OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS » Katie Melua — Ketevan
Katie Melua — Ketevan (2013)

 Katie Melua — Ketevan (2013)

Katie Melua — Ketevan

Official logo "NOMINATED ARTISTS" for 7th TA14
Birth name: Ketevan Melua
Born: 16 September 1984, Kutaisi, Georgian SSR, Soviet Union
Location: Batumi, Ajaria ~ Sutton, London ~ Redhill, Surrey ~ Belfast, Northern Ireland ~ London borough in South London ~ Weybridge, Surrey
Album release: September 16th, 2013
Record Label: Dramatico
Duration:     40:25
Tracks:
01. Never Felt Less Like Dancing      (4:14)
02. Sailing Ships From Heaven      (5:03)
03. Love Is A Silent Thief      (3:03)
04. Shiver Ans Shake      (3:00)
05. The Love I'm Frightened Of      (3:36)
06. Where Does The Ocean Go?      (3:38)
07. Idiot School      (3:35)
08. Mad, Mad Men      (3:24)
09. Chase Me      (3:44)
10. I Never Fall      (2:49)
11. I Will Be There      (4:19)
Producer: Mike Batt & Luke Batt
Website: www.katiemelua.com
Description:
Ξ   "Katie Melua releases Ketevan, her sixth studio album, ten years after her chart topping debut album Call Off the Search. Released on her 29th birthday, on September 16th, the album title is Katie’s Georgian birth name. Born in Georgialand raised in Belfast and Surrey, Katie studied at the Brit School in south London before signing to the British independent record label Dramatico.
Ξ   Katie’s unique and astonishing voice, with a maturity and richness that has developed over the last decade, narrates tales of love and life.
Ξ   "I hope people enjoy the songs, the variety of ideas on this record, with romance, melancholia, with rootsy blues and then a few retro inspired jazz songs. We probably don’t listen to albums in the same way we used to but I hope the full spectrum of this album gets appreciated"."
In french:
Ξ   De plus en plus sirupeux..., bref toute la fraîcheur et la spontanéité des premiers albums ont aujourd'hui disparu, reste une jolie voix dans une bouillie musicale standardisée et préformatée, sensée émouvoir la cible lambda de l'industrie musicale. Dommage.  |
________________________________________________________________
REVIEW
BY GORDON JOHNSTON | FRIDAY 13TH OF SEP 2013
Ξ   It’s now ten years since Katie Melua’s debut album Call Off The Search introduced us to a nineteen year old Georgian born and British raised singer with a quite exquisite voice. Ketevan, Melua’s Georgian birth name, is the sixth release of her career, and this lovely collection of eleven new songs showcases her vocal talents very well.
Ξ   The album was produced by long time songwriting partner Mike Batt and his son Luke, with Melua also involved in the writing process. There is a confidence to the album that shows a mature and experienced performer who is in control and knows how to produce songs that suit her strong and expressive vocals.
Ξ   The album opens well with the slow and heartbreaking piano led Never Felt Less Like Dancing. It’s a beautiful song and Melua’s voice is low, dripping with regret, yet occasionally soaring to hit the big notes perfectly. Another gentle song, Love Is A Silent Thief, has a very different feel. It’s like a slow blues song but the lyrics have a jazzy feel that expresses the occasional frustrations of being in love perfectly. The Love I’m Frightened Of is similar, with the vocals perhaps a little more mellow, perfectly smooth and reflective.
Ξ   But there are also faster paced songs on the album too. Shiver And Shake has a lovely blues vibe. The guitar is more prominent here and Melua’s strong vocals have a sultry air that delights. Mad Mad Men is another big song with a faster tempo and it works well. And the haunting Where Does The Ocean Go could be a traditional folk song, delightfully delicate in places.
Ξ   Idiot School is very different. Humorous lyrics, a ukulele and a clarinet combine on a jazzy track that is delivered in deadpan style. Musically it is very simple but the performance lifts it to a different level, and it acts as a contrast to the deep emotions portrayed on most tracks.
Ξ   The album’s final two songs fit together very well to give it a very strong finish. I Never Fall returns to the gentler piano focus that allows Melua’s voice space to expand to its expressive best. Then the closing I Will Be There, the album’s first single, has such a sense of strength, the big chorus swelling and growing in symphonic style.
Ξ   Ketevan is a beautiful album, and its variety allows Katie Melua to show what a fine singer she is. The slow and emotional songs are performed with sincerity and feeling, yet the faster tracks are also well done. It would be difficult to find a greater contrast than the lovely Never Felt Less Like Dancing and the bluesy Shiver And Shake, the album’s two best songs. But Melua sings them both perfectly. (http://glasswerk.co.uk/)
Studio albums:
Ξ   Call Off the Search (2003)
Ξ   Piece by Piece (2005)
Ξ   Pictures (2007)
Ξ   The House (2010)
Ξ   Secret Symphony (2012)
Ξ   Ketevan (2013)
Promotion:
Ξ   The lead single promoting the album, "I Will Be There", was released on 12 July 2013, together with an accompanying music video of a concert version of the song.
Ξ   A music video for "Love Is a Silent Thief" was released onto YouTube on 13 September 2013.
________________________________________________________________

Katie Melua — Ketevan (2013)

 

NEWS

11.12.2017

Mary Gauthier

11.12.2017

RACHAEL YAMAGATA

9.12.2017

Nicolas Jaar

9.12.2017

DeDe

9.12.2017

Lisa Loeb

8.12.2017

Yamaneko

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Emily Haines & The Soft Skeleton — Choir of the Mind (09/15/17)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540