Jessie Ware — What’s Your Pleasure (June 26, 2020)UK FLAG     Jessie Ware — What’s Your Pleasure (June 26, 2020)  Jessie Ware — What’s Your Pleasure (June 26, 2020)∩→   Zralá popová umělkyně, jejíž soulový hlas je veden hrstkou LP do Top Ten v její rodné U.K. Pořád je to elegantní a hedvábná záležitost, která udržuje hlubší emoce ve středobodu dění. K nominaci ji chyběl kousíček, stačilo udělat jednu nebo spíše dvě písně více intimněji. Ovšem o tom, že je to nejpůvabnější zpěvačka, s jakou jsem se letos setkal, není pochyb. Cítila u sebe určitou stagnaci,  zastavení. Food podcast se svou matkou předvedlo její okouzlující osobnost — a odemklo její kreativitu. Ware nikdy neplánovala hudební kariéru, takže její raný úspěch „byl velmi neobvyklý a chápal se jako nereálný.“  Bez břemene znovuobjevení je její čtvrté album vzdorně sexy a plyšově post~disco s koketní radostí. On Jessie Ware’s new album “What’s Your Pleasure,” the British singer imagined herself in circumstances far from her own. Credit: Ana Cuba for The New York Times
Birth name: Jessica Lois Ware
Born: 15 October 1984 in London, England
Location: Clapham, South London, UK
Album release: June 26, 2020
Record Label: Virgin
Duration:     53:27
Tracks: 
01. Spotlight   5:32  
02. What’s Your Pleasure?   4:38  
03. Ooh La La   3:48  
04. Soul Control   4:00 
05. Save a Kiss   4:02 
06. Adore You   3:46 
07. In Your Eyes   5:00 
08. Step Into My Life   3:37 
09. Read My Lips   4:04 
10. Mirage (Don’t Stop)   4:47 
11. The Kill   4:38 
12. Remember Where You Are   5:35Ware is often recognized more for her cooking podcast, “Table Manners,” than her music, a fact she finds “so funny.” Credit: Ana Cuba for The New York Times
AllMusic Review by Andy Kellman; Score: ★★★★½
∩→   Rhapsodic dancefloor intimacy became a new specialization for Jessie Ware with “Overtime,” the first in a wave of tracks the singer released from 2018 up to the June 2020 arrival of What’s Your Pleasure?, her fourth album. Other than “Adore You,” a chiming glider made with Metronomy’s Joseph Mount, each one in the series was either produced or co~produced by James Ford, consolidating and rerouting a partnership that started during the making of Tough Love. Unlike Ford and Ware’s collaborations on that 2014 LP, the new material didn’t merely simmer. Hottest of all, “Mirage (Don’t Stop)” worked a ripe disco~funk groove with Ware’s opening line, “Last night we danced, and I thought you were saving my life” — sighed in a Bananarama cadence — a sweet everything if there ever was one. The loved~up energy was kept in constant supply with the dashing “Spotlight,” the Freeez~meet~Teena Marie~at~Compass~Point bump of “Ooh La La,” and the sneaky Euro~disco belter “Save a Kiss.” All but “Overtime” are included here. That makes the album somewhat anti~climactic, but there’s no sense in complaining when the preceding singles keep giving and the new material is almost always up to the same standard.
∩→   Among the fresh standouts, the bounding Morgan Geist co~production “Soul Control” and the dashing “Step Into My Life” recontextualize underground club music with as much might and finesse as anything by Róisín Murphy. Stylistic deviations are few, well~placed, and maintain lyrical continuity with references to the senses as they relate to emotional and physical connection. “In Your Eyes” recalls Massive Attack’s “Safe from Harm” with its hypnotizing bassline, subtly theatrical strings, and aching (if less desperate) vocal. Moving in gradually intensifying and similarly slow motion, “The Kill” enables Ware to let down her guard for an unassured lover. “Remember Where You Are,” a stirring finale, takes a little trip to cherish the daybreak in Minnie Riperton and Charles Stepney’s chamber folk~soul garden, replete with a goosebump~raising group vocal in the chorus. One can almost smell the baby’s breath.
∩→ https://www.allmusic.com/album/whats-your-pleasure-mw0003373171
Also:
By Lindsay Zoladz, June 22, 2020
∩→  https://www.nytimes.com/2020/06/22/arts/music/jessie-ware-whats-your-pleasure-table-manners.html
Laura Snapes ⌊ Thu 4 Jun 2020 15.25 BST ⌋ Score: ★★★★ 
∩→ https://www.theguardian.com/music/2020/jun/04/jessie-ware-whats-your-pleasure-review
Tom Lamont  ⌊ Sat 15 Feb 2020 10.00 GMT ⌋
∩→  https://www.theguardian.com/music/2020/feb/15/jessie-ware-music-new-album-food-podcast-with-mother-recipe-book
Website: https://www.jessieware.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/jessieware
Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/jessieware