OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Vol. 1
Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis — The Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis Cookbook Vol. 1 [Remastered] (2006)

 

 Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis — The Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis Cookbook Vol. 1 [Remastered]
Birth name: Edward Davis
Born: March 2, 1922, New York City, New York, United States
Died: November 3, 1986, Culver City, California, United States
Instruments: Tenor saxophone
Album release: September 1958/2006
Record Label: Prestige Records
Duration:     47:57
Tracks:
1. Have Horn, Will Blow (Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis)      5:16
2. The Chef (Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis)    6:01
3. But Beautiful (Johnny Burke / James Van Heusen)      7:43
4. In The Kitchen (Johnny Hodges)        12:52
5. Three Deuces (Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis / Phil Keat)        5:01
6. But Beautiful (Previously Unissued Alternate Take)     7:30
7. Avalon (Buddy DeSylva / Al Jolson / Vincent Rose)        3:34
CREDITS:
ºº Johnny Burke  Composer
ºº Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis  Composer, Primary Artist, Sax (Tenor)
ºº Phil DeLancie  Digital Remastering, Remastering
ºº Buddy DeSylva  Composer
ºº George Duvivier  Bass, Guest Artist
ºº Arthur Edgehill  Drums
ºº Ira Gitler  Liner Notes
ºº James Van Heusen  Composer
ºº Johnny Hodges  Composer
ºº Al Jolson  Composer
ºº Phil Keat  Composer
ºº Jerome Richardson  Flute, Guest Artist, Sax (Tenor)
ºº Vincent Rose  Composer
ºº Shirley Scott  Guest Artist, Organ
ºº Rudy Van Gelder  Engineer
ºº Bob Weinstock  Producer, Supervisor
ºº Track “The Chef” — album Straight Ahead
ºº Track “But Beautiful” — album Jaw’s Blues

Review by Jim Todd   (Editor rating: ***½)
ºº  Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis and Shirley Scott set an enduring standard for tenor saxophone/organ groups, beginning with this their first recording together. Davis’ authoritative, hard swinging style came through his seasoning as a key player in the Count Basie band. Scott, an accomplished pianist, took up the organ when she joined Davis in 1955, emerging with her distinctive, driving yet subtle style virtually fully formed. The music on this 1958 date holds few surprises; it’s meat and potatoes all the way, but it’s made using the choicest ingredients. The barbecue sauce is applied in moderation, as the band steers closer to Basie~style swing than to overt R&B riffing. ºº  Davis and his working band — Scott and drummer Arthur Edgehill — are joined here by reed player Jerome Richardson and bassist George Duvivier. Richardson, playing flute on most tracks, provides a useful complement to Davis’ tenor. Duvivier is indispensable in anchoring the music with a commanding walking bass. Edgehill's quick, light touch helps maintain the swinging, jazzy feel. The tracks comprise three strong Davis originals, two standards, including “But Beautiful,” which ranks as a master class in ballad playing, and the CD’s centerpiece, the 12~minute plus “In the Kitchen.” This slow blues by Johnny Hodges has room for extended soloing all around in a performance that underlines the skill, passion and artistry that made the Davis and Scott partnership a potent and influential combination. (www.allmusic.com)
Website: http://www.eddielockjawdavis.com/

Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis — The Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis Cookbook Vol. 1 [Remastered] (2006)

 

NEWS

19.10.2017

Kevin Devine

19.10.2017

Jens Lekman

19.10.2017

Jessie Ware

19.10.2017

The Smiths

19.10.2017

Colleen

15.10.2017

Black Nite Crash

15.10.2017

Nerina Pallot

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Kevin Devine — We Are Who Weve Always Been (Oct. 20, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540