OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Jim Beard
Jim Beard — Show of Hands (2013)

 Jim Beard — Show of Hands (2013)

Jim Beard — Show of Hands
◊  Fusion bandleader Jim Beard assembled plenty of major-level talent for his 1990 album Song of the Sun, notably Wayne Shorter, Michael Brecker, and Toots Thielemans.
Birth name: James Arthur Beard
Born: August 26, 1960, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Location: Boston, Massachusetts/New Brunswick, New Jersey/New York, NY/Helsinki, Finland
Album release: September 9, 2013
Recording Date: November 2012
Record Label: Sunnyside Communications (North America and Japan)/Moosicus Records (Europe)
Duration:     68:51
Tracks:
01. Clarion Haiku     0:24
02. To Anacreon In Heaven (John Stafford Smith)     2:01
03. Old Folks (Willard Robison)     7:12
04. Argentine     8:43
05. Arto Haiku     0:37
06. Face On the Barroom Floor (Wayne Shorter)     7:37
07. The Gentleman and Hizcaine     3:34
08. Duo Haiku     0:45
09. Woody 'N You (Dizzy Gillespie)     3:10
10. It Was a Lover and His Lass (Henry Clough-Leighter)     1:45
11. My One and Only Love (Guy Wood)     4:44
12. Country Haiku     0:59
13. Saint Cloud     6:50
14. But Beautiful (James Van Heusen)     4:29
15. Calinda Haiku     0:45
16. Song of the Sun     8:34
17. Solo Haiku     0:12
18. Giphini's Song     3:55
19. Honeysuckle Rose (Fats Waller)     2:13
20. Clarion Haiku     0:22
CREDITS:
Jim Beard  Arranger, Composer, Piano, Primary Artist, Producer
Ian Callanan  Assistant Engineer
Henry Clough-Leighter  Composer
Dizzy Gillespie  Composer
James Van Heusen  Composer
Phil Magnotti  Engineer, Mastering
Willard Robison  Composer
Marco Scott  Piano Tuner
Wayne Shorter  Composer
John Stafford Smith  Composer
Fats Waller  Composer
Guy Wood  Composer
◊  Jim is with Steely Dan now taking their Mood Swings tour across North America through October. Some tour dates with Madeleine Peyroux are scheduled for late October and early November and Jim's Band will be appearing at the Riviera Maya Jazz Festival on November 29th.
◊  Jim Beard is best known as a performer, writer and producer who has had long-standing working relationships with artists like Wayne Shorter, John McLaughlin, John Scofield, Mike Stern, Dennis Chambers and Bob Berg.
◊  Since his arrival on the New York music scene in the late 80s, Jim has accumulated a staggering array of credits. Composing for John McLaughlin and Michael Brecker, producing Grammy nominated recordings for Mike Stern, Bill Evans and others, performing on world tours with Wayne Shorter, Pat Metheny and Steely Dan, and recording in the audio and television studio with artists as disparate as Dizzy Gillespie and John Mayer.
Description:
◊  Grammy award winning pianist and keyboard player Jim Beard has accumulated a staggering array of credits including composing for John McLaughlin and Michael Brecker, and performing on world tours with Wayne Shorter, Pat Metheny and Steely Dan. 'Show of Hands', is unique amongst his work, however - a captivating solo piano recording. As can be expected from Beard, the album does not pigeonhole itself into one style and features eight brand new creations, two full length songs and six short Haikus. Also included are solo versions of compositions featured on other recordings together with an eighteenth century society piece, a Wayne Shorter classic (Weather Report's "Face on the Barroom Floor") and a few standards.
Website: http://www.jimbeard.com/
Label: http://moosicus.com/jim-beard/
In deutsch:
◊  Der Jazzpianist, Keyboarder und mehrfache Grammy-Preisträger Jim Beard stellt mit "Show Of Hands" ein Album vor, auf dem der Musiker alleine am Klavier zu hören ist. ◊  Der 1960 in Philadelphia geborene Fusionmusiker komponierte für John McLaughlin und Michael Brecker, produzierte Alben für u. a. Mike Stern und Bill Evans und spielte auf Tourneen zusammen mit Wayne Shorter, Pat Metheny und Steely Dan. In der New Yorker Jazzszene machte sich Beard seit Anfang der 80er-Jahre einen Namen als gefragter Musiker und Produzent. Auf den 20 Titeln von "Show Of Hands" zeigt Beard neben seinen Fähigkeiten als Pianist auch, welch großartiger Komponist er ist. Das macht aus "Show Of Hands" ein perfektes Album für alle Freunde des Jazzpianos und darüber hinaus.
Solo recordings:
◊  Song of the Sun (1990)
◊  Lost at the Carnival (1994)
◊  Truly (1997)
◊  Advocate (1999)
◊  Revolutions (2008)
◊  Show of Hands (2013)
INTERVIEW 30.11.1999 / jazzdimensions: 2000:

◊   http://www.jazzdimensions.de/interviews/the_world/1999/jim_beard.html
________________________________________________________________

Jim Beard — Show of Hands (2013)

 

NEWS

9.12.2017

Nicolas Jaar

9.12.2017

DeDe

9.12.2017

Lisa Loeb

8.12.2017

Yamaneko

6.12.2017

Lenka

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Jay~Jay Johanson — Advice To My Younger Self (Nov. 10, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540