Ani DiFranco — „Revolutionary Love“ (Jan. 29, 2021)

USA FLAG                                                                               Ani DiFranco — „Revolutionary Love“ (Jan. 29, 2021)
✹  „Jde o to, přenášet energii lásky a soucitu do samého středu našich sociálních hnutí a stát se hnací silou,“ říká písničkářka o novém albu.
 „Je to tak pokorná a vyčerpávající věc vychovávat děti,“ řekla DiFranco. „A díky tomu je hraní hudby vzácnější a jsem vděčnější. Je to skutečný vyrovnávací akt, ale má také vyrovnávací efekt.“
✹  Nové transcendentní album od Ani Di Franco, Revolutionary Love, je nejnovějším důkazem jednoho z jejích nejmocnějších uměleckých darů: vzácnou schopnost vyjádřit naše nejhlubší frustrace a napětí na osobní i politické úrovni. „Moje písně vždy odrážely akutní souvislost mezi mým osobním životem a životem mé společnosti,“ říká průkopnická hudebnice a aktivistka. „Když jsem začala vycházet z let řešení problémů s manželstvím, viděla jsem celou svou zemi ve stejné situaci; úplné zhroucení komunikace, ztráta empatie a spojení. Ale po tom, co se zdá být neodpustitelným to poškození, kam tedy máte jít? Nemůžete se navzájem vykopnout z planety, nemůžete změnit minulost, tak co potom?“ 
✹  DiFranco napsala většinu alba v únoru — ale cítila naléhavost nahrát album během pandemie a před Dnem voleb. „Cítila jsem velmi silně, že potřebuji jezdit na koni, abych se pokusila vyhrát hlasování — inspirovat lidi a přimět je, aby věřili v demokracii, věřili jeden druhému i sobě,“ řekla DiFranco. Album Revolutionary Love bylo zaznamenáno v Durhamu v Severní Karolíně. „Skupinu sestavil Brad Cook a zahrnoval jeho bratra Phila Cooka na klávesy, Yana Westerlunda na bicí, Brevana Hampdena na perkuse a Matta Douglase na flétnu,“ řekl dříve DiFranco. „Později můj koncertní společník Terence Higgins přidal další perkuse a do Eugene v Oregonu bylo přidáno smyčcové kvarteto s názvem Delgani, které zařídil můj druhý cestovní společník Todd Sickafoose. Pandemická produkce!“AniDiFRANCO ©GMDThree
Birth name: Angela Maria DiFranco
Born: September 23, 1970, Buffalo, New York, United States
Genres: Folk rock, indie, alternative
Occupations: Musician, singer~songwriter, poet
Instruments: Guitar, bass guitar, tenor guitar, vocals, percussion, piano
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana. New York, NY, U.S.A.
Album release: Jan. 29, 2021
Record Label: Righteous Babe
Duration:     56:34
Tracks:
01. Revolutionary Love   7:10
02. Bad Dream   4:54
03. Chloroform   3:40
04. Contagious   4:27
05. Do or Die   5:20
06. Station Identification   4:06
07. Shrinking Violet   6:17
08. Metropolis   5:33
09. Simultaneously   4:18
10. Confluence   4:53
11. Crocus   5:56
Personnel:
Ani — voice and guitar
Phil Cook — organ, wurlitzer, piano
Brevan Hampden — congas, bongos, triangle, shakers, percussion
Matt Douglas — saxophone, bass clarinet, flute
Todd Sickafoose — bass
Roosevelt Collier — pedal steel guitar
Jannie Wei — violin
Wyatt True — violin
Kimberlee Uwate — viola
Eric Alterman — cello
Brevan Hampden (Hiss Golden Messenger, Milton Suggs), 
Matt Douglas (The Mountain Goats, Josh Ritter), 
Phil Cook (Megafaun, Shouting Matches), 
Yan Westerlund (Quetico, Mipso) and 
Di Franco’s longtime touring band: 
Terence Higgins on percussion and 
Todd Sickafoose on bass.AniDiFranco ©GMDThreeREVIEW
Jim ShahenJANUARY 21, 2021
For Ani DiFranco, the personal and the political aren’t merely intertwined; they’re the same thing. If there’s a throughline that can be traced across her 30~plus years as a feminist and DIY icon, it’s that just merely existing, thinking, and emoting are political statements.
That message is made explicitly clear on Revolutionary Love, her 20th studio album. DiFranco takes on the tumult and anxieties of the current moment with her characteristic lyrical moxie and some of the lushest arrangements and finest vocals of her entire career.
Here DiFranco addresses serious topics like persistence, forgiveness, and finding inner and outer peace, and does so with a graceful, light touch. Inspired by Sikh~American activist Valarie Kaur’s book See No Stranger, the song speaks to building and harnessing a movement based on openness, compassion, and emotional curiosity. It’s about a politics and life of peace, but it also highlights DiFranco’s own personal development. She’s still willful and determined, but her defiance is more strongly connected to compassion than it is to youthful anger.
That compassion comes through in the arrangements of the material on Revolutionary Love. DiFranco continues to refine and build upon the jazz~pop of her past several albums; this time around, the approach serves as a warm, vivid accompaniment to the emotional and political heft of her words. Lead single “Do or Die” is the best example of this approach. Lyrically, it’s a polemic in the vein of past work like “Which Side Are You On?”. But that song is minimalist in construct and has a tension to its rallying call. “Do or Die,” with its flutes and keys, is soothing. Instead of whipping you into a frenzy with a dramatic build in intensity, the music serves as a balm, calming the listener and enabling them to focus on the chaos of the past~half decade and prepare for the struggles that lay ahead.
https://www.nodepression.com/album-reviews/compassion-guides-ani-difrancos-fight-on-revolutionary-love/
Label: https://righteousbabe.com/collections/revolutionary-love
BC: https://anidifranco.bandcamp.com/album/revolutionary-love-do-or-die-contagious
FB: https://www.facebook.com/anidifranco
Twitter: https://twitter.com/anidifranco
INSTA: https://www.instagram.com/anidifranco/