OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » David Grisman
David Grisman — Quintet ‘80 [Deluxe Hi–Def Master Edition](2013)

 David Grisman — Quintet ’80 [Deluxe Hi-Def Master Edition](2013)

   David Grisman — Quintet ‘80 [Deluxe Hi–Def Master Edition]
Also known as: Dawg
Born: 23 March 1945, Hackensack, New Jersey U.S.
Location: San Fransisco, California, US
Genre: Americana, bluegrass, Jazz
Album release: 2013
Recorded: 1750 Arch Studios
Record Label: Warner Brothers
Duration:     62:31
Tracks:
01. Dawgma     3:39
02. Bow Wow     4:30
03. Barkley’s Bug      4:16
04. Sea of Cortez      5:23
05. Naima      2:44
06. Mugavero   5:13
07. Dawgmatism      5:04
08. Thailand      11:11
09. Bow Wow Alt Take 1      5:42
10. Bow Wow Alt Take 2      4:16
11. Bow Wow Alt Take 4      4:41
12. Naima Alt Take 1      2:41
13. Naima Alt Take 2      2:44
Personnel:
David Grisman — mandolin
Mark O’Connor — guitar
Darol Anger — violin, cello, violectra, violin arrangement of “Sea of Cortez”
Rob Wasserman — bass
Mike Marshall — guitar, mandolin, violin
with
Joan Jeanrenaud — cello
Production notes:
David Grisman — producer, arranger
Bill Wolf — engineer, mixing
Greg Fulginiti — mastering
Suzanne Phister — art direction, design
Richard Escasany — art direction, design
David Grisman Quintet '80 Deluxe liner notes: 
http://acousticoasis.com/rooms/hi-def/hi-def-quintet80/quintet_80_deluxe_sheet.pdf
Website: www.dawgnet.com
MySpace: http://www.myspace.com/acousticdiscd#!
David Grisman´s Instruments: Mandolin, mandola, mandocello, banjo, piano, saxophone, keyboards
REVIEW
Scott Janow
Throughout his career, David Grisman has performed music that crosses between many boundaries, from “new acoustic” folk to bluegrass and swing-oriented jazz. In early 1980 Grisman recorded the first of four studio albums for Warner Brothers Records. Quintet ‘80 features Grisman’s string group (which also includes violinist Darol Anger, Mike Marshall on mandolin, guitar and violin, Mark O’Connor on violin and guitar, and bassist Rob Wasserman) playing six of Grisman’s diverse originals, an obscure tune, and a brief rendition of John Coltrane’s “Naima.” The music is excellent, but Grisman’s more jazz–oriented projects would be in the future.
The original LP has been out of print for nearly three decades and this Deluxe Edition presents all of the original master takes plus five previously unissued alternate takes, all newly transferred to the highest quality sound format available (24 bit, 96khz) at Acoustic Oasis.
CREDITS:
Darol Anger  Mandolin, Vocals
Hank Dutt  Viola
David Grisman  Mandolin, Primary Artist, Vocals
David Harrington  Vocals
Joan Jeanrenaud  Cello
Mike Marshall  Guitar, Mandolin, Vocals
Mark O’Connor  Guitar, Violin
Joanne Sakari  Koto
John Sherba  Vocals
Rob Wasserman  Bass David Grisman — Quintet ’80

David Grisman — Quintet ‘80 [Deluxe Hi–Def Master Edition](2013)

 

NEWS

18.8.2017

Gary Clark Jr.

18.8.2017

The Duke Spirit

18.8.2017

Rainer Maria

18.8.2017

Dent May

16.8.2017

Amplifier

16.8.2017

Kelley Stoltz

16.8.2017

Grizzly Bear

16.8.2017

Duncan Lloyd

16.8.2017

ILK — Y U

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Richard Thompson — Acoustic Classics II (22 July 2014)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540