OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Bonnie “Prince” Billy Wolf of the Cosmos
Drag City November 17, 2017

Bonnie “Prince” Billy — Wolf of the Cosmos (November 17, 2017)

 Bonnie “Prince” Billy — Wolf of the Cosmos (Nov. 17, 2017) Bonnie “Prince” Billy — Wolf of the Cosmos (November 17, 2017)•→     The best known of the many alter egos created by celebrated and idiosyncratic singer and songwriter Will Oldham.
•→     Songwriter Will Oldham’s new project ‘Best Troubador’ shows a fondness for Haggard’s later recordings.
Birth name: William Oldham
Born: January 15, 1970
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Album release: November 17, 2017
Record Label: Domino / Drag City / Palace Records
Genre: Folk~Rock, Alternative country
Duration:     48:22
Tracks:
01 Intruder     5:27
02 Born in the Desert     3:07
03 Hangout     5:54
04 People Living     3:17
05 Stay     5:15
06 For You     3:12
07 Better Days     2:54
08 Traveling      6:05
09 Demon Dance      3:18
10 Home Recording     3:35
11 We Offer     3:41
12 Lily     2:37
About this product
•→     Bonny sings Susanna, to simply try and save the world. Sonata Dwarf Mix Cosmos is an old companion of his, and with the Chijimi house band + 1, they bring it all back home again, this time to the space in Bonny’s place.
•→     “As other practitioners are leaving the room in favor of novel forms of recording and distro and consumption, we are left with a virtual PALACE, fantastical and real structures and practices. Like we are allowed into the museum at night. We can make a great essentially live record with great songs and great players because nobody else is? Wolf of the Cosmos...is about, as much as anything, direct engagement with recorded music. So step right up to the replicant.” — Bonnie Prince Billy
Review
Winston Cook~Wilson // October 31, 2017
•→     Bonnie “Prince” Billy’s last full~length solo release was an album of Merle Haggard songs, Best Troubadour, which came out in May of this year. He also helmed a collaborative Mekons tribute album, which came out last month on Drag City. In November, Will Oldham will continue his prodigious year of covers with Wolf of the Cosmos, a full cover album of singer/songwriter Susanna’s haunting and minimal 2007 album Sonata Mix Dwarf Cosmos. Here’s Oldham’s typically~cerebral statement of purpose for the album:
•→     As other practitioners are leaving the room in favor of novel forms of recording and distro and consumption, we are left with a virtual PALACE, fantastical and real structures and practices. Like we are allowed into the museum at night. We can make a great essentially live record with great songs and great players because nobody else is? Wolf of the Cosmos…is about, as much as anything, direct engagement with recorded music. So step right up to the replicant.
•→     He’s also released a video for the album’s first single: the contemplative, banjo~driven “People Living.” The clip is politically charged, consisting entirely of footage from the white~nationalist rally in Charlottesville. Watch and listen below. Wolf of the Cosmos is out November 17 on Drag City / •→     https://www.spin.com/
Label: http://www.dragcity.com/ / Sasha Frere~Jones: https://www.theguardian.com/music/2017/may/16/bonnie-prince-billy-merle-haggard
•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•°•

Bonnie “Prince” Billy Wolf of the Cosmos
Drag City November 17, 2017

NEWS

15.12.2017

Steve Reich

15.12.2017

JASSS

15.12.2017

Maya Youssef

15.12.2017

BABs

15.12.2017

Otto A Totland

13.12.2017

Only Wolf

12.12.2017

Květy

11.12.2017

SON VOLT

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Victor Wooten, Dennis Chambers & Bob Franceschini — TRYPNOTYX
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540