Alfie Templeman — „Forever Isn’t Long Enough“ (May 7th, 2021)

UK FLAG                                                                 Alfie Templeman — „Forever Isn’t Long Enough“ (May 7th, 2021)
⊕⇑⊗  Existují některé skutečně inspirativní okamžiky: „Everybody’s Gonna Love Somebody“ je vzrušující a univerzální s napnutým základem syntetizátoru a rytmu bicích, což připomene okouzlující aktualizaci klasiky Tears For Fears, „Everybody Wants To Rule The World“. Vzrušující standout „Wait, I Lied“ — mezi Alfieho nejchytřejšími skladbami — pak zdůrazní uvolněnost funku. Začíná sevřeným hlasovým efektem a rozkvétá do čvachtavého groovu s kravským zvonkem; později jeho známý tón často skočí v jarním falsettu.
⊗  „Byl jsem nadšen jeho talentem a novými věcmi, které nyní vydává,“ řekl Kieran Shuddall (Circa Waves/Liverpool, England) na margo chvály pro Templemana. „Hraje na spoustu nástrojů a produkuje vlastní hudbu. Pomyslel jsem si: ‚Kruciš ten kluk je neuvěřitelný’. „I tak jsem si s ním povídal a zeptal se, jestli má chuť zpívat píseň. Náhodou měl stejně rád Circa Waves, takže řekl ano, a všechno odtud proběhlo velmi rychle. Mám rád, když je Alfie v písni, a to mě nutí poslouchat ji jiným způsobem, protože neposlouchám chyby svého vlastního hlasu — vlastně si ji mohu jen užít.“Alfie Templeman ©Lorne Thomson
Birth name: Alfie George Templeman
Born: 26 January 2003, Carlton, Bedfordshire, England
Location: Bedford, UK
Album release: May 7th, 2021
Record Label: Chess Club Records
Duration:     30:05
Tracks:
1. Shady   2:55
2. Forever Isn’t Long Enough   3:24
3. Hideaway   3:39
4. Wait, I Lied   3:16
5. Everybody’s Gonna Love Somebody   3:57
6. Film Scene Daydream   4:09
7. To You   4:15
8. One More Day (feat. April)   4:30

Alfie TemplemanAlfie Templeman
Review
By David Cobbald ⌊05 MAY 2021, 09:00 BST⌋ Score: 9 
⊕⇑⊗  There’s a certain intelligence that you hear with a teenage prodigy’s music, and Alfie Templeman is a prime example. His mini~album Forever Isn’t Long Enough is an accumulation of three years releasing music from his bedroom — and after a year of strict staying indoors due to his lung condition, Templeman has had the time to create perfection.
⊕⇑⊗  Mini albums are becoming more and more prominent these days, and where some fall flat without a clear direction, others master the style and deliver something phenomenal. Templeman describes Forever Isn’t Long Enough as “…the best representation of what I’m about. Each song is different but linked,” and the album is exactly that. Standout songs on the album are “Wait, I Lied” and the infectious title track “Forever Isn’t Long Enough”, both oozing generous amounts of soul, personality, and unforgettable hooks.
⊕⇑⊗  From his use of pulsating basslines and twangy guitars on tracks like “Film Scene Daydream” and “Shady” to the more laid~back, strutting style of the single “Everybody’s Gonna Love Somebody”, each track has the Alfie Templeman signature. The album is an obvious progression from his latest EP Happiness in Liquid Form, and takes the shiny~disco feel of the successful title track and mashes it with hints of funk (most clear on “Hideaway” with the unmistakable double~clap) to show off his true songwriting finesse.
⊕⇑⊗  The only song that has a noticeable change in tone is the closing track “One More Day” with Irish 21~year~old April. However, the song feels like a logical epilogue to the songs after the somewhat slower “To You” and still screams of Templeman’s style. It’s a natural wind~down from the album that is just what’s needed at the end of such a high~energy 30 minutes.
⊕⇑⊗   While Forever Isn’t Long Enough doesn’t venture far off the beaten track with its lyrical content, the musical arrangement and writing on each and every song is a joy to listen to. Templeman’s songwriting is unmatched amongst his fellow 18~year~old musicians, displaying both a successful present and a bright future.
⊕⇑⊗  https://www.thelineofbestfit.com/reviews/albums/alfie-templeman-forever-isnt-long-enough-album-review
REVIEWER: ELVIS THIRLWELL | Score: ★★★★
⊗  https://diymag.com/2021/05/06/alfie-templeman-forever-isnt-long-enough-mini-album-review
By Sophie Williams | 6th May 2021 | Score: ★★★★
⊗  https://www.nme.com/reviews/album/alfie-templeman-forever-isnt-long-enough-review-radar-2934928
Label: http://chessclub-records.co.uk/
WEB: https://www.alfietempleman.com/
FB: https://www.facebook.com/atemplemanmusic/
TW: https://twitter.com/alfietempleman
INSTA: https://www.instagram.com/alfietempleman/