OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Donovan
Donovan
Fairytale

Donovan — Fairytale (22 October, 1965)

                     Donovan — Fairytale (22 October, 1965)
Birth name: Donovan Philips Leitch
Born: 10 May 1946, Maryhill, Glasgow, Scotland
Location: London, UK
Album release: 22 October 1965, November 1965 (US)
Recorded: September 1965, Peer Music, Denmark Street, London
Record Label:
≡   Pye NPL 18128, Hickory LPM 127 (US)
≡   February 1991, Castle,
≡   1996 Sequel Records, 1004–2
≡   19 February 2002, Sanctuary Records
≡   22 February 2005, Silverline Records
Duration:     35:17 +
Tracks:
01. Universal Soldier [Mono]      2:17
02. I'll Try for the Sun [Mono]      3:40
03. Sunny Goodge Street      2:57
04. Colours      4:47
05. Circus of Sour      1:52
06. Summer Day Reflection Song      2:14
07. Candy Man      3:28
08. Jersey Thursday      2:15
09. Belated Forgiveness Plea      2:58
10. Ballad of a Crystal Man      3:57
11. Little Tin Soldier      3:01
12. Ballad of Geraldine      4:42
13. Oh Deed I Do      2:08
14. Do You Hear Me Now [Mono]      1:51
15. War Drags On [Mono]      3:44
16. Ballad of a Crystal Man [Edit] [Mono]      3:19
17. Turquoise [Mono]      3:34
18. Hey Gyp (Dig the Slowness) [Mono]      3:14
19. Colours [Mono]      2:46
Written by:
≡   Buffy Sainte–Marie     1
≡   Donovan Leitch     4, 2, 3, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 16, 17, 18, 19
≡   Bernath     5
≡   Shawn Phillips     11
≡   Bert Jansch     13, 14
≡   Mick Softley     15Musicians:
· Donovan: vocals, acoustic guitar and mouth harp.
· Shawn Phillips: twelve–string guitar on tracks 06 and 08.
· Terry Kennedy: arrangement on track 03.
Personnel:
≡   Skip Alan (Alan Skipper): drums
≡   Donovan: banjo, guitar, harmonica, vocals
≡   Peter Eden: producer
≡   Ren Grevatt: liner notes
≡   Terry Kennedy: producer
≡   Brian Locking: bass
≡   Harold McNair: flute
≡   Shawn Phillips: guitar, 12 string guitar
Producer: Peter Eden, Geoff Stephens, Terry Kennedy                               © Donovan performing in Washington, DC in 2007
AllMusic Review by John Bush;  Score: ***½
≡   Donovan's second album found the Scottish folkie in possession of his own voice, a style of earnest, occasionally mystical musings indebted neither to Woody Guthrie nor Bob Dylan. True, Fairytale's highlights — "Sunny Goodge Street," "Jersey Thursday," and "The Summer Day Reflection Song" — use a sense of impressionism pioneered by Dylan, but Donovan flipped Dylan's weariness on its head. His persona is the wistful hippie poet, continually moving on down the road, but never bitter about the past. The folkie "Colours," already a hit before the album's release, is also here (though without Donovan's harmonica). A few of his songs are inconsequential and tossed–off ("Oh Deed I Do," "Circus of Sour"), but a few of these ("Candy Man" especially) succeed too, thanks to Donovan's effervescent delivery.
AWARDS
Billboard Albums
≡   1966 Fairytale The Billboard 200     #85
Billboard Singles
≡   1965 Colours The Billboard Hot 100     #61
≡   1965 Universal Soldier The Billboard Hot 100     #53
DISCOGRAPHY:
01 What's Bin Did and What's Bin Hid   (1965)
02 Fairytale   (1965)
03 Sunshine Superman   (1966)
04 Mellow Yellow   (1967)
05 A Gift from a Flower to a Garden   (1967)
06 The Hurdy Gurdy Man   (1968)
07 Barabajagal   (1969)
08 Open Road   (1970)
09 H.M.S. Donovan   (1971)
10 Cosmic Wheels   (1973)
11 Essence to Essence   (1973)
12 7–Tease   (1974)
13 Slow Down World   (1976)
14 Donovan   (1977)
15 Neutronica   (1980)
16 Love Is Only Feeling   (1983)
17 Lady of the Stars   (1984)
18 One Night in Time   (1993)
19 Sutras   (1996)
20 Pied Piper   (2002)
21 Sixty Four   (2004)
22 Brother Sun, Sister Moon   (2004)
23 Beat Cafe   (2004)
24 Ritual Groove   (2010)
25 The Sensual Donovan   (2012)
26 Shadows of Blue (Recorded in Nashville)   (2013)°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°≡★≡°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

Donovan
Fairytale

 

NEWS

16.8.2017

Amplifier

16.8.2017

Kelley Stoltz

16.8.2017

Grizzly Bear

16.8.2017

Duncan Lloyd

16.8.2017

ILK — Y U

14.8.2017

Richard Thompson

14.8.2017

Work Drugs

14.8.2017

Safe to Say

14.8.2017

Jen Cloher

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

ILK — Y U (11 August 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540