OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Jimmy Page
Jimmy Page
VA — Before The Balloon Went Up / Led Zeppelin Tribute — Whole Lotta Led

Jimmy Page / VA — Before The Balloon Went Up / Led Zeppelin Tribute — Whole Lotta Led (December 15, 1998)

 Jimmy Page / VA — Before The Balloon Went Up / Led Zeppelin Tribute — Whole Lotta Led 
Birth name: James Patrick Page
Also known as: Jimmy, Pagey, Charles Obscure, S. Flavius Mercurius
Born: 9 January 1944, Heston, Middlesex, England
Notable instruments: Various Gibson Les Pauls, Gibson EDS–1275, Fender Telecaster, Danelectro 3021Location: UK
Album release: December 15, 1998
Record Label:  Dressed to Kill
Duration:     44:12 + 45:28 => 89:40
Tracks:
Tracklist CD1 — Jimmy Page — Before The Balloon Went Up:
01. Lovin' Up a Storm     2:11
02. Everything I Do is Wrong     2:53
03. Think It Over      2:32
04. Boll Weevil Songs     2:07
05. Livin' Lovin' Wreck     2:11
06. One Long Kiss     9:46
07. Dixie Fried     2:23
08. Down the Line     2:19
09. Fabulous     2:23
10. Breathless     2:39
11. Rave on     2:07
12. Lonely weekend     2:23
13. Burn up     5:48
14. Everyday     2:30
Notes:
•   CD1 contains the whole "No Introduction..." from 1968 on Spark + 1.
Tracklist CD2 — VA — Led Zeppelin Tribute — Whole Lotta Led:
01. Selfish Gene / Whole Lotta Love   [Selfish Gene]     4:10
02. Chapter Eleven / Babe I'm Gonna Leave You   [Chapter Eleven]     4:44
03. Battle of evermore   [Kyle And Vee]     4:07
04. Johnny Bic / Stairway To Heaven   [Johnny Bic]     7:12
05. Pain Killer / Friends   [Pain Killer]     3:00
06. Paper Parrot / Immigrant Song   [Paper Parrot]     2:36
07. Top Banana / Bron' Aur   [Top Banana]     1:55
08. Spike (Quireboys) / Heartbreaker   [Spike (Quireboys)]     4:47
09. The Children / Kashmir   [The Children]     7:20
10. Lydia Lunch / In My Time Of Dying   [Lydia Lunch]     5:37
COMMENTS:
•   Dressed to Kill's shady Before the Balloon Went Up compilation collects 15 tracks from Jimmy Page's early days as a session guitarist, all of which and more can be found on Castle's superior Hip Young Guitar Slinger & His Heavy Friends and This Guitar Kills: More 60s Groups & Sessions anthologies. The second disc features mediocre covers of classic Led Zeppelin tracks by a host of unknowns.
•   by James Christopher Monger, AMG
•   Dics 1 is Jimmy Page, John Paul Jones, Nikey Hopkins, Albert Lee. All where brought into help give <keith la grout>the singer a sound the that would help launch Keiths carrer. It floped. But if you listen to it you will really enjoy it. I find this cd to be one of Jimmys best pre Zepplin albums. If you like Jimmy Page youl like this also you can findit under two differnt titles the 1st no intreduction nessacery. The 2nd the Masters with Jimmy Page.
•   By ROBALBURY, Amazon
Website: http://www.jimmypage.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/JimmyPageTribute
•   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   •   • 

Jimmy Page
VA — Before The Balloon Went Up / Led Zeppelin Tribute — Whole Lotta Led

 

NEWS

19.8.2017

Natalie Merchant

18.8.2017

Ray Wylie Hubbard

18.8.2017

UNCUT TAKE 245

18.8.2017

VERTIGO

18.8.2017

Rusalnaia

18.8.2017

Gary Clark Jr.

18.8.2017

The Duke Spirit

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard with Mild High Club — Sketches
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540