OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Hannah Peel
Hannah Peel Mary Casio: Journey To Cassiopeia
My Own Pleasure 22 Sept. 2017

Hannah Peel — Mary Casio: Journey To Cassiopeia (22 Sept. 2017)

  Hannah Peel — Mary Casio: Journey To Cassiopeia (22 Sept. 2017)  Hannah Peel — Mary Casio: Journey To Cassiopeia (22 Sept. 2017)Product Description
φφ→    The Northern Irish artist and electronic composer’s third album is a seven~movement odyssey for analogue synthesizers and traditional colliery brass band. Only a year following on from the release of her album ‘Awake But Always Dreaming’ (‘Album Of the Year’ — Electronic Sound Magazine), ‘Mary Casio: Journey to Cassiopeia’, explores one person’s journey to outer space, by telling the story of an unknown, elderly, pioneering electronic music stargazer and her lifelong dream to leave her terraced South Yorkshire home in the mining town of Barnsley and see Cassiopeia for herself.
φφ→    In Manchester UK, May 2016 Peel premiered her new analogue synth~based, space~age alter~ego Mary Casio with an experimental piece combining analogue electronics and a 33~piece colliery brass band. Several shows are due to take place in the UK including performances in July 2017 as part of the Hull Capital of culture and at the Southbank Centre in London. A live album will be recorded during this time.Fotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.
Birth name: Hannah Mary Peel
Born: 27 August 1985
Origin: Craigavon, Northern Ireland
Instruments: Vocals, music box, Synthesiser, violin, trombone
Location: London, England
Genre: Electronic
Album release: 22 Sept. 2017
Record Label: My Own Pleasure
Duration:     36:27
Tracks:
01. Goodbye Earth      5:23
02. Sunrise Through the Dusty Nebula      5:01
03. Deep Space Cluster      5:57
04. Andromeda M31      4:40
05. Life Is On the Horizon      5:14
06. Archid Orange Dwarf      3:45
07. The Planet of Passed Souls      6:27
Credits
→    Arranged, Conductor — Sandy Smith
→    Brass Band — Tubular Brass
→    Mastered — Guy Davie
→    Mixed — Erland Cooper, Oli Jacobs
→    Synthesizer, Drum Programming, Composed By, Producer, Performer — Hannah PeelFotka uživatele Ben Tais Amundssen.φφ→    The Northern Irish artist and electronic composer’s third album is a seven~movement odyssey composed for analogue synthesizers and full, traditional 29 piece colliery brass band! With only a year following on from the release of her second album ‘Awake But Always Dreaming’ to widespread acclaim (Voted No.1 Album Of the Year — Electronic Sound Magazine), ‘Mary Casio: Journey to Cassiopeia’, explores one person’s journey to outer space, by recounting the story of an unknown, elderly, pioneering, electronic musical stargazer and her lifelong dream to leave her terraced home in the mining town of Barnsley, South Yorkshire, to see Cassiopeia for herself. With artwork by Grammy award winning designer Jonathan Barnbrook (David Bowie collaborator on albums ‘Blackstar’ and ‘The Next Day’ ) and the complete brass band and rhythm section recorded live on location in The Barnsley Civic Theatre with Peter Gabriel’s Real World studio team, this exclusive album combines Peel’s detailed, analogue synth layered production and her expressive flair for performance with ‘Tubular Brass’, featuring the top UK championship brass band players. It’s a wholly unique, collaborative sound and seemingly, a first of it’s kind both live and on record.
φφ→    At the close of the album’s final song ‘The Planet of Passed Souls’, tutti brass jostle with the hiss and crackle of a 78rpm record. An emotionally charged, scratchy sample taken from a 1928 recording of Peel’s own choirboy grandfather in Manchester Cathedral leaves the listener questioning the reality of Mary’s connection with the stars… Did she ever make it to Cassiopeia? Is this all a daydream as she sits in a back garden shed tinkering with electronics and her telescope? Or maybe this is her final breath as her mind and body pass into another realm of life? Is this science or fantasy? And how much is there really a division between the two?     
Review
Mary Casio’s 2017 space odyssey — checking in with Hannah Peel:
φφ→    https://writewyattuk.com/2017/09/14/mary-casios-2017-space-odyssey-checking-in-with-hannah-peel/
All that matters is here — the Hannah Peel interview   
φφ→    https://writewyattuk.com/2016/11/24/all-that-matters-is-here-the-hannah-peel-interview/
Website: https://hannahpeel.tmstor.es/
Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/hannahpeel/sets/mary-casio-journey-to
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HannahPeelMusic/
Solo albums:
¬   2011: The Broken Wave (Static Caravan)
¬   2016: Awake but Always Dreaming (My Own Pleasure)
¬   2017: Mary Casio: Journey to Cassiopeia (My Own Pleasure)
Albums:
With The Magnetic North
¬   2012: Orkney: Symphony of The Magnetic North (Full Time Hobby)
¬   2016: Prospect of Skelmersdale (Full Time Hobby)
With John Foxx and the Maths
¬   2013: Rhapsody (Metamatic Records)
With Beyond the Wizards Sleeve
¬   2016: The Soft Bounce (Phantasy)
φφ→≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡≡

Hannah Peel Mary Casio: Journey To Cassiopeia
My Own Pleasure 22 Sept. 2017

NEWS

15.10.2017

Black Nite Crash

15.10.2017

Nerina Pallot

15.10.2017

LAPALUX

14.10.2017

Destroyer

13.10.2017

The War on Drugs

13.10.2017

The Front Bottoms

13.10.2017

Gabrielle Papillon

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Ghostpoet — DARK DAYS + CANAPÉS (Aug. 18, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540