OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Dinosaur Jr.
Dinosaur Jr. Chocomel Daze (2012)

 Dinosaur Jr. — Chocomel Daze (2012)

Dinosaur Jr. — Chocomel Daze
Location: Amherst, Massachusetts, United States
Album release: 2012
Record Label: Merge / MRG246
Duration:     50:54
Tracks:
01. Severed Lips
02. In a Jar
03. The Lung
04. Tarpit
05. Does It Float
06. Repulsion
07. Lose  (Lou Barlow)
08. Gargoyle
09. Raisans
10. Mountain Man
11. SludgeFeast
All songs written and composed by J Mascis, except as noted.
Members:
J Mascis
Lou Barlow
Murph
Past members:
Mike Johnson
George Berz
Website: http://www.dinosaurjr.com


Dinosaur Jr.'s You’re Living All Over Me, the groundbreaking album from the masters of alt–guitar rock, turns 25 this fall. To celebrate, Merge will release Chocomel Daze (Live 1987), a rare live show (featuring the classic, original line–up of J, Lou, and Murph) recorded in 1987 at Dorrnroosje, Nijmegen, Netherlands on November 19. Limited edition and on 150–gram vinyl for the first time, Chocomel Daze (Live 1987) follows the release of their acclaimed new album I Bet on Sky.
When asked to share his memories of this particular show, J responded, "We were young on our first Euro tour. It was amazing to get hotels and food. We were treated a million times better than we were used to in the states. And only driving like 45 minutes a day to the next Dutch town. Good times."
The masters of alt–guitar rock's groundbreaking 1987 album You’re Living All Over Me turns the ripe age of 25 in the fall of 2012. To celebrate, Merge Records is releasing Chocomel Daze, a rare live show (featuring the classic, original line–up of J, Lou, and Murph) recorded in 1987 at Dorrnroosje, Nijmegen, Netherlands. The band will recreate the magic of 1987 at their upcoming You’re Living All Over Me anniversary show at New York’s Terminal 5 on December 1, 2012. Chocomel Daze follows–up Dinosaur Jr.'s recent full–length I Bet on Sky and is limited to only 2000 vinyl copies with download coupon! Featuring cover art by Marq Spusta, based on the original You’re Living All Over Me cover art by Maura Jasper.   

                                                             © Photo credit: Brantley Gutierrez

                                             © Photo credit: Stephan Apicella-Hitchcock

J Mascis:
Joseph Donald Mascis, born on December 10, 1965 is an American musician, best known as the singer, guitarist and songwriter for Dinosaur Jr. In 2012, he was ranked 5th in Spin's list of the 100 greatest guitarists of all time.
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, drums, keyboards, banjo
Notable instruments:
≈ Fender Jazzmaster
Fender Telecaster
Fender Jaguar
Solo albums:
Martin + Me (1996)
The John Peel Sessions (2003)
J and Friends Sing and Chant for Amma (2005)
J Mascis Live at CBGB's (2006)
Several Shades of Why (2011)
Website: http://jmascis.com/

 © Photo credit: Taken by Alex Ramon. / J. Mascis. Live at Virgin Music Festival 2009, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Lou Barlow:
Birth name: Louis Knox Barlow
Born: July 17, 1966, Dayton, Ohio United States
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, bass, percussion, keyboards
Notable instruments:
Fender Telecaster Bass, Rickenbacker 4003
Albums:
Year / Title / Label
1991 Losers  / Shrimper
1992 Most of the Worst and Some of the Best  / Shrimper
1993 Wasted Pieces (re-issued in 2003 as Lou B's Wasted Pieces: '87-'93) / Shrimper
1994 Winning Losers: A Collection of Home Recordings 89-93 (re-issued in 2006) / Smells Like Records
1994 Lou Barlow and His Sentridoh / City Slang
1994 Lou Barlow And Friends – Another Collection Of Home Recordings/ Mint
1995 The Original Losing Losers (re-issue of Losers with altered track listing) / Shrimper
1996 Lou Barlow Plays Waterfront / Spun
2000 Subsonic 6 (split album with Rudy Trouvé) / Sub Rosa
2001 Free Sentridoh: Songs from Loobiecore / Loobiecore
2005 Emoh / Merge
2009 Goodnight Unknown / Merge
2009 Songs from Loobiecore 2.5 - Tour Edition / Loobiecore
2011 Live at Missing Link Records / Missing Link
EPs / singles:
Year / Title / Label
1992 Losercore; later included on 2006 Winning Losers reissue / Smells Like Records
1993 The Mysterious Sentridoh / Little Brother Records
1993 Sub Pop Singles Club - Dec 93 / Sub Pop
1993 Louis Barlow's Acoustic Sentridoh / Lo-Fi Recordings
2005 Holding Back the Year / Domino
2007 Mirror the Eye / Acuarela
2009 The Right / Domino
2010 Sentridoh III (Lou Barlow + the missingmen) / Merge
2012 Welcome Home / Joyful Noise Recordings
Website: http://www.loobiecore.com/
Interview by Talk Rock To Me on Aug 17, 2012 • 5:51 AM: http://www.talkrocktome.com/sebadoh-welcome-back-barlow/

Talk Rock To Me

              © Photo credit: Lou Barlow performing with Dinosaur Jr. in 2005, Chicago.

Dinosaur Jr. Chocomel Daze (2012)

 


 

NEWS

22.8.2017

Peter Green

21.8.2017

Kommode

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Work Drugs — Flaunt The Imperfection (11 aug., 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540