OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS II » Ebbot Lundberg & The Indigo Children
Ebbot Lundberg & The Indigo Children For the Ages to Come

Ebbot Lundberg & The Indigo Children — For the Ages to Come (2016)

 Ebbot Lundberg & The Indigo Children — For the Ages to Come
Birth name: Torbjörn Lundberg
Also known as: Ebbot
Born: 26 February 1966, Västerås, Sweden
Location:
Album release:
Record Label: Akashic Records
Duration:
Tracks:
A1 For The Ages To Come      4:32
A2 Backdrop People      4:04
A3 Beneath The Winding Waterway      4:28
A4 In Subliminal Clouds      4:03
A5 Drowning In A Wishing Well      3:40
B1 Don’t Blow Your Mind      3:55
B2 I See Forever      3:21
B3 Calling From Heaven      6:30
B4 Little Big Thing      2:48
B5 To Be Continued      3:55
Review
David Cowling, Posted on December 23, 2016. Score: 8/10
♣   Lundberg’s past as frontman for Soundtrack Of Our Lives (and the much missed Union Carbide Productions) gives us some clues as to what to expect from this solo effort. UCP were heavily indebted to the Stooges and MC5 but it’s another 60’s icon that this set sidles up to; there are definite vapour trails of Love throughout these songs, the strong melodies and the meandering freewheeling flights of fancy straight out of Arthur Lee’s playbook. ‘Beneath the Winding Waterway‘ is a gentle semi~psychedelic trip which is instantly memorable with enough complexity to reward repeated listens. The chief attraction of this record is letting the songs worm their way into your mind ~ it’s the kind of record that inserts little shards in your memory so you go back to complete the mirror and go through it.
♣   ‘In Subliminal Clouds’ is another example of the 60’s influence, the vocals especially along with the baroque acoustic guitar, the billows of harmony, it’s all very pastoral yet sophisticated, the delicate ruffled frill of strings completes the effect. There’s a kind of uplifting melancholy about ‘Drowning in a Wishing Well,’ the Bacarrach and David smooth horns adding that 60’s sheen. Less smooth and more towards Motor City is ‘Don’t Blow Your Mind‘ which adds some grit and grime, the guitars careening into each other scuzzing up the pristine pop. Even the harmonies of the chorus can’t do any more than add a patina of respectability.
♣   Things get a little stranger with ‘Calling from Heaven’ which has the spirit and soul of Love and plenty of touches from the elastic horns and the sitars, and then there’s also a touch of the Beta Band that pushes through, ‘To Be Continued‘ with its more strident brass and multi~tracked vocals also has the same feeling of effervescence filtered through a prism of knowing.
♣   This is a fascinating record, one that wears its influences like polished badges and one that seeks to move beyond and find something new, but most of all it’s a great listen. The melodies are often huge ~ think of how Echo and the Bunnymen made fantastic pop records from their own aesthetic. Lundberg has done something similar here.
Summary
♣   Ex Soundtrack of Our Lives frontman makes soundtrack that will enrich your life
♣   http://americana-uk.com/
JON BRYAN — NOVEMBER 13, 2016, SCORE: 6
♣   With The Soundtrack of Our Lives, one of the few bands operating at the turn of the millennia to pull off retro~rocking without sounding derivative, going their separate ways in 2012, frontman Ebbot Lundberg quietly released his solo debut album earlier this year (well, his debut if you ignore the album length song that he recorded as part for the art project (In)Visible Dialogues). Backed by the critically acclaimed Indigo Children, could Lundberg recapture the powerful dynamics of his previous band’s first four albums?
♣   On the strength of For the Ages to Come, he certainly gave it a good shot. Lundberg remains in fine voice, and lyrically the album is a seamless continuation of TSOOL. To be honest, if you only heard snippets of For the Ages to Come, you’d struggle to identify it as anything but a TSOOL release. Over an entire album length though, it becomes a little more obvious. Although obviously a skilled musical collective, the Indigo Children have a sophisticated sound, but they just can’t match Lundberg’s previous bandmates in terms of energy levels and excitement. It’s a subtle thing, and maybe the desire to sound more mature and considered plays a part, but more effort and patience is required to get the most out of For the Ages to Come, which means that it is not as immediate as Lundberg’s fans might have hoped.
♣   That said, this album is not enough of a change of direction for Ebbot Lundberg which draws a line of demarcation between his previous band and his solo career, more of a change of tone or pace. There are probably those that found TSOOL’s retro rocking to be less than gripping that will thrill at the sound of him and a new band sounding a touch less raucous.
♣   Ultimately For the Ages to Come is an odd release simply because it is neither an extension of what has gone before, or a complete break from Ebbot Lundberg’s past, but something of a strange halfway house that, while certainly not a disaster, isn’t perhaps the definitive statement that maybe it should have been.
♣   Simply put, For the Ages to Come is a good little album, but it probably won’t blow you away like the first three TSOOL albums did.
♣   http://www.backseatmafia.com/
Website: https://www.ebbotlundberg.se/
_____________________________________________________________

Ebbot Lundberg & The Indigo Children For the Ages to Come

NEWS

19.10.2017

Kevin Devine

19.10.2017

Jens Lekman

19.10.2017

Jessie Ware

19.10.2017

The Smiths

19.10.2017

Colleen

15.10.2017

Black Nite Crash

15.10.2017

Nerina Pallot

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Wand — Plum (Sept. 22, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540