OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS » Herb Ellis & Joe Pass
Herb Ellis & Joe Pass — Seven, Come Eleven (1973, 2003)

 Herb Ellis & Joe Pass — Seven, Come Eleven (1973,2003)

Herb Ellis & Joe Pass — Seven, Come Eleven 
Album release: 1973
Recorded: July 29, 1973 at the Concord Jazz Festival
Record Label: Concord Jazz
Duration:     38:40
Tracks:
1. In A Mellow Tone     [7:33]
2. Seven, Come Eleven     [5:10]
3. Prelude To A Kiss     [5:35]
4. Perdido     [4:52]
5. I Am Confessin' (That I Love You)     [5:13]
6. Easy Living     [4:33]
7. Concord Blues     [8:50]
Review by Scott Yanow  (Rating: ****)
¶  The second Concord album was recorded the day after the first with the same lineup: guitarists Herb Ellis and Joe Pass, bassist Ray Brown and drummer Jake Hanna. Pass would sign with Pablo but Ellis would be a fixture on the Concord label throughout the 1970s. If anything, the guitarists' rematch was a bit stronger than their first due to material better suited for jamming including "In a Mellotone," a speedy "Seven Come Eleven," "Perdido" and "Concord Blues." Although Pass would soon be recognized as a giant, Ellis battles him to a draw on this frequently exciting bop-oriented date, which has been reissued on CD.
CREDITS:
Abbey Anna  Art Direction
Glen Barros  Executive Producer
Tamaki Beck  Mastering Engineer
Graeme Brown  Mastering Engineer
Ray Brown  Bass, Guest Artist, Performer, Primary Artist
Roy Brown  Guest Artist
John Burk  Executive Producer, Producer
Charlie Christian  Composer
Doc Daugherty  Composer
Ervin Drake  Composer
Phil Edwards  Engineer, Mastering, Mastering Engineer, Mixing, Recording, Remixing
Duke Ellington  Composer
Herb Ellis  Composer, Guitar, Primary Artist
Philip Elwood  Liner Notes
Milt Gabler  Composer
Benny Goodman  Composer
Irving Gordon  Composer
Jake Hanna  Drums, Guest Artist, Performer, Primary Artist
Dick Hixson  Cover Photo, Photography
Kaspar Hugentobler  Assistant
Carl Jefferson  Producer
H.J. Lengsfelder  Composer
Irving Mills  Composer
Al J. Neiburg  Composer
Joe Pass  Composer, Guitar, Performer, Primary Artist
Nick Phillips  Producer
Seth Presant  Assistant Engineer
Ralph Rainger  Composer
Ellis Reynolds  Composer
Dominic Robelotto  Audio Engineer
Leo Robin  Composer
Jill Simonsen  Package Design
Michael Stern  Executive Producer
David Swartz  Executive Producer, Producer
Juan Tizol  Composer
Mark Waldrep  Audio Engineer, Producer
Herbert Waltl  Associate Producer
Ted White  Engineer
Valerie Whitesell  Production Coordination
-------------------------------------------------------------------
JOE PASS
Birth name: Joseph Anthony Jacobi Passalaqua
Born: January 13, 1929, New Brunswick, New Jersey, United States
Origin: Johnstown, Pennsylvania, United States
Died: May 23, 1994, Los Angeles, California, United States
Genres: Jazz, bebop, hard bop
Occupations: Guitarist, composer
Selected bibliography:
Mel Bay Presents Joe Pass "Off the Record." Mel Bay, 1993. ISBN 1-56222-687-8
Complete Joe Pass. Mel Bay, 2003. ISBN 0-7866-6747-8
Miyakaku, Takao. Joe Pass. Tokyo: Seiunsha, 2000. ISBN 4-434-00455-7 (photograph collection)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
HERB ELLIS
Birth name: Mitchell Herbert Ellis
Born: August 4, 1921, Farmersville, Texas United States
Died: March 28, 2010, Los Angeles, California United States
Genres: Mainstream jazz, Bebop, Swing, Cool jazz, West Coast jazz
Notable instruments: Herb Ellis ES-165
Track listing:
1. "In a Mellow Tone" (Duke Ellington, Milt Gabler) – 7:32
2. "Seven Come Eleven" (Charlie Christian, Benny Goodman) – 5:09
3. "Prelude to a Kiss" (Ellington, Irving Mills, Mack Gordon) – 5:34
4. "Perdido" (Juan Tizol, Ervin Drake, H. J. Lengsfelder) – 4:51
5. "(I'm) Confessin' (That I Love You)" (Doc Daugherty, Al Neiburg, Ellis Reynolds) – 5:12
6. "Easy Living" (Ralph Rainger, Leo Robin) – 4:32
7. "Concord Blues" (Herb Ellis, Joe Pass) – 8:49

Herb Ellis & Joe Pass — Seven, Come Eleven (1973, 2003)

 

NEWS

16.8.2017

Amplifier

16.8.2017

Kelley Stoltz

16.8.2017

Grizzly Bear

16.8.2017

Duncan Lloyd

16.8.2017

ILK — Y U

14.8.2017

Richard Thompson

14.8.2017

Work Drugs

14.8.2017

Safe to Say

14.8.2017

Jen Cloher

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Amplifier — Trippin’ with Dr. Faustus (30 June 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540