OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Dan Deacon
Dan Deacon ≡ America (2012)

Dan Deacon ≡ America (2012)

                                                                         © Chester Gwazda, 2008

Dan Deacon ≡ America
Birth name: Daniel Deacon
Also known as: Pardalince Bird
Born: August 28, 1981, West Babylon, New York, United States
Origin: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Genres: Electronic, indie
Instruments: Vocals, wave function generators, keyboards, trombone, tuba, computer
Notable instruments: Wavetek 30 Function Generator
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Album release: August 27, 2012
Record Label: Domino
Duration:     43:05
Tracklist:
01. Guilford Avenue Bridge     3:51
02. True Thrush     4:45
03. Lots     2:50
04. Prettyboy     5:23
05. Crash Jam     4:31
06. USA I: Is a Monster     4:43
07. USA II: The Great American Desert     7:10
08. USA III: Rail     6:31
09. USA IV: Manifest     3:25
Website: http://www.dandeacon.com
MySpace: http://www.myspace.com/dandeacon#!
Members:
Dan Deacon, Chester Gwazda, Denny Bowen, Dave Jacober, Jordan Kasey
Past members:
William Cashion, Gerrit Welmers, Benny Boeldt, Andrew Bernstein, Ryan Syrell, Greg Fox, Kate Levitt, Sam Sowyrda, Stephe Cooper, Kevin O'Meara, Jeremy Hyman, Justin Frye, Andrew Burt, Josh Quillen, Adam Sliwinski, Jason Treuting, Eric Beach
Deacon is an off–kilter US electronic producer who's been a favorite in the indie scene since his 2007 album Spiderman of the Rings. His style has always been open-ended — though best known for high energy electronic indie pop, his early releases on CD–R were mostly ambient and drone, and recently he's put his classical training to use in a number of contemporary classical projects, including a score for the Francis Ford Coppola film Twixt. This side of his talent comes through in the four–track finale of America, which features a 22–person orchestra playing alongside Deacon's noisy electronics.
As the title suggests, America is to some extent a meditation on Deacon's own nationality, and especially the complexity of American identity. "To me, the underground DIY and wilderness are just as American as their evil brethren, corporatism and environmental destruction," he says. "It's that juxtaposition of fundamentally opposed ideologies that make up the American landscape."
Deacon's latest album entitled Bromst was released on March 24, 2009. It was produced by Chester Gwazda at Snow Ghost Studios in Whitefish, Montana and features live instruments including player piano and a variety of percussion instruments. The album was well received; Pitchfork gave it an 8.5/10, and it placed it into the "best new music" section. Bromst also ranked  #46 in Pitchfork's Best Albums of 2009.
Discography:
Green Cobra Is Awesome vs. the Sun (single EP, 2003)
Goose on the Loose (2003)
Silly Hat vs. Egale Hat (2003)
Meetle Mice (2003)
Live Recordings 2003 (2004)
Twacky Cats (Comfort Stand Records, 2004)
Porky Pig (Standard Oil Records New Music Series, 2004)
Acorn Master (Psych–o–Path Records, 2006)
Spiderman of the Rings (Wildfire Wildfire, 2007)
The Crystal Cat (7" single, Carpark Records, 2007)
Ultimate Reality (soundtrack) (Carpark Records, 2008)
Bromst (Carpark Records, 2009)
America (Domino, August 27, 2012)
link  DAN DEACON @ THE GETTY in  by                                        © THE GETTY / BLAH BLAH BITCH / THE BLOG-E-BLOG´S AlbumDan Deacon - Photo of DAN DEACONDAN DEACON                                                         © Elizabeth´s Album "PortraitsThe man and his machines. - Photo of DAN DEACONDAN DEACON The elusive back-up dancer spot. - Photo of DAN DEACONDAN DEACON                               © From Malmud´s Album "Shows"Photo of DAN DEACONDAN DEACON                                                 © From Sarcophagaxx´s  album NYC ELITE

Dan Deacon ≡ America (2012)


 

 

NEWS

16.8.2017

Amplifier

16.8.2017

Kelley Stoltz

16.8.2017

Grizzly Bear

16.8.2017

Duncan Lloyd

16.8.2017

ILK — Y U

14.8.2017

Richard Thompson

14.8.2017

Work Drugs

14.8.2017

Safe to Say

14.8.2017

Jen Cloher

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

ILK — Y U (11 August 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540