OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Jim Noir — Jimmy's Show
Jim Noir Jimmy's Show (2012)

Jim Noir - Jimmy's Show (2012)

Jim Noir Jimmy's Show
Birth name: Alan Roberts
Born: 1982, Davyhulme, Lancashire, Greater Manchester, England
Origin: Chorlton, Manchester, England
Genres: Indie pop, Neo-psychedelia, Electronica
Occupations: Composer, Producer
Instruments: guitar, bass, keyboard, drums

Album release: September 17, 2012
Record Label: Townsend Music Limited
Duration:     46:58
Tracklist:
01. X Marks The Spot     1:39 
02. The Tired Hairy Man With Parts     3:18 
03. Tea     2:34 
04. Sunny     2:41 
05. Ping Pong Time Tennis     2:51 
06. Driving My Escort Cosworth To The Cake Circus     4:09 
07. JJC Sports     4:02 
08. The Cheese Of Jim's Command     3:51 
09. Old Man Cyril     2:44 
10. Timepiece     3:23 
11. Praise For Your Mother     3:39 
12. Under The Tree     3:20 
13. Fishes And Dishes     4:20
Website: http://www.jimnoir.com/news/
Description:
New studio album from Jim Noir. All songs released on EPs earlier this year seem to be re-recorded/edited for this album.
Reviewed by Adam Millard on Thursday, September 6, 2012
Jim Noir returns with a third album of his now familiar brand of psych-pop. Very much in the vein of The Beatles and Super Furry Animals, the record is chock full of melodic tunes, steeped in organ and littered with colourful characters and oddball scenarios. Tea, JJC Sports and Ping Pong Time Tennis are prime examples of this song writing knack, all effortlessly cool and catchy, they transport you seamlessly into Noir’s eccentric world. Although the album is probably a pinch too long at 13 tracks and things get a little repetitive towards the end it’s still another fascinating, albeit slumbersome trip around the strange passages of Jim Noir’s head. A place well worth visiting every now and then.
BBC Review:
Noir shouldn’t get too down on himself, for he may just be a genius.
Garry Mulholland 2012-09-05
Manchester’s Alan Roberts is a king of deception. The stage name suggests a dark persona, but, if Jim Noir is an alter ego, he seems suspiciously similar to a 60s-obsessed one-man band making his music in various rundown bits of Manchester.
Noir’s best-known song, the 2005 single My Patch, sounded like the jauntiest music-hall sing-along this side of a northern Chas ‘n’ Dave, but its hook-line was a threat: “If you ever step on my patch / I’ll bring you down.” And Jimmy’s Show, Noir’s third album, could be a 13-track trip down The Beatles’ Penny Lane, blending the various song styles of Paul McCartney, Ray Davies, Brian Wilson and Gruff Rhys into a cute lo-fi celebration of a northern town on a sunny day; all trees, fishes, trips out to the country and cups of tea.
But beneath Noir’s almost offhand genius with melody and Beach Boys harmonies, misery and alienation lurks. The Tired Hairy Man With Parts is a song about being too unhappy to get out of bed. Tea is really about being too scared of the local muggers and thugs to brave a trip to the off-licence. And Driving My Escort Cosworth to the Cake Circus is a paean to his own irresponsibility with motors: “I’m a stereotypical public nuisance,” he trills, all rock rebellion replaced by resigned shame.
But Noir shouldn’t get too down on himself, for he may just be a genius. The likes of the aforementioned Driving My Escort… and Tea join the Sgt Pepper’s-ish opener X Marks the Spot, Sunny, The Cheese of Jim’s Command and Timepiece in illuminating a set which is what The Beta Band promised but couldn’t deliver. It’s an album of perfect modern psychedelia, pristine in content but ramshackle in style, as at home with synths and drum machines as it is with acoustic guitars and martial Ringo drums, and packed full of sadness and dread and love for a ghostly choirboy harmony.
Jimmy’s Show tells you a sorry tale of woe, but then shrugs, and grins, and gives you a hug and a cup of tea laced with magic mushrooms.

SOCIAL JIM:

facebook myspace twitter lastfm

New Photos by Jim NoirJim Noir

 

Zooper Dooper Sheep Head in Zooper Dooper Artwork by

Jim Noir Jimmy's Show (2012)

 

 

NEWS

19.8.2017

Natalie Merchant

18.8.2017

Ray Wylie Hubbard

18.8.2017

UNCUT TAKE 245

18.8.2017

VERTIGO

18.8.2017

Rusalnaia

18.8.2017

Gary Clark Jr.

18.8.2017

The Duke Spirit

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Rainer Maria — Rainer Maria (August 18, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540