OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS II » Bill Ryder–Jones
Bill Ryder–Jones — West Kirby County Primary (2015)

Bill Ryder–Jones — West Kirby County Primary (November 6th, 2015)

  Bill Ryder–Jones — West Kirby County Primary (Nov. 6th, 2015)
•   Jak již sám název napovídá, Bill se vrátil do svého dětského pokoje ve West Kirby, ne tedy doslova, protože album se nahrávalo v legendárním Parr Street Studios v Liverpoolu. Tím ukázal, že v jeho srdci nefouká špatný vítr, zejména v písních “Put It Down Before You Break It” a následující “Catharine And Huskisson” je vzorově alternativním singer–songwriterem, pokud se mám vyhnout důsledně tomu označení pro písničkáře, které nemám rád ani trochu. Vnímám vždy hudební stránku víc, než textovou a v tomto ohledu je pro mne přínosem. Za zmínku stojí také kombinace písní s pianem a vícehlasy (“Wild Roses”) s těmi, kde hraje úplně sám ve stylu Billyho Bragga. Ctím intimitu a té je na albu tolik, že se můžu cítit dobře i ve svém pokojíku. Vrchol alba je ke konci v “You Can’t Hide A Light With The Dark”. English multi–instrumentalist/composer/singer/songwriter and ex–Coral guitarist crafts Ennio Morricone and Nick Drake–inspired film scores and original songs.
Birth name: William Edward Ryder–Jones
Born: 10 August 1983, Warrington, Cheshire England
Origin: West Kirby, Merseyside, England
Notable instruments: Fender Jaguar, Gibson ES–355
Album release: November 6th, 2015
Record Label: Domino Recording Co.
Duration:     40:57
Tracks:
01. Tell Me You Don’t Love Me Watching      2:27
02. Two To Birkenhead      4:22
03. Let’s Get Away From Here      4:22
04. Daniel      4:20
05. Put It Down Before You Break It      3:53
06. Catharine And Huskisson      4:02
07. Wild Roses      3:39
08. You Can’t Hide A Light With The Dark      3:38
09. Satellites      5:50
10. Seabirds      4:24
℗ 2015 Domino Recording Co Ltd
Musical style and influences:
•   Ryder–Jones has said that the sound of all three albums of his albums have been heavily influenced by the music he was listening to, and was interested in at the time of writing and recording. He stated in an interview with BBC Radio 6 Music that when making If.., he’d been “obsessed with classical music for a year–and–a–half”, while when he was making West Kirby County Primary, he’d “started to enjoy heavier music”. He has previously confessed admiration for Bill Callahan, suggesting that he heavily influenced the sound of A Bad Wind Blows in My Heart.
•   The follow–up to 2013’s A Bad Wind Blows In My Heart was written and recorded by Ryder–Jones in his childhood bedroom at his mother’s house in West Kirby before being filtered through Liverpool’s legendary Parr Street Studios. A classic band record, West Kirby County Primary features Bill playing a multitude of instruments including the electric guitar with his trademark prowess.
•   Mixed by James Ford, each of West Kirby County Primary’s ten tracks offers a sneaked glance into his private world; they eavesdrop on a set of encounters that go about “turning stories into beautiful truth” set to glorious molten melody that explodes like fireworks over water. It all adds up to a remarkable record by one of our most cherished musicians — a musical polymath as at ease on stage with the Manchester Camerata (where he performed ‘If…’ as part of the Manchester Literature Festival last Autumn) or on live guitar duties with Arctic Monkeys as he is on production duties with Hooton Tennis Club and The Wytches.
Website: http://billryderjones.co.uk/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/BRyderJones
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Bill-Ryder-Jones-154135387976487/
Management: Elinore Giles Jigsaw Music Management ellie@jigsawmusicmgmt.com
Label: http://www.dominorecordco.com/
Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/bill-ryder-jones
Discography:
•   A Leave Taking Soundtrack (2011)
•   If... (2011)
•   A Bad Wind Blows in My Heart (2013)
•   Piggy Soundtrack (2013)
•   West Kirby County Primary (2015)
______________________________________________________

Bill Ryder–Jones — West Kirby County Primary (2015)

NEWS

15.12.2017

Steve Reich

15.12.2017

JASSS

15.12.2017

Maya Youssef

15.12.2017

BABs

15.12.2017

Otto A Totland

13.12.2017

Only Wolf

12.12.2017

Květy

11.12.2017

SON VOLT

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Sean Nicholas Savage — Yummycoma (Oct. 13, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540