Joni Mitchell LOGO

 Joni MitchellCANADA emoji                                                             Joni Mitchell — „Ladies Of The Canyon: The Reprise Albums“ (2021)
Birth name: Roberta Joan Anderson
Also known as: Roberta Joan Mitchell / Joni Anderson
Born: November 7, 1943; Fort Macleod, Alberta, Canada
Location: Canada
Album release: March 23, 1968 May 1, 1969April 1970 June 22, 1971
Record Label: Reprise
Duration:
Tracks:
01. Morning Morgantown
02. For Free
03. Conversation
04. Ladies Of The Canyon
05. Willy
06. The Arrangement
07. Rainy Night House
08. The Priest
09. Blue Boy
10. Big Yellow Taxi
11. Woodstock
12. The Circle Game

Review
Rhino Records’ Joni Mitchell Archives Series continues with remasters of her first four albums in celebration of her landmark album Blue’s 50th anniversary. The Reprise Albums (1968~1971) debuted newly remastered versions of Song to a Seagull, Clouds, Ladies of the Canyon and Blue. The albums were released on 4~CDs and 4~LPs on July 2nd, 2021.
The Reprise Albums (1968~1971) brings together the albums that helped establish Mitchell as one of the most~talented songwriters of her generation. It includes essential tracks like “River,” “Chelsea Morning,” “Both Sides, Now,” “Big Yellow Taxi,” “Woodstock” and “The Circle Game.”
Clouds, her second album, was certified gold and won the 1969 Grammy (her first of nine) for Best Folk Performance. Ladies of the Canyon and Blue were both certified platinum, while the latter was inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame in 1999. the 2021 remaster for Joni Mitchell — “Big Yellow Taxi” originally from the album ‘Ladies of the Canyon.’ THE REPRISE ALBUMS (1968~1971)
In the case of Song to a Seagull, the original mix has been recently updated by Mitchell and mixer Matt Lee. “The original mix was atrocious,” said Mitchell in a press release. “It sounded like it was recorded under a Jello bowl, so I fixed it!”
The remaster of Joni Mitchell’s “Cactus Tree” originally from the album ‘Songs to a Seagull.’
The cover art for The Reprise Albums (1968~1971) features a previously unseen self~portrait Mitchell sketched during the time period. The collection also includes an essay by Grammy~winning singer~songwriter Brandi Carlile, who’s been influenced greatly by Mitchell. She writes: “In my opinion Blue is the greatest album ever made. Blue didn’t make me a better songwriter. Blue made me a better woman… No matter what we are dealing with in these times we can rejoice and know that of all the ages we could have lived through, we lived in the time of Joni Mitchell.”
Joni Mitchell released Blue, concluding her prolific four album run for Reprise Records with an album considered by many to be one of the greatest of all time. Its stirring, confessional songs have been celebrated by music lovers and critics alike for decades while inspiring a wide variety of artists as diverse as Prince and Taylor Swift. Even today, its stature as a masterpiece continues to grow. Just last year, the album was named #3 on Rolling Stone’s list of the “500 Greatest Albums of All Time.”

The Reprise Albums (1968-1971) will be followed later this year by Joni Mitchell Archives Vol. 2, the second installment in the extensive archival series that began last year. Each one promises a deep dive into unreleased studio and live recordings from different eras of Mitchell’s storied career. Vol. 2 will focus on the timeframe when she recorded the albums included in The Reprise Albums (1968~1971).
Says the April 8th press release, “Mitchell continues to be intimately involved in producing these collections, lending her vision and personal touch to every element of the projects. Future releases in the archive series will arrive in a similar manner, with a boxed set focused on studio albums from a specific era, followed by an official ‘Archives’ release looking at unreleased audio from the same period.”
• https://thefatangelsings.com/2021/07/05/joni-mitchell-early-reprise-albums-2021-reissue-collection/
WEB: https://jonimitchell.com/