OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Jessie Ware — Your Domino (Live) (EP)
Jessie Ware — Your Domino (Live) (EP) (Dec 15, 2017)

Jessie Ware — Your Domino (Live) (EP) (Dec 15, 2017)

        Jessie Ware — Your Domino (Live) (EP) (Dec 15, 2017)
∩→       Pořád je to elegantní a hedvábná záležitost, která udržuje hlubší emoce ve středobodu dění. K nominaci ji chyběl kousíček, stačilo udělat jednu nebo spíše dvě písně více intimněji. Ovšem o tom, že je to nejpůvabnější zpěvačka, s jakou jsem se letos setkal, není pochyb.
Birth name: Jessica Lois Ware
Born: 15 October 1984 in London, England
Location: Clapham, South London, UK
Album release: Dec 15, 2017
Record Label: Island Records (PMR, Island, Interscope)
Duration:     18:29
Tracks:
01 Your Domino (Live) 3:47
02 Alone (Live)     4:04
03 Sam (Live)     5:46
04 Say You Love Me (Live)     4:52
© PMR Records / Island Records / Friends Keep Secrets / Interscope Records Release;
℗ 2017 Universal Music Operations Limited
About Jessie Ware
♣••♣       A diverse handful of guest appearances and solo singles across 2010 and 2011 situated Jessie Ware in a line of remarkable soul~inspired U.K. vocalists, including Tracey Thorn, Sade, Lisa Stansfield, and Caron Wheeler. Ware, a native of South London, England, arrived with background vocals for Man Like Me and Jack Peñate and took the lead on RackNRuin’s “Soundclash,” where she revealed a voice powerful enough to be heard and felt over a frantic, breakbeat~driven production. By the end of 2010, she issued “Nervous,” a collaboration with SBTRKT. The following year was even more productive. Her first 2011 release was “Valentine,” a sighing/swooning duet with vocalist/producer Sampha. It was followed by two appearances on SBTRKT’s self~titled album, one of which — the garage/broken beat hybrid “Sanctuary” — also featured Sampha. “The Vision,” the title track on dubstep producer Joker’s 4AD debut, was the most impressive showcase for Ware yet, and she closed out the year with another solo single, “Strangest Feeling,” a somewhat emotionally wrenching track produced by the Invisible’s Dave Okumu. Okumu and Julio Bashmore collaborated with Ware for the singer’s first release of 2012, the plush sophisti~pop single “Running.” An album, Devotion, followed on Island that August. It debuted at number five in the U.K. and was shortlisted for the 2012 Mercury Prize. In 2014, after extensive touring and recording, Ware released the singles “Tough Love” and “Say You Love Me,” the latter of which was a collaboration with Ed Sheeran. The album Tough Love followed that October and featured production work from Benny Blanco (Maroon 5, Katy Perry). The effort reached number nine on the U.K. Album Chart, marking Ware’s second Top Ten release. 2014 also saw Jessie contribute vocals to Nicki Minaj’s song “The Crying Game,” for which she also received a songwriting credit. She returned in July 2017 with “Midnight,” the first single from her third record, Glasshouse, which arrived in the fall of that year. The release continued Ware’s work with Blanco and featured new collaborations with songwriters such as Pop Wansel, Ryan Tedder, and Cashmere Cat. ~ Andy Kellman
Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/jessieware
Twitter: https://twitter.com/jessieware
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/jessiewaremusic
Bandcamp: https://jessieware.bandcamp.com/track/your-domino
♣••♣∩→________________________________________________________←∩♣••♣

Jessie Ware — Your Domino (Live) (EP) (Dec 15, 2017)

NEWS

20.2.2018

King Crimson

18.2.2018

MIA DIEKOW

18.2.2018

Gary War

17.2.2018

Great Ytene

16.2.2018

Daphné

15.2.2018

Dommengang

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Gary Numan — Savage Songs From A Broken World (15 Sept. 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540