OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS II » Jesse Cook
Jesse Cook
One World

Jesse Cook — One World (April 28, 2015)

Canada                 Jesse Cook — One World (April 28, 2015)
Birth name: Jesse Arnaud Cook
Born: November 28, 1964, Paris, France
Origin: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Album release: April 28, 2015
Record Label: Entertainment One Music/ENT. ONE MUSIC
Duration:     43:36
Tracks:
01. Shake      3:41
02. Taxi Brazil      2:55
03. Once      5:05
04. Bombay Slam      3:38
05. To Your Shore      3:40
06. Three Days      3:58
07. Tommy And Me      4:12
08. When Night Falls      3:35
09. Steampunk Rickshaw      5:26
10. Beneath Your Skin      4:38
11. Breath      2:48
℗ 2015 Coach House Music Inc.
Editorial Reviews
•♦•  With the release of One World, Jesse Cook is ready to return with a vengeance. •♦•  Jesse has spent the past 2 years touring North America in support of his PBS Television Pledge Concert film Jesse Cook Live In Concert. This PBS Pledge Drive film has played on over 80% of the PBS stations in the country including such major markets as New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, Atlanta, Philadelphia, Detroit, Seattle, Denver, Miami, Nashville, Pittsburgh, and Washington DC.
•♦•  One World finds Jesse Cook back to his nouveau flamenco artistry that made his albums Frontiers and The Rhumba Foundation such critical and sales successes. Form the opening notes of the upbeat rhumba flavored single Shake; One World takes you on a journey of exotic textures that will attract new audiences and hold Jesse s core fans in rapture. This album is Jesse s most erotic and complex to date.
•♦•  Canadian rumba flamenco artist Jesse Cook has blended the exotic Spanish music form with elements of new age, jazz, and easy listening on his releases for Narada Records. Signed to the label in 1994, he produced his debut, Tempest, one year later. •♦•  Gravity, released in 1996, hit the Top Ten on the new age charts. Vertigo was released two years later, and Free Fall appeared in mid–2000.
•♦•  In 2003 Nomad came out, followed by the live album Montréal in 2004. Though it was started conceptually in 2005, Cook didn't issue his next studio album, Frontiers, which marked a return to his initial simpler production style, until 2007. The Rumba Foundation followed in 2009. Cook varied the routine a bit with his next release, 2012's The Blue Guitar Sessions, adding ballads and vocals on some tracks (by singer Emma–Lee) for a more expansive and jazzy mid–stream pop sound.
•♦•  Pict.: For his new album, Canadian flamenco guitar virtuoso Jesse Cook wanted to reflect on the different places and cultures he’s experienced as a musician. The result is One World, available April 28 and streaming above for one week.
•♦•  “Over the years, I’ve taken my music and tried to cross–pollinate it with music from different parts of the world,” the Juno–Award–winning musician says in a press note to accompany the album. “For the (2003) album Nomad, I went to Cairo and recorded with musicians there. On my (2009) record The Rumba Foundation, I went to Colombia, and worked with musicians from Cuba as well. On (1998’s) Vertigo, I went down to Lafayette, La., and recorded with Buckwheat Zydeco. For me, the question has always been: Where did you go? Where did you take your guitar?”
•♦•  That reflection, however, brought him to a new conclusion: that “it’s not really about going someplace.” Hence One World, Cook’s most diverse album to date that explores the idea that everything is connected. It’s why sitars blend with synths, electronic and acoustic textures become one, all while Cook’s guitar anchors it at the centre.
•♦•  “The Constantinople of sound,” he says, making comparisons to the ancient city where Eastern and Western culture famously meet. For a musician whose built a career off travelling the globe and soaking in the sounds and cultures, it seems like the most logical place to end up.

  
Studio albums:
•♦• Tempest (1995)
•♦• Gravity (1996) Nominated for a Juno Award for Best Global Album
•♦• Vertigo (1998) Nominated for a Juno Award for Best Instrumental Album and Nominated for a Juno Award for Best Global Album
•♦• Free Fall (2000) Won a Juno Award for Best Instrumental Album and Nominated for a Juno Award for Best Global Album
•♦• Nomad (2003) Nominated for a Juno Award for World Music Album of the Year (sponsored by Canada Council for the Arts)
•♦• Frontiers (2008) Nominated for a Juno Award for World Music Album of the Year (sponsored by Canada Council for the Arts)
•♦• The Rumba Foundation (2009) Nominated for a Juno Award for World Music Album of the Year (sponsored by Canada Council for the Arts)
•♦• The Blue Guitar Sessions (2012)
•♦• One World (2015)
Website: http://www.jessecook.com/
_____________________________________________________________

Jesse Cook
One World

 

NEWS

19.10.2017

Kevin Devine

19.10.2017

Jens Lekman

19.10.2017

Jessie Ware

19.10.2017

The Smiths

19.10.2017

Colleen

15.10.2017

Black Nite Crash

15.10.2017

Nerina Pallot

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Broken English Club — The English Beach (June 21st,  2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540