OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Egberto Gismonti
Egberto Gismonti — Amazônia (1990)

Egberto Gismonti — Amazônia (1990)

                   Egberto Gismonti — Amazônia (1990) 
ω»   A world–renowned multi–instrumentalist and composer whose work reflects the musical diversity of Brazil.
Birth name: Egberto Amin Gismonti
Born: December 5, 1947 in Carmo, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Location: Brazil
Genre: Brazilian Jazz, World Fusion, MPB
Album release: 1990
Record Label: Carmo / EMI
Duration:     56:35
Tracks:
01. Dois Curumins na Floresta      2:19
02. O Senhor dos Caminhos (para Ailton Krenak)      1:38
03. Trenzinho Amazônico      1:12
04. Forrò na Beira da Mata      3:23
05. Os Deuses da Selva I      1:01
06. O Baile dos Caraíbas      4:41
07. O Coração das Trevas      2:58
08. Dança das Amazonas      1:04
09. Todos os Fogos, o Fogo      1:48
10. Ciranda no Céu      4:23
11. Os Deuses da Selva II      0:38
12. Sertão / Forrobodó      11:21
13. Ao Redor da Fogueira      3:00
14. Turma do Mercado      1:53
15. Fuga & Destruição      2:51
16. Floresta (Amazônia)      3:26
17. Forrò Amazônico      4:31
18. Ruth      3:59
19. No Coração dos Homens      0:29
ω»   Transarmônica D’Amla D’Omrac Orchestra — Performer
Notes: The "Transarmônica D’Amla D’Omrac Orchestra" is not a real orchestra, but a virtual ensemble (orchestral textures with keyboards and electronic instruments, probably played by Egberto Gismonti).
Personnel:
♦»   Egberto Gismonti — 12–string guitar, acoustic guitar, piano, Indian organ
♦»   Nando Carneiro — acoustic guitar
♦»   Bianca Gismonti — voice
♦»   Ruth Gismonti Amim — voice
♦»   Alexandre Gismonti — voice
♦»   Jacques Morelenbaum — cello
♦»   Edu Mello E. Souza — synthesizer
♦»   Zeca Assumpção — bassω»   Gismonti began his formal music studies at the age of six on piano. After studying classical music for 15 years, he went to Paris to study orchestration and analysis with Nadia Boulanger and the composer Jean Barraqué, a disciple of Schoenberg and Webern. After his return to Brazil, Gismonti began to explore other musical genres. He was attracted by Ravel's approach to orchestration and chord voicings, as well as by "choro", a Brazilian instrumental popular music featuring various types of guitars.
Credits:
♦»   Ruth Gismonti Amim Voices
♦»   Zeca Assumpção Bass
♦»   Dulce Bressane Production Assistant
♦»   Geraldo Carneiro Title
♦»   Nando Carneiro Guitar (Acoustic)
♦»   Alexandre Gismonti Laughs, Voices
♦»   Antonio Gismonti Composer
♦»   Bianca Gismonti Voices
♦»   Egberto Gismonti Adaptation, Arranger, Composer, Conductor, Guitar (12 String), Guitar (Acoustic), Indian Organ, Piano
♦»   Edu Mello Synthesizer
♦»   Jaques Morelenbaum Cello
♦»   Rafael Schnepf Title Art
♦»   Edu Mello e Souza Synthesizer
♦»   Traditional Composer
ω»   Recorded at – Porão Studio
ω»   Recorded at Fabrik, Hamburg
ω»   Mixed at – Porão Studio
ω»   Edited at – Porão Studio
ω»   Producer [Artistic Production] Carmo Produções Artisticas Ltda
ω»   Producer [Production Assistant] – Dulce Bressane
ω»   Artwork [Cover Title Art] – Rafael Schnepf
Discography on ECM: http://www.trovar.com/ECM/ECM.php?artist=Gismonti_____________________________________________________________

Egberto Gismonti — Amazônia (1990)

NEWS

19.10.2017

Kevin Devine

19.10.2017

Jens Lekman

19.10.2017

Jessie Ware

19.10.2017

The Smiths

19.10.2017

Colleen

15.10.2017

Black Nite Crash

15.10.2017

Nerina Pallot

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Vessels — The Great Distraction (Sept. 29th, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540