OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Brian Eno — Apollo: Atmospheres & Soundtracks [Extended Edition]

Brian Eno — Apollo: Atmospheres & Soundtracks [Extended Edition] Brian Eno — Apollo: Atmospheres & Soundtracks [Extended Edition] Pamela MÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃéndez ÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃÃâ Time (22 Feb 2019)Born: 15 May 1948 in Woodbridge, Suffolk, England
Birth name: Brian Peter George Eno
Released: July 19, 2019
Recorded: July~August 1975
Studio: Island Studios in London, England
Genre: Pop/Rock, Avant~Garde, Electronic
Album release: 1983/July 19, 2019
Record Label: Capitol
Duration:     54:00
Tracks:
Disc 1
01 Under Stars
02 The Secret Place
03 Matta
04 Signals
05 An Ending (Ascent)
06 Under Stars II
07 Drift
08 Silver Morning
09 Deep Blue Day
10 Weightless
11 Always Returning
12 Stars
Disc 2:
01 The End of a Thin Cord
02 Capsule
03 At the Foot of a Ladder
04 Waking Up
05 Clear Desert Night
06 Over the Canaries
07 Last Step from the Surface
08 Fine~Grained
09 Under the Moon
10 Strange Quiet
11 Like I Was a Spectator
Credits:
Brian Eno, Roger Eno, Daniel Lanois
Review by Paul Simpson; Score: ★★★★½
■♠■     This special anniversary release features the original album remastered by Abbey Road’s Miles Showell, as well as an accompanying album of 11 new instrumental compositions that reimagine the soundtrack to ‘For All Mankind’.
■♠■     Apollo: Atmospheres & Soundtracks consists of music written for a documentary film about NASA’s Apollo missions, which landed several humans on the moon between 1969 and 1972. The film was originally titled Apollo, and initially consisted of footage from the moon missions without narrations, but due to lukewarm response from test audiences, the film went through several edits, incorporating commentary from the astronauts and ground crew, and was finally released in 1989 as For All Mankind.
The original soundtrack for Apollo was released in 1983, however, and subsequently took on a life of its own. Composed and performed by Brian Eno along with his brother Roger and guitarist/producer Daniel Lanois, the album interprets the vastness and weightlessness of space in a variety of different ways. Eno wanted to avoid the sensationalism of the television broadcasts and news reports of the Apollo 11 mission in 1969, instead preferring to express how he imagined actually being in space would feel. This turns out to be a much wider range of moods than one might think.
■♠■     Pieces like “Matta” and “Signals” are dark, haunting, and strange, with bizarre noises evoking the presence of alien life forms. For the most part, however, the album suggests that space is comforting and safe rather than cold, isolating, and unknowable. Lanois’ steel guitar adds a cosmic country flavor to the music, keeping it human and somewhat down to earth, and transferring the wide~open feel of the desert into outer space. “Deep Blue Day” and “Weightless” are slow, detached waltzes conjuring images of a Western~themed lounge on a spaceship — relaxed and unworried, but with a slight tinge of homesickness. On the other hand, the truly sublime “An Ending (Ascent)” is like the realization of space as one’s true home.
■♠■     Apollo: Atmospheres & Soundtracks is easily one of Eno’s best and most accessible ambient albums, and an ideal starting point for anyone new to the genre.  ■♠■   https://www.allmusic.com/ 
Shop: http://www.enoshop.co.uk/ 
FB: https://www.facebook.com/brianenomusic/ 
Twitter: https://twitter.com/brianeno 
•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬•¬

NEWS

16.8.2019

Mansionair

16.8.2019

Floating Action

16.8.2019

Madison Cunningham

15.8.2019

Blanck Mass

15.8.2019

Jimmy Barnes

15.8.2019

Black To Comm

archiv

ALBUM COVERS X.

Car Seat Headrest — ‘Commit Yourself Completely’ (June 17, 2019)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540