Bill Callahan — Gold Record (Sept. 4, 2020)Bill Callahan — Gold Record (Sept. 4, 2020)                                                                                                  Bill Callahan — Gold Record (Sept. 4, 2020) Bill Callahan — Gold Record (Sept. 4, 2020)•≡•   NME ocenil nejnovější verzi Billa Callahana čtyřhvězdičkovou recenzí a prohlásil, že album „přicházelo dlouho, ale stálo za to na něj počkat“. V recenzi byl Callahan chválen za to, že stále je „jedním z moderních amerických velikánů, pokud jde o skladatelství“, a „lyrickým géniem“, co „prozkoumává zrození, smrt a všechno mezi tím, ... sváže je dohromady tak akutně, že to, co se na první pohled zdá jako pouhé přemýšlení, se nakonec promění v hlubokou meditaci o samotné existenci“.
•≡•   Album vychází z Callahanových zkoušek na turné, které podporovalo jeho předchozí LP, když se snažil zbavit některých svých přetrvávajících nápadů a ty další se začaly objevovat. Údajně se to stalo velmi rychle. Callahan nahrál základní skladby živě s Mattem Kinseym řadou kytar a Jaime Zurverzou na basu. Několik písní obsahuje také bicí a/nebo žestě. Šest z 10~ti skladeb na albu jsou prvními verzemi. Mezi nejzajímavější názvy skladeb patří „Protest Song“, „Breakfast“ a „Ry Cooder“. Znáte špatné Callahanovo album? Já rozhodně ne. Bill Callahan commented on the empty seats in the Sydney Opera House’s Drama Theatre with a spiel that took in Iggy Pop, cocaine and rich people in fancy cars. Photograph Prudence Upton Sydney Opera Ho
Birth name: William Rahr Callahan
Born: June 3, 1966 in Silver Spring, Maryland
Location: Austin, TX
Album release: Sept. 4, 2020
Recorded: Third Man Records
Record Label: Drag City
Duration:    41:21
Tracks:
01. Pigeons   5:25
02. Another Song   3:15
03. 35   4:04
04. Protest Song   3:58
05. The Mackenzies   5:04
06. Let’s Move to the Country   3:20
07. Breakfast   2:49
08. Cowboy   4:36
09. Ry Cooder   3:53
10. As I Wander   3:57
About this product:
•≡•   You heard it here first — it’s the Gold Record we always knew Bill Callahan had in him! Last summer, he returned from a silence of years — now, he’s raring to go with another new one already. The abiding humanity of latter~day Callahan is highlighted by dark plumes of caustic wit upending standards of our everyday life and the songs that celebrate it: the job, the wife, the TV, the neighbors. Bill slips easily into his characters, whether they’re easy people or not — and the cross~hatch of their light and shadow is unpredictably entertaining in the manner that belongs only one singer in this whole wide world: we’re still talking about Bill Callahan. 
Label: https://www.dragcity.com/
Bandcamp: https://billcallahan.bandcamp.com/album/gold-record