OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NOMINATED ARTISTS FOR 2018y. » Ariel Pink & Weyes Blood
Ariel Pink & Weyes Blood Myths 002 EP

Ariel Pink & Weyes Blood — Myths 002 EP (Jan. 27, 2017)

  Ariel Pink & Weyes Blood — Myths 002 EP (Jan. 27, 2017) Ariel Pink & Weyes Blood — Myths 002 EP (Jan. 27, 2017)  ζθ   Prolific home~recording pop artist who first became associated with Animal Collective before finding success on the 4AD label.
Birth name: Ariel Marcus Rosenberg
Born: June 24, 1978, Los Angeles, California, United States
ζθ   Haunted folky sounds from experimental multi~instrumentalist Natalie Mering.
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Album release: January 27, 2017
Record Label: Mexican Summer
Duration:     14:00
Tracks:
01 Tears on Fire     3:24
02 Daddy, Please Give a Little Time to Me     1:41
03 Morning After     3:57
04 On Another Day     4:58
© 2017 Kemado Records Inc., d/b/a Mexican Summer
AllMusic Review by Paul Simpson;  Score: ***½
ζθ   Myths 002 is the second release in a series of collaborative EPs spawned from the annual Marfa Myths festival, held in Marfa, Texas in association with nonprofit organization Ballroom Marfa and the Brooklyn~based Mexican Summer label.
ζθ   This volume brings together Ariel Pink & Weyes Blood (Natalie Mering), who have worked together before — Mering sang on Pink’s 2012 album Mature Themes, and both artists appeared together on albums by Mild High Club and Drugdealer.
ζθ   The EP contains four playful, eclectic songs that gleefully switch genres at will, displaying a sense of humor common to Pink’s work but not always evident in Mering’s. Opener “Tears on Fire” is a schizophrenic, collage~like tune that abruptly flips between gentle, dreamy acoustic psych~pop and bombastic hard rock, with Mering’s operatic vocals joined by blazing prog~metal guitar and Pink’s full~throated growl. There’s also a bridge that cuts off mid~thought. Think “Some Velvet Morning” but cartoonish and somewhat ridiculous. “Daddy, Please Give a Little Time to Me” is a woozy waltz over languid bass synth and a slapping beat, and the brief, pretty song would be a lot more relaxing if Mering’s lyrics weren’t so creepy. “Morning After” is a lot closer to the lush, baroque folk~pop of Weyes Blood’s albums, but there’s something a bit disturbed about it. It feels calm and breezy, but also somewhat tense. Best of all is “On Another Day,” a gloriously gloomy live duet that sounds like a lost early~’80s British dark post~punk classic.
ζθ   Slightly disjointed and lopsided, Myths 002 is nevertheless a fun, worthwhile venture.
Studio albums
•■•   House Arrest / Lover Boy (2002)
•■•   Worn Copy (2003)
•■•   The Doldrums (2004)
•■•   Ariel Rosenberg’s Thrash and Burn: Pre (2006)
•■•   Scared Famous (2007)
•■•   Underground (2007)
•■•   Odditties Sodomies Vol. 1 (2008)
•■•   Before Today (2010)
•■•   Mature Themes (2012)
•■•   pom pom (2014)
Bandcamp: https://mexicansummer.bandcamp.com/album/myths-002
Website: http://ariel-pink.com/
_____________________________________________________________

Ariel Pink & Weyes Blood Myths 002 EP

NEWS

20.5.2017

Fastball

20.5.2017

James Place

20.5.2017

Do Make Say Think

15.5.2017

Delia Gonzalez

12.5.2017

Far Or Near

12.5.2017

Beach Fossils

11.5.2017

ENTRANCE

archiv

ALBUM COVERS VIII.

My Personal Murderer — Cauchemar (February 4, 2016)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540