Bloc Party — „Alpha Games“ (29th April 2022)

UK FLAG                                                          Bloc Party — „Alpha Games“ (29th April 2022)
→   Šesté album Bloc Party, vycházející z jejich raných nahrávek, se úspěšně snoubí s post~punkem a tanečními groovy — a zmateně věnuje spoustu své energie zášti. 
→   Těch pár věcí, které na Alpha Games fungují, má pramálo společného s jejich podobností nebo odchylkou od nejslavnějšího díla Bloc Party. Toto je zdaleka nejúspěšnější pokus kapely o spojení post~punku se skutečnými tanečními rytmy: Louise Bartle dokáže nasměrovat intenzitu ve stylu Matta Tonga, zatímco hraje minimalistické vzory více podobné naprogramovaným beatům — ty nakonec převýšily bývalého bubeníka skupiny Matt Tonga a Alexe Thomase. Již na minulém albu Hymns se bubenice Louise Bartle v době nahrávání alba ještě nepřipojila ke skupině, ovšem poskytla nespecifikované vokály. Nejlepší výkony Okerekeho a Lissacka mohou připomínat určité aspekty těch z poloviny dvacátých let, i když s přidanou perspektivou a zkušenostmi, které jsou patrné v „Of Things Yet to Come“. Mezi nejlepší hity alba patří duet Louise Bartle s Okerekem, nový trik v repertoáru Bloc Party.
→   Album má tedy i své přednosti, ovšem tyto přednosti jsou ještě více frustrující, protože odhalují alternativní cestu k binární koleji, ve které tato kapela uvízla na dobrých 10 let. Basák Gordon Peter Moakes je již dávno pryč. Ten ještě za svého působení v Bloc Party hrál současně v Young Legionnaire. Pokud Bloc Party bude i nadále stavět na jedinečných přednostech svých nových členů a pokud Okereke bude brát své skládání písní stejně vážně, jako při svém posledním sólovém vydání, stále existuje záblesk naděje pro kapelu, která byla kdysi považována za nejslibnějšího člena scény flash~in~the~pan. Best song: snad Rough Justice.BLOC PARTY ©Frank Hoensch
Birth name: Rowland Kelechukwu Okereke
Born: 13 October 1981, Liverpool, England
Location: London, England, UK
Album release: 29th April 2022
Studio: Lynchmob Studios, (North West London, England)
Record Label: Infectious / BMG
Duration:     39:38
Tracks:
01. Day Drinker   3:14
02. Traps   2:54
03. You Should Know the Truth   3:01
04. Callum Is a Snake   2:00
05. Rough Justice   3:13
06. The Girls Are Fighting   3:55
07. Of Things Yet to Come   4:04
08. Sex Magik   3:26
09. By Any Means Necessary   2:49
10. In Situ   2:55
11. If We Get Caught   3:15
12. The Peace Offering   4:52
Personnel:
ο Kele Okereke — vocals, guitar
ο Russell Lissack — guitar
ο Justin Harris — bass guitar, synthesizer, backing vocals
ο Louise Bartle — drums, percussion, backing vocals
Additional personnel:
ο Nick Launay — production, mixing, engineering
ο Adam Greenspan — production, mixing, engineering
ο Bernie Grundman — mastering
ο Samantha Meadows — layout
ο John Russell — drum technician
ο Simon Jayes — drum technician
ο George Chung — engineering assistance

Review
Words by Sophia McDonald. Score: 7/10
→   Bloc Party have always been a band to divide opinion. Whether it’s the ‘A Weekend in the City is better than Silent Alarm’ debate, the argument that they should have called it quits amidst a series of 2010s lineup changes or, more recently, on the topic of frontman Kele Okereke’s inclination towards seedy, Kaiser Chiefs~meets~’Strip That Down’ era Liam Payne lyrics.
→   It goes without saying, then, that the sharp and sleazy rock on Alpha Games will  have its critics. In~keeping with Okereke’s habit of switching up the band’s sound with each new release, the album ditches the tangled electronic gospel of 2016’s Hymns and instead opts for a more acerbic approach. With guttural guitars and a sense of anger that is an inevitable product of its times, Alpha Games is a simultaneous glance over the shoulder to the band’s rockier roots and a dynamic lurch forward to the punkier pull of the present.
→   Opener ‘Day Drinker’ is a simmering track of dramaturgic hooks and lofty lyrics, while ‘You Should Know The Truth’ reads more straightly from the modern indie playbook, with playful guitar lines and an earworm chorus. Hissing and contorting around like its reptilian namesake, ‘Callum Is a Snake’ is a bit more sinister, with a nod to the current trend of snarling spoken~word vocals strewn amongst rollicking riffs, before ‘Rough Justice’ offers itself as a strutting, swirling cut that feels a little bit like being cornered by a shady figure in a seedy bar as it seesaws between heady, dance~driven choruses and bursts of razor~sharp rock.
→   As a whole Alpha Games is a record defined by its sleazy punk theatrics: jagged guitar lines, campy vocal delivery and lyrics about “the boom boom room” and “strutting round here in those pum pum shorts.” Like any cult ’00s band trying to usher a few sordid lyrics and spiky guitars into the restless tumult of our current musical landscape, Bloc Party are bound to be met with a couple of sideswipes. But, the internet is full of people telling us indie sleaze is on the comeback — so what’s there to complain about at all?
 https://www.loudandquiet.com/reviews/bloc-party-alpha-games/
By Ali Shutler ⌊ 27th April 2022 ⌋ Score: ⭐️⭐️⭐️
→  https://www.nme.com/reviews/album/bloc-party-alpha-games-review-3212845
By Patrick Lyons ⌊ May 6, 2022 ⌋ Score: 5.2 
 https://pitchfork.com/reviews/albums/bloc-party-alpha-games/
FB: https://www.facebook.com/blocpartyofficial
IG: https://www.instagram.com/thisisblocparty/
TW: https://twitter.com/BlocParty
Shop: https://blocparty.tmstor.es/
SF: https://open.spotify.com/album/12I46H1wjhsfOdf8iEETlB
WEB: https://www.blocparty.com/ Bloc Party ©Wunmi Onibudo