OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS II » Kate Bush
Kate Bush
Before The Dawn at London's Eventim Apollo, Hammersmith

Kate Bush — Before The Dawn at London's Eventim Apollo, Hammersmith (September 16, 2014)

 Kate Bush — Before The Dawn at London's Eventim Apollo, Hammersmith

EXTRAORDINARY SHOW Kate Bush — Before The Dawn at London's Eventim Apollo, Hammersmith  c NOMINÉE for 8th TAIS AWARDS/HARVEST PRIZE 2015!!! 
ζΔ   Kate Bush byla uvítána mohutným řevem, když se vrátila do Hammersmith po 35-ti letech (1979) po jejím posledním a jediném turné. Všichni přítomní okamžitě povstali s mohutným aplauzem, když Kate Bush, oděna v nádherných šatech v  převládající černé, přivedla průvod doprovodných zpěváků na jeviště — a pak už celý ansámbl se pustil do úvodní písně: Lily. Více než 80.000 vstupenek na comeback 56-ti leté zpěvačky bylo vyprodáno za méně než 15 minut poté, co byl koncertní comeback oznámen v březnu 2014. Bylo tam obrovské vzrušení mezi fanoušky v předehře k první noci, charakterizované jako “hudební událost desetiletí.”
ζΔ   Kate Bush byla tak brutálně, tak jednoznačně brilantní!
ζΔ   Tento výjimečný mix kouzelných theater-movie-music nápadů, s ohromující vizualizací, důrazem na detail a pozoruhodnou hudbou zanechal  v každém ze zástupu přítomných  trvalou pečeť příjemných vzpomínek.
Birth name: Catherine Bush
Born: 30 July 1958, Sidcup, Kent, England
Notable instruments: Voice, Fairlight CMI
Location: Devon, South West, England
Album release: 16th September 2014
Record Label: bootleg/Fish People
Duration:     163:46
Before The Dawn at London's Eventim Apollo, Hammersmith
Tuesday, 16th September
Kate Bush
Eventim Apollo
Hammersmith London, UK
Tracks:
01. [announcement]      0:57
02. Lily      4:44
03. Hounds Of Love      3:43
04. Joanni      6:06
05. [banter]      0:18
06. Top Of The City      5:35
07. Running Up That Hill (A Deal With God)      5:53
08. King Of The Mountain      8:27
09. [video: The Astronomer]     3:13
10. [video: And Dream Of Sheep]     4:11
11. Under Ice      3:21
12. Waking The Witch      7:22
13. [sketch: Father And Son]      3:31
14. Watching You Without Me      6:45
15. Jig Of Life      5:28
16. Hello Earth      8:15
17. The Morning Fog      5:03
18. [banter]      0:47
19. [announcement]      0:14
20. Prelude      2:57
21. Prologue      10:26
22. An Architect’s Dream      5:37
23. The Painter’s Link      1:37
24. Sunset      8:10
25. Aerial Tal      1:47
26. Somewhere In Between      6:47
27. Tawny Moon      6:12
28. Nocturn      8:57
29. Aerial      11:06
30. [banter]      0:41
31. [encore break]      0:53
32. Among Angels      5:42
33. [banter]      0:33
34. Cloudbusting      6:43
REVIEW
JOHN AIZLEWOOD; Critic Rating: *****
ζΔ   Kate Bush was so obviously, so unambiguously brilliant
ζΔ   This extraordinary mix of magical ideas, stunning visuals, attention to detail and remarkable music left the crowd well-pleased!
ζΔ   Much has happened in the 35 years since Kate Bush last played a full concert. ζΔ   The fresh-faced girl with a precocious talent is now a matron of 56. That precocious talent has matured and she is British music’s most significant female artist. ζΔ   No wonder then that when she led her backing singers on stage in a slow motion conga, surfing in on a tidal wave of goodwill to open Before the Dawn, her 22–date Hammersmith residency, the ovation was long and standing. Almost three hours later, after the closing Cloudbusting, the ovation was still standing, but much, much longer.
ζΔ   Such was the level of secrecy and anticipation that almost nobody knew what to expect. Just four hits — Running Up That Hill, King of the Mountain, Hounds of Love, Cloudbusting — might seem a skimpy return after all these years, but much as Bush never did things by halves, she never was a crowd-pleaser. All the same, this extraordinary mix of magical ideas, stunning visuals, attention to detail and remarkable music left this crowd well–pleased.
ζΔ   After an opening quip (“Where’ve YOU been?”) and the glistening opener Lily, her stage fright seemed to evaporate and she appeared to actually be enjoying herself. She moved slowly, as did the cast around her including her son Bertie, credited as “Creative Advisor”, but the years have strengthened her voice and Among Angels (the only time she was alone with her piano) was four minutes of aching beauty.
ζΔ   She settled herself and the giddy crowd during a relatively conventional first half hour, before the stage became a sunken ship for The Ninth Wave suite, Bush turned into a fish and a cast of 20 wrapped themselves around The Morning Fog. A Sky Of Honey, the second half of 2005’s Aerial, formed the second half: Bush rocked, turned into a bird and kissed a wooden puppet.
ζΔ   The audience so desperately wanted Bush to be brilliant that by simply turning up, she had triumphed without trying. That she did try so very, very hard and that she was so obviously, so unambiguously brilliant, made last night something to tell the grandchildren about.
Fortaken: http://www.standard.co.uk/  // Photo credit: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/
Website: http://www.katebush.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/katebushmusic
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/katebush
____________________________________________________________

Kate Bush
Before The Dawn at London's Eventim Apollo, Hammersmith

 

NEWS

19.8.2017

Natalie Merchant

18.8.2017

Ray Wylie Hubbard

18.8.2017

UNCUT TAKE 245

18.8.2017

VERTIGO

18.8.2017

Rusalnaia

18.8.2017

Gary Clark Jr.

18.8.2017

The Duke Spirit

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Work Drugs — Flaunt The Imperfection (11 aug., 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540