OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Bert Jansch — Avocet
Bert Jansch — Avocet [40th Anniversary Edition] (Nov. 15, 2019)Flag of Scotland    Bert Jansch — Avocet [40th Anniversary Edition] (Nov. 15, 2019)
ρτρ      12th album (1979). (released 1978 on Ex Libris in Denmark and in 1979 on Charisma in UK) with Martin Jenkins.
Birth name: Herbert Jansch
Born: 3 November 1943, Glasgow, Scotland
Origin: Edinburgh, Scotland
Died: 5 October 2011, Hampstead, London, England
Album release: November 15, 2019
Record Label: Charisma / Earth Recordings (2016 reissue)
Duration:     37:06 + live
Tracks:
01. Avocet   17:59
02. Lapwing   1:33
03. Bittern   7:49
04. Kingfisher   3:44
05. Osprey (Martin Jenkins)   3:14
06. Kittiwake   2:47
07. Bittern (Live In Italy)
08. Kingfisher (Live In Italy)
09. Avocet (Live In Italy)
Personnel:
Ξ      Bert Jansch — guitar, piano
Ξ      Martin Jenkins — mandocello, violin, flute
Ξ      Danny Thompson — bass
Review
By ROB CALDWELL, 04 Feb 2016. Score: 9
Ξ★Ξ      To say Avocet is representative of Bert Jansch’s other work would be missing the mark because it’s so individual and unique.
Ξ★Ξ      40th Anniversary Edition feature three never~before~heard tracks, recorded live in Italy in 1977 with Martin Jenkins (‘Bittern’; ‘Kingfisher’; ‘Avocet’). Remastered by Brian Pyle from original tapes.
Ξ★Ξ      Pink Floyd, Yes, Jethro Tull… it wasn’t just progressive rock groups that did concept albums in the ‘70s. Acoustic folk guitarist and singer/ songwriter Bert Jansch closed that decade with a concept album of his own. An anomaly in his own catalog as well, Avocet is an all instrumental album about birds. While that sounds very New Age, the liner notes by Jansch biographer Colin Harper remind us that “this was no easy listening album, but it was eminently listenable.”
Ξ★Ξ      …Jansch had a soft spot for birds, hence the focus of this album on British water birds.
He released a benefit single (“Black Birds of Brittany”) for the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds around this time as well. Each track on Avocet attempts to capture the spirit of its namesake bird, and there’s the feeling of flight and the oft~mysteriousness of nature present in the music.
Ξ★Ξ      The title song, an 18~minute excursion, covers a lot of territory, and was a track Jansch had been developing for some time before committing it to wax. Taking melodic inspiration from the traditional “The Cuckoo” (itself a bird song), it moves through adventurous peaks and valleys and is a milestone in his long career.
Ξ★Ξ      Though Jansch primary plays acoustic guitar on Avocet, he plays solo piano on the relatively short “Lapwing” and employs a shimmery psychedelic electric guitar on “Bittern”, which also features a bass solo from Thompson. All the songs on Avocet, for that matter, are as strongly colored by Jenkins’ and Thompson’s playing as much as Jansch’s. Jansch had performed with Thompson for years in Pentangle, and the two had been touring, along with Jenkins, in the time immediately preceding Avocet’s recording. This familiarity creates a natural interplay and feel between the three musicians which would have been hard to duplicate had they not known each other’s styles so well.
Ξ★Ξ      Jenkins’ contributions to the overall sound are so integral, in fact, that when the album first came out (in Denmark) it was credited to both Jansch and Jenkins on the cover. He shines particularly bright on “Kingfisher”, carrying the soaring melody over Jansch’s John Martyn~esque (in this song, at least) rhythmic guitar backing. Jenkins would stay with Jansch for the following album, Thirteen Down, but, unfortunately, their recording paths didn’t cross again after that. He died in 2011, only a few months before Jansch.
Ξ★Ξ      Avocet was favorably received upon release and has since become a fan favorite. To say its representative of Jansch’s other work would be missing the mark, but not because of a comparative lack of quality. But because it’s so individual and unique. It would not be an overstatement to say it’s one of the most successfully ambitious and enjoyable concept albums of the last few decades. — PopMatters
Ξ★Ξ      https://www.popmatters.com/