OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS » RECORDS III » Jane Weaver — ‘The Architect’ EP
Jane Weaver — ‘The Architect’ EP

Jane Weaver — ‘The Architect’ EP (October 27th, 2017)

   Jane Weaver — ‘The Architect’ EP (October 27th, 2017)   Jane Weaver — ‘The Architect’ EP (October 27th, 2017)Ξ•Ξ♠        A multifaceted English singer/songwriter, guitarist, collaborator, and record label head with ties to Brit~pop and indie folk.
Ξ•Ξ♠        Abusing, evading and obliterating 20 years of whimsical pop trends Jane Weavers experience as a truly independent and resilient female experimental songwriter / sound~carrier commands respect and inspiration in equal measures.
Ξ•Ξ♠        “Where so much space/kraut/psych rock quickly disappears into a formulaic miasma, referencing everything but signifying nothing, Weaver’s strong melodic sensibilities and incisive songwriting powers here alchemise raw genre material and turn it into, well, silver.” — The Quietus
Birth name: Jane Louise Weaver
Born: 1972, Liverpool, England
Genres: Acoustic, Folk, Alternative
Instruments: Acoustic Guitar, Vocals
Location: Liverpool ~~ Manchester ~~ Cheshire, England
Album release: October 27th, 2017
Format: cd + Limited edition 12” LP & DL
Record Label: Fire Records
Duration:     xx:51
Tracks:
 1.  The Architect
 2.  The Architect — Andy Votel’s Brutaliszt 250KG Readymix
 3.  Code
 4.  Element
Press:
••→   “A perfect example of her motorik psychedelia” — NPR
••→   “Otherworldy synth~pop” — Rolling Stone
••→   “A fascinating career with an album that melds cult cornerstones into a lean and thrillingly addictive slice of unearthly pop” — Guardian
••→    “Using motorik rhythms and ancient technology to create music that brims with urgency and originality, there is a real creative bravery at work here” — Mojo
Description:
Ξ•Ξ♠        ‘With one eye on the dancefloor and another on those sprawling existential questions’ (The Quietus), ‘The Architect’ sees Jane Weaver evolving with an aero~lite melodicism, the drum heavy vivacious pop song evokes vivid images of early Modernist art, Archigram blue~prints with a rigid back~bone of Eames worthy construction.
Ξ•Ξ♠        Directly inspired by Hilma af Klint’s séances, spiritualism and the science of anthroposophy that formed the artist’s abstract paintings, Weaver finds herself in a transformative state channeling her inner spirituality, it’s place within her music and the cosmos. Shifting perspectives with her meditative vocal explorations and oneiric flow on ‘Code’. Eight~minute psych~pop opus ‘Element’ is richly melodic replete with pulsating analogue synths, unrelenting motorik rhythms and incessant beats.
Ξ•Ξ♠        The perfect antidote to those longing for more music since the release of the critically acclaimed ‘Modern Kosmology’, the release features title track alongside unreleased new tracks and a special remix by Finders Keepers’ Andy Votel.
Ξ•Ξ♠        Jane Weaver and her band will be on extensive UK and Ireland tour from October with a number of special one~off live dates in Europe and festival appearances at this year’s Reeperbahn and Le Guess Who?.
Ξ•Ξ♠        ‘The Architect’
Ξ•Ξ♠        Out October 27th On Fire Records
The Architect’ EP audio:
♦»   https://soundcloud.com/firerecords/jane-weaver-the-architect
Label: http://www.firerecords.com/
Previous label: http://www.finderskeepersrecords.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/janelweaver
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/janeweavermusic
Bandcamp: https://janeweaverfire.bandcamp.com/album/modern-kosmology
Press: info@inhousepress.com
Agent: liam@itb.co.uk  //  Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/jane-weaver
♦»  http://thequietus.com/articles/16875-laetitia-sadier-jane-weaver-lets-eat-grandma-live
Live Dates
♦»    26 Aug: Sea Change Festival, Totnes, UK  
♦»    22 Sep: Reeperbahn Festival, Hamburg, Germany
♦»    23 Sep: Liverpool Psych Fest, Liverpool, UK 
♦»    20 Oct: Ramsgate Music Hall, Ramsgate, UK   
♦»    21 Oct: Simple Things, Bristol, UK  
♦»    22 Oct: The Haunt, Brighton, UK   
♦»    23 Oct: Arts Centre, Norwich, UK   
♦»    25 Oct: Quarterhouse, Folkestone, UK   
♦»    26 Oct: Islington Assembly Hall, London, UK   
♦»    28 Oct: Bodega Social Club, Nottingham, UK   
♦»    29 Oct: The Bullingdon, Oxford, UK   
♦»    31 Oct: Brudenell Social Club, Leeds, UK   
♦»    01 Nov: Sugarmill, Stoke on Trent, UK   
♦»    02 Nov: The Cluny, Newcastle, UK   
♦»    03 Nov: Trades Club, Hebden Bridge, UK   
♦»    04 Nov: Stereo, Glasgow, Scotland   
♦»    10 Nov: Workmans Club, Dublin, Ireland   
♦»    11 Nov: Maple Leaf Club, Belfast, Ireland   
♦»    12 Nov: Le Guess Who?, Utrecht, Netherlands
♦»    14 Nov:  AB, Brussels, Belgium
♦»    16 Nov: Hafen 2, Offenbach, Germany
♦»    17 Nov: Privatclub, Berlin, Germany
♦»    20 Nov: Cafe V lese, Prague, Czech Republic
♦»    21 Nov: Papiersaal, Zurich, Switzerland
♦»    24 Nov: Supersonic, Paris, France (free show)
♦»    28 Nov: Komedia, Bath, UK
♦»    29 Nov: Hare & Hounds, Birmingham, UK
♦»    30 Nov: O2 Ritz, Manchester, UK
♦»♠••›♣¤★↔★♦♠♦★Ω★♦»♠••›♣¤★↔★♦♠♦★Ω★♦»♠••›♣¤★↔★♦♠♦★Ω★♦»♠••›♣

Jane Weaver — ‘The Architect’ EP

NEWS

21.4.2018

Father John Misty

21.4.2018

Ashley Monroe

21.4.2018

Bishop Briggs

21.4.2018

My Indigo

20.4.2018

Speedy Ortiz

20.4.2018

Megan Bonnell

19.4.2018

Alexis Taylor

19.4.2018

Dr. Dog

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Dave Liebman/John Stowell — Petite Fleur: The Music Of S. Bechet
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540