OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Jez Rowden
Steely Dan cover panel. Steely Dan — the music of Walter Becker and Donald Fagen                      Jak jsem dosáhl porozumění o Steely Dan.
Artist: Jez Rowden
Format: book/magazine
Price: £14.99
♦     Dan cover panel. Steely Dan — the music of Walter Becker and Donald Fagen
DF
Birth name: Donald Jay Fagen
Born: January 10, 1948, Passaic, New Jersey, U.S.
WB
Birth name: Walter Carl Becker
Born: February 20, 1950, Queens, New York, U.S.
Died: September 3, 2017, Manhattan, New York, U.S.
Description:
♦   Popis Série Sonicbond’s On Track nabízí analýzu skladeb práce hlavních rockových kapel podle jednotlivých skladeb. Tato kniha poskytuje přehled o kariéře Steely Dan a zkoumá každou skladbu nahranou v devíti studiových albech skupiny. Zahrnuje také šest samostatných vydání Becker a Fagen, oficiální živá alba a společnou spolupráci. Kniha se také ponoří do časných — převážně nevydaných — duo nahrávek a dalších skladeb nahraných pod jménem Steely Dan, díky čemuž je tato příručka komplexním průvodcem jak pro fanoušky práce kapely, tak pro nováčky ve fascinujícím světě tohoto jedinečného partnerství. 
♦   — Jez Rowden, hudební fanoušek tak dlouho, jak si vůbec lze napnout paměť, pracoval mnoho let v obchodech s nahrávkami a absorboval hudbu všeho druhu. Jeho paleta je široká, čítá mnoho žánrů. Téměř patnáct let se podílí na psaní recenzí alb a koncertů, většinou na progresivním rockovém poli. Působil také jako redaktor pro Dutch Progressive Rock Pages (nizozemský web) a později The Progressive Aspect, který objevil v roce 2013. Hudba Steely Dan ho fascinovala na první poslech a tato přitažlivost v průběhu let rostla.Donald Fagen
Discography:
Donald Fagen
■  1982  The Nightfly (Oct. 1, 1982/Warner Bros.) US #11 / US: Platinum, UK: Platinum
■  1993  Kamakiriad (May 25, 1993/Reprise) US #10 / US: Gold, UK: Gold
■  2006  Morph the Cat (March 7, 2006/Reprise) US #26
■  2012  Sunken Condos (Oct. 16, 2012/Reprise) US #12
■  17 Collaborations.Walter with a Gods Eye View of Amsterdam
Walter Becker
As leader
■  11 Tracks of Whack (Sept. 27, 1994/Giant)
■  Circus Money (10 June 2008/5 Over 12/Mailboat)
♦   Sonicbond’s On Track series offers a song by song analysis of the work of major Rock bands.
♦   This book provides an overview of Steely Dan’s career while investigating every track recorded across the band’s nine studio albums. It also covers Becker and Fagen’s six solo releases, plus the official live albums and joint collaborations. The book also delves into duo’s early — largely unreleased — recordings and other tracks recorded under the Steely Dan name, making this a comprehensive guide for both fans of the band’s work or newcomers to the fascinating world of this unique partnership.
♦   A music fan for as long as he can remember, Jez Rowden worked in record shops for many years, absorbing music of all kinds. He enjoys many genres and has been involved in writing album and concert reviews, mostly within the progressive rock field, for nearly fifteen years. He also acted as editor for the Dutch Progressive Rock Pages website and, more latterly, The Progressive Aspect which he helped found in 2013. The music of Steely Dan fascinated him from first hearing, the appeal growing stronger as the years go by.
How I reached an understanding with Steely Dan
By Marc Hirsh Globe correspondent,Updated October 23, 2019, 3:09 p.m.
♠    As a teenager teaching himself to play guitar in the late 1980s and early 1990s, I knew all about the brilliance of Steely Dan.
♦   That’s not because I liked Steely Dan. Far from it. I was a Beatles fanatic who worshiped at the altars of Led Zeppelin, Cream, and the Who, who was heavily under the thrall of R.E.M. and U2 and the Church and just beginning to fall down a deep Neil Young hole. I liked punk and the Police and the Eagles and apparently, per the 45 still (!) in my collection, Ratt’s “Way Cool Jr.”
♦   But I also devoured guitar magazines by the truckload, where the superiority of the guitarists who flitted in and out of Steely Dan’s orbit was a running theme. Alongside the cheerleading of contemporary acts like Metallica, Joe Satriani and Guns N’ Roses, it was hard to miss the constant rhapsodizing about the contributions of Larry Carlton, Elliott Randall, Jeff “Skunk” Baxter, and others (so many others) to the recorded legacy of Steely Dan.
Walter Becker (left) and Donald Fagen of Steely Dan, shown in Los Angeles in 1977.NICK UT

NEWS

1. 4. 2020

THE NATIONAL

31. 3. 2020

Trees Speak — Ohms

31. 3. 2020

Paula Rae Gibson

archiv

ALBUM COVERS XI.

Caribou — Suddenly (Feb. 28th, 2020)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Strachovská 520, Pelhřimov, CZE
+420608841540