OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Freddie Gibbs & Madlib

Freddie Gibbs & Madlib — Bandana (June 28, 2019)          Freddie Gibbs & Madlib — Bandana (June 28, 2019) Pamela MÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃéndez ÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃâ Time (22 Feb 2019)∴      Pá 1. 11. 2019 20:00 / Freddie Gibbs & Madlib / Místo: Astra Kulturhaus / Adresa: Revaler Str. 99, Berlin / Vstupné: € 28
Birth name: Fredrick Jamel Tipton
Also known as: Kane
Born: June 14, 1982, Gary, Indiana, U.S.
Location: Gary, Indiana
Birth name: Otis Jackson, Jr.
Also known as: Quasimoto, Yesterdays New Quintet, DJ Rels, Beat Konducta, The Loop Digga
Born: October 24, 1973, Oxnard, California, U.S.
Recorded: 2016~19
Genre: Hip hop
Album release: June 28, 2019
Record Label: Madlib Invazion, ESGN, Keep Cool, RCA
Duration:      46:17
Tracks:
01. Obrigado   0:29
02. Freestyle Shit   2:28
03. Half Manne Half Cocaine   3:12
04. Crime Pays   3:02
05. Massage Seats   2:26
06. Palmolive (feat. Pusha T & Killer Mike)   4:05
07. Fake Names   3:44
08. Flat Tummy Tea   2:34
09. Situations   3:48
10. Giannis (feat. Anderson. Paak)   3:18
11. Practice   2:54
12. Cataracts   3:39
13. Gat Damn   2:50
14. Education (feat. Yasiin Bey & Black Thought)   4:22
15. Soul Right   3:26
Written by:
• Fredrick Tipton, Otis Jackson   1, 2, 5, 9, 12, 13
• Tipton, Jackson, Frank Dukes, Dominique Di Rienzo, Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley, Wilbert Williams   3
• Tipton, Jackson, Mary Ellen Haberman, Steve Haberman   4
• Tipton, Jackson, Terrence Thornton, Michael Render, Leon Sylvers III   6
• Tipton, Jackson, L. Sylvers   7
• Tipton, Jackson, Benjamin Lambert, Eothen Alapatt   8
• Tipton, Jackson, Brandon Anderson, James Brown, Alfred James Ellis   10
• Tipton, Jackson, Donny Hathaway   11
• Tipton, Jackson, Mos Def, Black Thought, R.D. Burman   14
• Tipton, Jackson, Malcolm Catto, Jake Ferguson, Mike Burnham   15
Samples:
• “Crime Pays” contains samples of “Free Spirit” by Walt Barr, written by Steve Haberman and Mary Ellen Haberman
• “Palmolive” and “Fake Names” contains samples of “Cry of a Dreamer” by The Sylvers, written by Leon Sylvers III
Review
Dean Van Nguyen
Fri 28 Jun 2019 09.00 BST; Score: ★★★★★
•  Freddie Gibbs & Madlib: Bandana review — unvarnished and utterly dazzling hip~hop.
•    The rapper~producer duo follow up Piñata with another cinematic series of street stories delivered with lyrical majesty.
•    Freddie Gibbs and Madlib confirm one of the eternal truths of cocaine rap: that cinematic gangsters are as much an influence as real~life villains. These two old souls combined five years ago on Piñata, a coke rap classic that cracked and hissed like a grainy 70s blaxploitation flick. Bandana sees the gruff Indiana rapper and beatnik LA producer again form rich drug~slinging narratives devoid of all glamour or posturing. It’s more cinéma vérité than Brian De Palma, but it comes through in clear Technicolor.
•    Much of the grimy realism is down to Gibbs’ performance. Bandana follows him on the day~to~day grind as he slips into the role of iron~willed street soldier, hand~cannon stuffed into his Adidas sweatpants, aiming to get rich or die tryin’. His growled flow can evoke memories of Tupac, but where the latter’s artistry was often fuelled by raw passion, Gibbs, 37, is more cerebral. His writing is full of uncompromising details and he has a flair for building a scene through minutiae. Whether describing using a bandana to wipe fingerprints off a murder weapon on the title track or revealing that the faces of the dead haunt his dreams on Fake Names, Gibbs’ voice carries the hard~lived authenticity of a man who has seen too much.
•    The beats that form the backdrop to the storytelling set the scene. A producer whose instinct for a sample surely qualifies as a superpower, Madlib plays with old records like a music fan enthralled by dust~caked 45s. Bandana is full of grubby basslines, hard~knocking percussion and decaying vocal loops. Unflashy in his approach, Madlib adds very little dressing to the carved~off soul that forms tracks such as Freestyle, Crime Pays or the dreamy Education, on which guests Yasiin Bey and Black Thought kick enlightened rhymes.
•    The supporting cast also includes Anderson .Paak, Pusha T and Killer Mike, all of whom give impressive turns. But Gibbs is the star and, behind the boards, Madlib guides him like a skilled director. The result is an album of unvarnished realities transmuting into cinematic excellence.
•  https://www.theguardian.com/ 
Website: https://www.esgnrecords.com/ 
Website: https://www.stonesthrow.com/madlib/ 
Notes:
•   Madlib, aka Beat Konducta (born Madlib the Bad Kid 1922~1993) was an American comedian best known for his starring role on the television sitcom Quasimoto and Son. He was 3/4 African~American and 1/4 Blazed.
______________________________________________