OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Beck Colors Fonograf Records/Capitol Records October 13, 2017

Beck — Colors (13 Oct 2017)

                                Beck — Colors (13 Oct 2017)Beck — Colors (13 Oct 2017)♦♣♦       Beck promění každou skladbu do něčeho nepochybně jeho vlastního, vytváří soudržnost z různorodých materiálů. • Previous album “Morning Phase” peaked at #1 in Mojo from 50 Best Albums of 2014..., 19y old album “Mutations” (1998) peaked at #13 in the US, going gold, and achieved #24 in the UK and #23 in Australia (for example). As of July 2008, Mutations has sold 586,000 copies in the United States. One of the most inventive, eclectic figures of the alternative era, the epitome of postmodern chic in an era obsessed with junk culture.
Birth name: Bek David Campbell
Born: July 8, 1970, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, keyboards, bass, drums, harmonica, percussion, sitar, banjo, slide guitar, twelve~string guitar, glockenspiel, vocoder, kalimba, melodica, beatboxin
Location: LA/CA
Album release: 13 Oct 2017
Recorded: M
Record Label: Fonograf Records / Capitol Records
Duration:     45:04
Tracks:
01 Colors     4:22
02 Seventh Heaven     5:01
03 I’m So Free     4:08
04 Dear Life     3:44
05 No Distraction     4:33
06 Dreams (Colors Mix)     4:57
07 Wow     3:42
08 Up All Night     3:11
09 Square One     2:56
10 Fix Me     3:14
11 Dreams     5:15
℗2017 Fonograf Records, under exclusive license to UMG Recordings, Inc.
Themes and influences:
♣        Q described “Seventh Heaven” as a “lost ‘80s pop classic” and “Dear Life” as “lush Beatles~like psychedelia spiked with an existential cry~for~help for a lyric.” Beck told Q that “Dear Life is just about the inevitable turmoil of being alive. Like, can somebody throw me a lifeline here?”  The New York Times previewed that “No Distraction” had “a strummy guitar part over a foursquare rock beat, and a chord progression partly cribbed from the Police” and that “Dear Life” was “a late~Beatles~esque existential cry, with a welcome core of oddness within its retro shell.” Beck discussed “No Distraction” with Q saying, “Anybody who has a phone or computer lives with the distractions pulling you this way and that. We haven’t figured out how to have access to everybody and everything all the time and how it affects us physically and neurologically. Or at least I haven’t. My analogy to friends has been that I feel as if somebody has removed the front door of my house, permanently.”
♣       In an interview with NME, Beck said “the rest of the album is probably what exists in the range between ‘Dreams’ at one end and ‘Wow’ at the other. In an interview with Rolling Stone, he commented further, saying “these are complex songs all trying to do two or three things at once. It’s not retro and not modern. To get everything to sit together so it doesn’t sound like a huge mess was quite an undertaking.” 
 

Website: http://www.beck.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/Beck
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Beck
_____________________________________________________________

Beck Colors Fonograf Records/Capitol Records October 13, 2017

NEWS

27.5.2018

Jenny Hval

27.5.2018

Jo Passed

25.5.2018

Spock’s Beard

25.5.2018

Yara Lapidus

25.5.2018

Carine Achard

25.5.2018

Xavier Rudd

25.5.2018

Hatchie

25.5.2018

Halo Maud

25.5.2018

Clairo

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Duncan Lloyd — I O U O M E (May 26th, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540