OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS » Joan Baez — Songbird
Joan Baez — Songbird (2011)

 Joan Baez — Songbird (2011)

Joan Baez — Songbird (Remaster, 2011)
Birth name: Joan Chandos Báez
Born: January 9, 1941
Origin: Staten Island, New York City, United States
¶  Baez has a distinctive vocal style, with a strong vibrato. Her recordings include many topical songs and material dealing with social issues.
Album release: January 18, 2011
Record Label: Not Now
Duration:     70:57
Tracks:
CD1 Joan Baez
01. Silver Dagger   (2:28)
02. East Virginia   (3:39)
03. Fare Thee Well   (3:17)
04. House Of The Rising Sun   (2:53)
05. All My Trials   (4:35)
06. Wildwood Flower   (2:33)
07. Donna Donna   (3:09)
08. John Riley   (3:49)
09. Rake And Rambling Boy   (1:56)
10. Little Moses   (3:25)
11. Mary Hamilton   (5:53)
12. Henry Martin   (4:10)
13. El Preso Numero Nueve   (2:46)
CD2 Folksingers ‘Round Harvard Square
01. The Banks Of The Ohio   (2:40)
02. O What A Beautiful City   (3:21)
03. Sail Away Ladies   (2:49)
04. Black Is The Colour   (2:42)
05. Lowlands   (2:48)
06. What You Gonna Call Your Pretty Little Baby   (2:30)
07. Kitty (with Bill Wood)   (2:01)
08. So Soon The Morning (with Bill Wood)   (2:08)
09. Careless Love (with Bill Wood)   (2:27)
10. Don’t Weep After Me (with Ted Alevizos & Bill Wood)   (2:49)
Website: http://joanbaez.com/                                                                                 / Editorial Reviews:
¶  'Songbird' features Joan Baez's eponymously titled official debut album and her unofficial 'first' album 'Folksingers 'Round Harvard Square' recorded before she signed to Vanguard. These recordings highlight the extraordinary voice and talents of the acclaimed interpretive folk singer with all tracks digitally remastered for optimum listening. Product Description 2CD set. Her simple & beautiful 1960 debut 'Joan Baez' PLUS all 10 Joan tracks from the ultra rare 1959 LP 'Folksingers 'Round Harvard Square'.

Image of Joan Baez
Studio albums:
01. Joan Baez, Vanguard (October 1960) (RIAA: Gold)
02. Joan Baez, Vol. 2, Vanguard (September 1961) (RIAA: Gold)
03. Joan Baez/5, Vanguard (October 1964)
04. Farewell, Angelina, Vanguard (October 1965)
05. Noël, Vanguard (October 1966)
06. Joan, Vanguard (August 1967)
07. Baptism: A Journey Through Our Time, Vanguard (June 1968)
08. Any Day Now (Songs of Bob Dylan) (Double Album), Vanguard (December 1968) (RIAA: Gold)
09. David's Album, Vanguard (June 1969)
10. One Day at a Time, Vanguard (March 1970)
11. Blessed Are... (Double Album), Vanguard (August 1971) (RIAA: Gold)
12. Come from the Shadows, A&M (April 1972)
13. Where Are You Now, My Son?, A&M (March 1973)
14. Gracias A la Vida, A&M (July 1974)
15. Diamonds & Rust, A&M (April 1975) (RIAA: Gold)
16. Gulf Winds, A&M (November 1976)
17. Blowin' Away, CBS (July 1977)
18. Honest Lullaby, CBS (April 1979)
19. Recently, Gold Castle (July 1987)
20. Speaking of Dreams, Gold Castle (November 1989)
21. Play Me Backwards, Virgin (October 1992)
22. Gone from Danger, Guardian (September 1997)
23. Dark Chords on a Big Guitar, Koch (October 2003)
24. Day After Tomorrow, Proper Records (September 2008)
Live albums:
01. Joan Baez in Concert, Vanguard (September 1962) (RIAA: Gold)
02. Joan Baez in Concert, Part 2, Vanguard (November 1963)
03. Joan Baez In San Francisco (recorded 1958), Fantasy F5015 (1964, withdrawn after suit; released by Bear Family Records under the name "A Package of Joan Baez")
04. From Every Stage (Double Album), A&M (February 1976)
05. European Tour, CBS (1980)
06. Live Europe '83, Gamma (January 1984)
07. Diamonds & Rust in the Bullring, Gold Castle (December 1988)
08. Ring Them Bells, Guardian (August 1995)
09 .Bowery Songs, Proper Records (September 2005)
10. Ring Them Bells (reissue double-disc with bonus tracks), Proper Records (February 2007)Joan Baez — Songbird (2011)

Image of Joan BaezImage of Joan BaezImage of Joan Baez © Joan Baez. Praha 18. XII. 2012. —  Joan Baez & Michael Kocab

Joan Baez — Songbird (2011)

 

NEWS

19.10.2017

Kevin Devine

19.10.2017

Jens Lekman

19.10.2017

Jessie Ware

19.10.2017

The Smiths

19.10.2017

Colleen

15.10.2017

Black Nite Crash

15.10.2017

Nerina Pallot

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

LIVE / NORTH AMERICA 2016
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540