OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » David Cross & Peter Banks — Crossover
David Cross & Peter Banks — Crossover (17 Jan., 2020)UK flag (grunge style)David Cross & Peter Banks — Crossover (17 Jan., 2020)
Birth name: Peter William Brockbanks (27+23 albums)
Born: 15 July 1947, Chipping Barnet, London, England
Died: 7 March 2013, Chipping Barnet, London, England
D.C. born: 23 April 1949, Plymouth, England (22+14 albums)
Album release: 17 January 2020
Record Label: Noisy
Duration:     49:36
Tracks:
1. Rock To A Hard Place (feat. Jeremy Stacey, Geoff Downes)   9:12
2. Upshift (feat. Tony Kaye, Billy Sherwood, Oliver Wakeman, Jay Schellen)   8:21
3. The Smile Frequency (feat. Randy Raine~Reusch, Oliver Wakeman)   5:17
4. The Work Within (feat. Andy Jackson)   4:28
5. Missing Time   4:10
6. Plasma Drive (feat. Pat Mastelotto, Billy Sherwood, Oliver Wakeman)   6:05
7. Laughing Strange (feat. Jeremy Stacey, Tony Kaye)   7:23
8. Crossover   4:40
Musicians:
♣   David Cross: violin
♣   Peter Banks: guitar
♣   Jeremy Stacey: drums (1, 7)
♣   Geoff Downes: keys (1)
♣   Tony Kaye: Hammond organ (2, 7)
♣   Billy Sherwood: bass (2, 6)
♣   Oliver Wakeman: Rhodes piano (2, 3, 6), grand piano (2), Moog synthesizer (2, 6), synthesizer (3), strings (6), organ (6)
♣   Jay Schellen: drums (2)
♣   Randy Raine~Reusch: world instruments (3)
♣   Andy Jackson: sound effects (4)
♣   Pat Mastelotto: drums (6), drum synth (6)
♣   Tony Lowe: additional bass, keys and string parts
♣   Adrian Benavides: sonic manipulation (6)
Production:
♣   Produced by Lowe/Cross
♣   Mastered by Mike Pietrini
♣   Artwork by Michael Innes
About:
♣   David Cross was a member of King Crimson during the 1970s and the late Peter Banks was the original guitarist in Yes. The guitar and violin parts for this album were recorded on the 10th August 2010 in an afternoon of improvisation. This is the last album of ‘new’ material from the late Peter Banks, who passed away in 2013, and had wanted to see this material released.
Elephant Talk: Interview with David Cross in Music Box: https://www.elephant-talk.com/wiki/Interview_with_David_Cross_in_Music_Box 

NEWS

14. 2. 2020

The Men — Mercy

archiv

ALBUM COVERS XI.

Oiseaux~Tempęte — From Somewhere Invisible (19 Dec., 2019)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Strachovská 520, Pelhřimov, CZE
+420608841540