Kaleidoscope — Faintly Blowing (11 April 1969, Reissue, Remastered 2005)UK FLAG Kaleidoscope — Faintly Blowing (11 April 1969, Reissue, Remastered 2005)
↵    This British band features Peter Daltrey who was also with Fairfield Parlour. Beautiful psychedelia.
↵    KALEIDOSCOPE, n. An optical instrument which exhibits an endless variety of coloured figures.
↵    KALEIDOSCOPE, English 1960s pop group in the psychedelic style who exhibited an endless variety of aural textures and ideas.
Birth name: Peter James Daltrey 
Born: 25 March 1946 in Bow, East London, England
Location: London, England
Years active: 1967~1970, 2013~present
Album release: 11 April 1969, Reissue, Remastered 2005
Record Label: Fontana Records 
Duration:     38:54 + 12:14 + 6:54 = 58:04
Tracks:
01. Faintly Blowing   4:10
02. Poem   2:55
03. Snapdragon   2:44
04. A Story From Tom Bitz   3:47
05. (Love Song) For Annie   2:36
06. If You So Wish   3:43
07. Opinion   0:21
08. Bless The Executioner   3:01
09. Black Fjord   3:16
10. The Feathered Tiger   5:11
11. I’ll Kiss You Once   0:59
12. Music   6:11
Bonus Tracks:
13. Do It Again For Jeffrey   3:17
14. Poem (Mono Single Version)   2:55
15. Balloon   2:20
16. If You So Wish (Mono Single Version)   3:42
Special Bonus:
17. I Luv Wight — Let The World Wash In   4:13
18. I Luv Wight — Mediaeval Masquerade   2:41
Personnel:
♦  Steve Clark: Bass
♦  Dan Bridgman: Drums, Vocals
♦  Peter Daltrey: Keyboards, Lead Vocals, Composed
♦  Eddie Pumer: Vocals, Lead Guitar, Composed Kaleidoscope at Islington Assembly Halls 17 November 2013. Centre: Peter DaltreyNotes:
↵    The album was re~released in 2011 by Sunbeam records with all the original artwork and a 12 pages inner~book with new photos and recording history written by Peter Daltrey.
↵    English psychedelic folk and prog rock band existing between 1967 and 1969. The group was formed in 1964 as The Sidekicks (8) and renamed to The Key in 1965, they signed to Fontana in 1967 and released two albums as Kaleidoscope. Despite of massive airplay and touring they didn’t have commercial success at the time but they retained a loyal fanbase. In 1970 they switched to the Vertigo label under the name Fairfield Parlour. A third Kaleidoscope album was recorded in 1971 but it was released only in 1991.
AllMusic Review by Bruce Eder ⌊ 30 April 2020 ⌋ Score: ★★★½ 
↵    For their second album, Kaleidoscope delivered something an awful lot like their debut, a body of pleasant, trippy, spacy raga~rock, with the main difference that they pushed the wattage a little harder on their instruments — they’d also been performing pretty extensively by the time of their second long~player, and a lot of the music here was material that they’d worked out on~stage in very solid versions. The result is a record just as pretty as their debut but a little punchier and more exciting within each song than their first album. The title track is also one of the more beautiful psychedelic effects pieces of its period, while “A Story from Tom Bitz” is crunchy folk~rock, “(Love Song) For Annie” represents a more lyrical brand of druggy folk~rock, and “If You So Wish” shifts over to Moody Blues~style ballad territory circa late 1968 and early 1969.
Mick Capevell: http://www.marmalade-skies.co.uk/kaleidos.htm?LMCL=Itxoii