OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS II » Chadwick Stokes
Chadwick Stokes
Horse Comanche

Chadwick Stokes — Horse Comanche (February 3rd, 2015)

United States              Chadwick Stokes — Horse Comanche 
♦   And the last one, which advise would you give young musicians?
♦   I'd say play as much as you can, give your music away for free, make a few nice recordings like 3 or 4, and then just give it away. Then get in coffe shops and play, play where ever you can, pizza shops, on the street, at your friend's party, just play.
Birth name: Chad (Chadwick) Stokes Urmston
Born: 26 February 1976
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Album release: February 3rd, 2015
Record Label: RUFF SHOD RECORDS
Duration:     40:11
Tracks:
01 Pine Needle Tea     4:09 
02 Mother Maple     3:38 
03 Prison Blue Eyes     2:54 
04 I Want You Like a Seatbelt     2:50
05 Our Lives Our Time     4:25
06 Horse Comanche     6:02
07 Hazy Maze     3:10
08 Dead Badger     4:13 
09 New Haven (feat. Lucius)     4:50
10 Walter (First Hello)     4:00
Editorial Reviews
♦   A typical musician would not travel across the country by hopping freight trains or playing shows inside fans living rooms throughout North America and Europe after selling out arenas like Madison Square Garden (for three consecutive nights), but Chadwick Stokes is anything but your typical musician. Since forming his first band with two college friends in 1996, Chadwick Stokes has paved a path of independence, advocacy and social consciousness that has impacted every aspect of his artistic life. In addition to fronting the bands State Radio and Dispatch, Stokes is also a co–founder of Calling All Crows, a non–profit dedicated to bringing bands and fans together to create change through hands–on service and activism. Calling All Crows has raised over $550,000 and invested more than 30,000 hours of service in local communities across North America and Europe.
♦   Stokes sophomore solo album, The Horse Comanche, was co–produced by Sam Beam of Iron and Wine and producer Brian Deck (Modest Mouse, Gomez, Iron and Wine).   © Chad Urmston with Dispatch in Germany, Hamburg, 2012, Author: Lara Janssen
EQUIPMENT
Guitars:
♦   Creston Electric Instruments custom
♦   1958 Gibson Les Paul Junior
♦   1979 Fender Stratocaster
♦   Modulus G3CT (Customized for Chad with a truck inlay)
♦   Township Special AfriCan Gas Can Guitar
♦   Guild D40AE Acoustic Guitar
♦   Gretsch G5135 Electromatic Corvette
♦   Modulus Genesis 3
♦   Fender Jazzmaster
Amplifier:
♦   Fender Hot Rod DeVille Amplifier
Effects:
♦   MXR Micro Amp
♦   ProCo The Rat
♦   Fulltone Fat Boost
♦   Dunlop Crybaby GCB95
♦   Menatone The Blue Collar Overdrive
♦   Fulltone Supa–Trem
♦   Boss DD–5 Digital Delay
♦   Rapco AB100
♦   Boss TU–2 Chromatic Tuner
Website: http://www.chadwickstokes.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/chadwickstokes
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/chicoreestokes
INTERVIEW
:: http://www.indievidualist.de/2014/03/chadwick-stokes-interview-living-room.html
LYRICS
Mother Maple
Long before I knew you I was tumbling back home
I was just pushing down the pavement
I was turning into stone
And you run, and you run, and you run, and you run got to pick up your knees
As long as she don’t kill us we’ll be stronger in the end
And every boy out there on Bogle Street is dying to get in
And you run, and you run, and you run, and you run got to pick up your knees
And you run, and you run, and you run, and you run got to pick up your knees
She gave me room to amble, with brier and bramble
And the old red door was always open to the angels and the devils
And nobody was young when they heard her mouth when she told us everything we never knew
It was the song of the grande madame
Mother Maple I drink from your syrup
And I am thankful for the blood that you bleed
We’re in the sugar shack making our porridge
And you have given us more than we need
And I see more and more how you suffer, and not for nothing
But you can’t often get the air that you need
When your roots leave the earth I will stay and get my honey from the trees
Laughter in the cottage house, could last for hours long
When we heard the last gasp we all gave up our mother’s song
And you run, and you run, and you run, and you run, and you run
Mother Maple I drink from your syrup
And I am thankful for the blood that you bleed
We’re in the sugar shack making our porridge
And you have given us more than we need
And I see more and more how you suffer, and not for nothing
But you can’t often get the air that you need
When your roots leave the earth I will stay and get my honey from the trees
_____________________________________________________________

Chadwick Stokes
Horse Comanche

 

NEWS

22.10.2017

Mariam The Believer

22.10.2017

Lara Fabian

22.10.2017

Amanda Rogers

19.10.2017

Kevin Devine

19.10.2017

Jens Lekman

19.10.2017

Jessie Ware

19.10.2017

The Smiths

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Alvvays — Antisocialites (Sept. 8th, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540