OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS II » Herb Alpert
Herb Alpert — Come Fly with Me (September 25, 2015)

Herb Alpert — Come Fly with Me (September 25, 2015)

   Herb Alpert — Come Fly with Me (September 25, 2015)
Born: March 31, 1935 in Los Angeles, CA
Birth name: Herbert Alpert
Also known as: Herb Alpert, Dore Alpert, Tito Alpert
Location: Los Angeles, CA, U.S.
Styles: Instrumental Pop, Jazz–Pop, Contemporary Jazz, Crossover Jazz, Bossa Nova, Smooth Jazz, Brazilian Traditions, Contemporary Flamenco, Jazz Instrument
Album release: September 25, 2015
Record Label: Herb Alpert Presents
Duration:     41:04
Tracks:
01 Come Fly with Me (Sammy Cahn / Jimmy Van Huesen)     2:41 
02 Blue Skies (Irving Berlin)     3:39 
03 Got a Lot of Livin’ to Do (Aaron H. Schroeder / Benjamin Weisman)     3:01 
04 Cheeky (Herb Alpert / Hussain Jiffry / Michael Shapiro)     3:24 
05 Take the ‘A’ Train (Billy Strayhorn)     2:44 
06 Love Affair (Herb Alpert / Eduardo del Barrio)     4:11 
07 Windy City (Herb Alpert / Jeff Lorber)     4:31 
08 Sweet and Lovely (Gus Arnheim / Charles N. Daniels / Harry Tobias)   2:42 
09 Walkin’ Tall (Herb Alpert / Hussain Jiffry)     2:57 
10 Night Ride (Herb Alpert / Michael Shapiro)     3:15 
11 Something (George Harrison)     2:53 
12 On the Sunny Side of the Street (Dorothy Fields / Jimmy McHugh)    1:41 
13 Danny Boy (Herb Alpert)     3:25CREDITS:
≡   Herb Alpert Arranger, Composer, Engineer, Mixing, Producer
≡   Randy "Badazz" Alpert Engineer, Programming
≡   Gus Arnheim Composer
≡   Irving Berlin Composer
≡   Sammy Cahn Composer
≡   Marcel Camargo Cavaquinho, Guitar
≡   Bill Cantos Engineer, Keyboards, Producer
≡   Bill Carlos Arranger, Producer
≡   Charles N. Daniels Composer
≡   Eduardo del Barrio Arranger, Composer, Engineer, Keyboards, Orchestration, Piano, Producer, Programming, Strings
≡   Dorothy Fields Composer
≡   Robert Greenidge Drums (Steel)
≡   Bernie Grundman Mastering
≡   George Harrison Composer
≡   Hussain Jiffry Arranger, Bass, Composer, Engineer, Guitar, Producer
≡   Jeff Lorber Arranger, Composer, Engineer, Guitar, Keyboards, Producer, Programming, Soloist
≡   Scott Mayo Arranger, Flute, Saxophone, Soloist, Vocals
≡   Jimmy McHugh Composer
≡   Judd Miller Evi
≡   Louis Oberiander Photography
≡   Brian Porizek Art Direction, Cover Design, Design
≡   Dorrel Salmon Hammond B3
≡   Aaron H. Schroeder Composer
≡   Michael Shapiro Arranger, Composer, Drums, Percussion, Producer, Vocals
≡   Billy Strayhorn Composer
≡   Harry Tobias Composer
≡   Doug Trantow Mixing
≡   Jamieson Trotter Arranger, Engineer, Keyboards
≡   Jimmy Van Huesen Composer
≡   Benjamin Weisman ComposerAllMusic Review by Matt Collar; Score: ***½
≡   Since his 2009 return to regular recording after a ten–year hiatus, trumpeter Herb Alpert has stayed busy releasing albums, some with his wife, vocalist Lani Hall, and others, like 2015’s Come Fly with Me, on his own. 80 years old at the time of this release, Alpert has gone from instrumental pop icon of the ‘60s and ‘70s to journeyman performer with decades of experience to draw from. Working with a bevy of longtime collaborators including his nephew, programmer Randy "Badazz" Alpert, bassist/guitarist/producer Hussain Jiffry, keyboardist/producer Bill Cantos, keyboardist/guitarist Jeff Lorber, Alpert has crafted a breezy, low–key collection of originals and cover tunes, that nonetheless retains all of the melodic, jazz–inflected style of his classic recordings. Although Alpert takes on a handful of standards here, he approaches them with a creative sense of fun. To these ends, he reworks the classic Sammy Cahn and Jimmy Van Heusen title track into a Day–Glo, Brazilian bossa nova production. Similarly, on Irving Berlin’s "Blue Skies," Alpert’s supple trumpet is framed by lush orchestral strings that give way to a laid–back reggae groove accented by vibrato–soaked, Beatles–esque guitar hits. And it’s not just Broadway standards that benefit from the Alpertization process — the Beatles influence pops up again, this time with his stripped–down, ethereal take on the band's 1969 classic "Something." ≡   One of the most interesting and effective transformations here is Alpert's R&B style overhaul of "I’ve Got a Lot of Livin’ to Do," from the musical Bye Bye Birdie. Kicking off with an introspective keyboard figure, the song sounds like something along the lines of Miles Davis covering a yearning ‘90s soul ballad. As with most all of Alpert’s post–2009 material, Come Fly with Me is a much more low–key and intimate recording than the productions that marked the best of his ‘60s Tijuana Brass period. That said, by keeping things simple, Alpert and his collaborators illuminate all of the tenderness and direct lyricism of his horn playing.
Website: https://herbalpertpresents.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/HerbAlpert
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/herbalpert.lanihall
Interview: By NICHOLAS F. MONDELLO
≡   http://www.allaboutjazz.com/herb-alpert-come-fly-with-me-herb-alpert-by-nicholas-f-mondello.php
_____________________________________________________________

Herb Alpert — Come Fly with Me (September 25, 2015)

NEWS

19.8.2017

Natalie Merchant

18.8.2017

Ray Wylie Hubbard

18.8.2017

UNCUT TAKE 245

18.8.2017

VERTIGO

18.8.2017

Rusalnaia

18.8.2017

Gary Clark Jr.

18.8.2017

The Duke Spirit

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Richard Thompson — Acoustic Classics II (22 July 2014)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540