OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » KT Tunstall
KT Tunstall — Wax (5 Oct. 2018)

KT Tunstall — Wax (5 October 2018)                                   KT Tunstall — Wax (5 October 2018)KT Tunstall — Wax (5 October 2018)✹   Po úspěchu  alba „KIN“ (Top 10), další album „WAX” je druhým dílem trilogie, zkoumající témata ducha, těla a mysli. Toto album se zaměřuje na tělo a naše komplexní vztahy s tělesností. Jak KT popisuje: „Uvědomovala jsem si, že než začnu psát, původním záměrem měla být elektrická kytarová nahrávka. Muselo to být viscerální, fyzické a o překážkách. Je to album o lidskosti, kterou jsme tak často prostě odepisovali jako „chyby“. WAX evokuje kolonie včel, světlo svíček, materiál, ze kterého byly vyrobeny první dlouhé záznamy,“ vysvětluje, „ale víc se vyrábí uvnitř vaší hlavy.“ Singl „The River“ byl napsán KT Tunstall a Martinem Terefem a produkoval ho Nick McCarthy, Sebastian Kellig a MyRiot (London Grammar, Birdy). Začíná jednoduchou syntetickou linkou, přichází špinavý kytarový riff, než vstoupí silný hlas KT, emocionálně ve středu dění. Písn je postavena na silných rytmických kytarových strukturách, eskalující do anténního sboru. Těžké kytarové riffy jsou pro tuto chvíli nejdůležitější a zachycují nečistoty, zrnitost a fyziku alba. KT vysvětluje, že „chceme uniknout šílenství na světě, uniknout špatným vztahům a chtít se umýt k čistotě — k emancipaci skrze přírodu“.
Birth name: Kate Victoria Tunstall
Born: 23 June 1975, Edinburgh, Scotland
Genres: Alternative rock folk rock pop rock, folktronica
Instruments: Guitar, drums, flute, piano, vocals, synthesizer
Album release: October 5, 2018
Recorded: 2017~2018
Record Label: Virgin/Rostrum Records
Duration:   41:42
Tracks:
01. Little Red Thread   3:27
02. Human Being   3:29
03. The River   3:41
04. The Mountain   3:58
05. The Healer (Redux)   3:48
06. Dark Side of Me   3:36
07. Poison in Your Cup   3:49
08. Backlash & Vinegar   4:06
09. In This Body   3:21
10. The Night That Bowie Died   3:50
11. Tiny Love   4:37
Producer: Nick McCarthy, MyRiot
Notes:
✹   In 2007 Tunstall joined the Disko Bay Cape Farewell expedition to the West Coast of Greenland in September 2008. Cape Farewell is a British~based arts organisation that brings artists, scientists and communicators together to instigate a cultural response to climate change.
Notes:
✹   Brit Award and Ivor Novello Award~artist KT Tunstall.
Editorial Reviews
✹   Since scoring a worldwide smash with her debut album ‘Eye To The Telescope’ in 2004, which went on to sell over 5 million copies, KT Tunstall has remained at the forefront of UK singer~songwriter talent. Over the next decade, three further critically acclaimed albums followed; ‘Drastic Fantastic’, ‘Tiger Suit’ and ‘Invisible Empire//Crescent Moon’ in 2007, 2010 and 2013 respectively, keeping the platinum sales rolling and cementing the Scottish singer~songwriter’s reputation as a major recording talent, as well as a mesmerising live artist. Tunstall has toured the world many times over. She landed a Grammy nomination for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance and lent her tunes to a host of movies and TV shows (‘Suddenly I See’, used in the iconic opening scene of Meryl Streep flick ‘The Devil Wears Prada’). 2012 and the years that followed saw a seismic shift in outlook — the loss of her father, a divorce, and a relocation to Venice Beach, California. After a period of healing, soul~searching, and a change of scenery, 2016 hailed the arrival of the first of a trilogy of albums, the critically acclaimed UK top 10 album — ‘KIN’. The trilogy evokes, separately and in sequence, spirit, body and mind. With ‘KIN’ being her phoenix~from~the~ashes ‘spirit’ album, 2018 will mark the second offering of that trilogy — her 6th studio album, her ‘body’ album — full details of which are to be revealed later this summer. The last few years have seen something of a creative rebirth for Tunstall. Upon relocating to the west coast of the USA, she was accepted as one of six annual fellows for the Sundance Film Institute’s Composers Lab (hosted by George Lucas’s Skywalker Ranch in Northern California) and has since scored music for short and feature films. As well as putting the finishing touches to her forthcoming album, 2018 has already seen KT being awarded the Inspirational Artist gong at Music Week’s Women In Music Awards as well as having been invited to take on the role as the first ever female Grand Marshal (following the likes of Sir Sean Connery) to lead April’s annual New York Tartan Week Parade along Sixth Avenue. She will spend the summer touring with The Pretenders, Simple Minds, and Barenaked Ladies on the lead up to the much anticipated release of her 6th studio album this Autumn.
Discography:
≡    2004: Eye to the Telescope
≡    2007: Drastic Fantastic
≡    2010: Tiger Suit
≡    2013: Invisible Empire // Crescent Moon
≡    2016: KIN
≡    2018: WAX
Website: https://www.kttunstall.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/kttunstall
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/kttunstall
_____________________________________________________________

KT Tunstall — Wax (5 October 2018)

NEWS

22.10.2018

Rachel Eckroth

22.10.2018

King Crimson

18.10.2018

Kurt Vile

17.10.2018

The Dodos

16.10.2018

The Family Crest

16.10.2018

NICOLE LIZÉE

16.10.2018

Valley Maker

14.10.2018

Martin Barre

archiv

ALBUM COVERS X.

Soft Machine — Hidden Details (September 8, 2018 )
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540