OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Iris Dement
Iris Dement — The Way I Should

Iris Dement — The Way I Should (October 8, 1996)United States                        Iris Dement — The Way I Should 
Birth name: Iris Luella DeMent
Born: January 5, 1961, Paragould, Arkansas, U.S.
Location: southeast Iowa
Album release: October 8, 1996
Record Label: Warner Bros.
Duration:     50:35
Tracks:
01. When My Mornin' Comes Around      3:51
02. There's A Wall In Washington      5:19
03. Wasteland of The Free      5:15
04. I'll Take My Sorrow Straight      3:27
05. This Kind of Happy      3:44
06. The Way I Should      4:26
07. Letter To Mom     3:19
08. Keep Me God      3:49
09. Quality Time      4:05
10. Walkin' Home      5:41
11. Trouble (Duet With Delbert McClinton)      7:33
AWARDS:
σ»  Billboard Albums
σ»  1996 Way I Should Heatseekers #22
CREDITS:
σ»  Chuck Ainlay Engineer, Mixing
σ»  Bekka Bramlett Gut String Guitar, Vocal Harmony
σ»  Billy Burnette Guest Artist, Gut String Guitar, Vocal Harmony
σ»  Melodie Crittenden Guest Artist, Gut String Guitar, Vocal Harmony
σ»  Iris DeMent Composer, Guitar (Acoustic), Gut String Guitar, Harmony, Liner Notes, Piano, Vocals
σ»  Paul Franklin Guitar (Steel)
σ»  Merle Haggard Composer
σ»  John Jennings 6–String Bass, Ebo, Guitar, Guitar (Acoustic), Guitar (Electric), Multi Instruments
σ»  Mark Knopfler Guest Artist, Guitar, Unknown Contributor Role
σ»  Chuck Leavell Accordion, Keyboard Accordian, Organ, Piano
σ»  Graham Lewis Assistant Engineer
σ»  Lonnie Mack Guest Artist, Guitar (Electric)
σ»  Brent Mason Guitar (Electric)
σ»  Elmer McCall Assistant, Composer, Unknown Contributor Role
σ»  Delbert McClinton Guest Artist, Harmonica, Performer, Primary Artist, Vocals
σ»  Dave Pomeroy Bass
σ»  Denny Purcell Mastering
σ»  Tom Roady Tambourine
σ»  Terry Robertson Art Direction, Design
σ»  Tammy Rogers Cello, Fiddle, Mandolin, Viola, Violin
σ»  Chris Rua Assistant Engineer
σ»  Rocky Schenck Photography
σ»  Earl Scruggs Banjo, Guest Artist
σ»  Randy Scruggs Guest Artist, Guitar (12 String), Guitar (Acoustic), Producer
σ»  Steuart Smith Guitar (Electric), Slide Guitar
σ»  Debbie Spinelli Photo Assistance, Photography
σ»  Harry Stinson Drums, Gut String Guitar
σ»  Russ Taff Guest Artist, Gut String Guitar, Vocal Harmony
σ»  Stephen Walker Art Direction, Design
Amazon.com
σ»  Iris DeMent's 1994 My Life is the best country album released in the 1990s. Yet with its gorgeous string–band arrangements and its heartbreaking tales of home and family, it's so timeless it could just as easily have been released in the '30s as the '90s. σ»  By contrast, there's no mistaking which decade DeMent's album, The Way I Should, comes from, with its crossover–country sound and its references to Calvin Klein, MTV, child abuse, "quality time," and Beavis and Butt–head. Nonetheless DeMent's twangy Arkansas soprano and detail–filled lyrics are as sharply original as ever. DeMent's voice seems to glow on "This Kind of Happy," a love song co–written with her outspoken admirer, Merle Haggard, and on the prayer–like "Keep Me God." — Geoffrey Himes
Review by Jason Ankeny
σ»  The introspective scope of DeMent's first two records expands to tackle global topics like religion, sexual abuse and war on the tough–talking The Way I Should Be, a more rock–influenced offering including cameo appearances from Mark Knopfler, Lonnie Mack and Delbert McClinton (who duets on "Trouble").
Website: http://irisdement.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/irisdementofficial
Agent: Mitchell Drosin: drosinm@aol.com
_____________________________________________________________

Iris Dement — The Way I Should

 

NEWS

19.10.2017

Kevin Devine

19.10.2017

Jens Lekman

19.10.2017

Jessie Ware

19.10.2017

The Smiths

19.10.2017

Colleen

15.10.2017

Black Nite Crash

15.10.2017

Nerina Pallot

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

BLAK AND BLUE (Deluxe Version)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540