akron.
Album release: September 6, 2019
Record Label: BMG Rights Management (UK) Ltd
Duration:     66:03
Tracks:
01 How Glad I Am   4:38
02 Caroline, No   4:54
03 I’m a Fool to Want You   5:58 
04 I Get Along Without You Very Well (Except Sometimes)   3:00 
05 Meditation on a Pair of Wire Cutters   3:21 
06 Once I Loved   4:19 
07 Wild Is the Wind   5:46
08 You Don’t Know What Love Is   4:49
09 River Man   4:37
10 Absent Minded Me   5:52 
11 Naima   5:21 
12 Hello, Young Lovers   4:29
13 No Return   4:18 
14 Que reste~t~il de nos amours ?   4:41
∴⇓∴       Collaboration with producer and artist Marcus de Vries.
Solo albums:
★   Stockholm (2014)
★   Valve Bone Woe (6 September 2019)
The Pretenders:
★   Pretenders (1980)
★   Extended Play (1981)
★   Pretenders II (1981)
★   Learning to Crawl (1984)
★   Get Close (1986)
★   Packed! (1990)
★   Last of the Independents (1994)
★   The Isle of View (1995)
★   Viva el Amor (1999)
★   Loose Screw (2002)
★   Break Up the Concrete (2008)
★   Alone (2016)
∴⇓∴       ‘It’s hard work being alone. Paintings are an outlet.’Chrissie Hynde painting∴⇓∴  Interview, Jude Rogers, Sun, 4 Nov. 2018: https://www.theguardian.com/music/2018/nov/04/chrissie-hynde-pretenders-paintings-adding-the-blue-interview  

Website: http://chrissiehynde.com/ 
Twitter: https://twitter.com/chrissiehynde 
FB: https://www.facebook.com/chrissiehynde/ 
______________________________________________

NEWS

13.9.2019

Longital — Mauna

10.9.2019

Sara Gazarek

archiv

ALBUM COVERS X.

Blue Orchids — Righteous Harmony Fist (Oct. 19, 2018)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540