OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Gary Numan
Gary Numan Savage Songs From A Broken World
BMG 15 Sept. 2017

Gary Numan — Savage Songs From A Broken World

 Gary Numan — Savage Songs From A Broken World  Gary Numan — Savage Songs From A Broken World (15 Sept. 2017)♣ι•ιι       Savage (Songs from a Broken World) is the twenty~first studio album by English musician Gary Numan. Although “Cars” made him a household name during 1980, his highly original electronic pop sound gave him a legacy.
♣ι•ιι       “Periodically I’ll give you a dose of nostalgia. But then, for the rest of it, get off my back.” — Gary NumanFotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.Born: March 8, 1958 in Hammersmith, London, England
Also known as: Gary Anthony James Webb, Gary Valerian
Member of: Tubeway Army
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Album release: Sept 15 (UK & R.o.W.), 2017
Record Label: BMG   
Duration:     55:55 + bonus    
Tracks:
01 Ghost Nation     4:57
02 Bed of Thorns     5:24
03 My Name Is Ruin     6:18
04 The End of Things     5:01
05 And It All Began with You     6:21
06 When the World Comes Apart     5:27
07 Mercy     5:35
08 What God Intended     5:26
09 Pray for the Pain You Serve     5:27
10 Broken     5:59
Deluxe edition bonus track:
11 If I Said
Vinyl edition bonus track:
11 Cold
♣ι•ιι       All tracks written by Gary Numan.
Producer: Ade Fenton
Personnel:
♣ι•ιι       Gary Numan — vocals, keyboards
♣ι•ιι       Ade Fenton — keyboards, mixing, production, programming
♣ι•ιι       Steve Harris — guitars
♣ι•ιι       Tim Slade — bass
♣ι•ιι       Nathan Boddy — mixing
♣ι•ιι       Paul Carr — mixing assistant
♣ι•ιι       Matt Colton — mastering
♣ι•ιι       Persia Numan — VocalsFotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.
Album concept:
ιι•ιι    Savage (Songs from a Broken World) is a concept album centered around the blending of Western and Eastern cultures in a post~apocalyptic world that has become desertified as a result of global warming. “The songs are about the things that people do in such a harsh and terrifying environment,” Numan stated in an interview. “It’s about a desperate need to survive and they do awful things in order to do so, and some are haunted by what they’ve done. That desire to be forgiven, along with some discovered remnants of an old religious book, ultimately encourages religion to resurface, and it really goes downhill from there.”
Review
Dave Simpson, Thursday 14 September 2017 22.30 BST / Score: ***
Gary Numan: Savage (Songs from a Broken World) review — pop gleams amid the dystopian gloom
♣ι•ιι       Once a fading 1970s synthpop star, Gary Numan’s career has been gradually revitalised since Sugababes’ 2002 smash Freak Like Me mashed up his Are “Friends” Electric? and Nine Inch Nails and Marilyn Manson hailed him as a pioneer of electronic industrial gloom. There’s plenty of the latter on his 21st studio album. Guitars and keyboards crash like falling slabs of granite, percussion pulses throb and synths purr ominously. Numan’s dystopian worldview hasn’t been exactly cheered by climate change or leaving Britain for Los Angeles, only to find a Trumpocalypse. “We live in a windswept hell, not even God remembers”, he sings, bleakly. ♣ι•ιι       However, tunefulness permeates the intensity like rays of sunshine. Huge, Cars~type banks of synthesisers fire Bed of Thorns and The End of Things and the east Asian~tinged My Name Is Ruin (featuring 11~year~old daughter Persia) is one of his catchiest songs in years. For all the retooling, the vintage Numanoid still has a pop star’s beating heart.     ♣ι•ιι      https://www.theguardian.com/
Also:
BY PAUL ROGERS, FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2017 AT 5 A.M.
♣ι•ιι       http://www.laweekly.com/music/gary-numans-savage-songs-from-a-broken-world-is-a-soundtrack-for-the-trumpocalypse-8626537
Press:
ζ     “Numan fashioned an original brand of austere, robotic, hypnotic electronica that would have a lasting effect on the musical landscape both at home and abroad” — PopMatters
ζ     “As a pioneer in both electro and industrial music, Numan has made an entire career out of looking forward” — Consequence of Sound
Photo above: Gary Numan Proud To Work With Daughter Persia On New Single.Fotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.ιι•ιι♣♦οι•ιι♣♦οι•ιι♣♦οι•ιι♣♦οι•ιι♣♦οι•ιι♣♦οι•ιι♣♦οι•ιι♣♦οι•ιι♣♦οι•ιι♣♦οι•ιι♣♦οι•ιι

Gary Numan Savage Songs From A Broken World
BMG 15 Sept. 2017

NEWS

15.10.2017

Black Nite Crash

15.10.2017

Nerina Pallot

15.10.2017

LAPALUX

14.10.2017

Destroyer

13.10.2017

The War on Drugs

13.10.2017

The Front Bottoms

13.10.2017

Gabrielle Papillon

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Richard Thompson — Acoustic Classics II (22 July 2014)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540