Kurt Vile — Speed, Sound, Lonely KV EP (2nd October, 2020)

USA FLAG                                                   Kurt Vile — Speed, Sound, Lonely KV EP (2nd Oct., 2020) Kurt Vile — Speed, Sound, Lonely KV EP (2nd October, 2020)↔  Pravdou je, že John byl po dlouhou dobu mým hrdinou, když přišel do Butcher Shoppe, aby se mnou odebral jednu ze svých nejhlubších klasik. A já jsem se vznášel, letěl a neslyšel jsem nic, co mi řekl, když tam byl, dokud neodešel na noc.
↔  O pár nocí později jsme spolu hráli „How Lucky“; tentokrát na jevišti v Grand Ole Opry na Silvestra na přelomu roku 2020. Nic jako vidět Johna a jeho kapelu hudebních bratrů a rodiny a přátel hrát v novém desetiletí před zbožňujícím publikem na této scéně v Nashvillu v Tennessee ... a jo, právě tak jsme měli tu noc štěstí.Kurt Vile — Speed, Sound, Lonely KV EP (Prine, Vile)
Birth name: Kurt Samuel Vile
Born: January 3, 1980, Lansdowne, Pennsylvania, United States
Location: Philadelphia, PN
Album release: 2nd October, 2020
Record Label: Matador
Duration:     23:01  
Tracks:
01. Speed of the Sound of Loneliness   5:15
02. Gone Girl   3:45
03. Dandelions   6:35
04. How Lucky (feat. John Prine)   3:23
05. Pearls   4:03
Written by:
↔  (by John Prine)   1, 4
↔  (by Cowboy Jack Clement)   2
↔  (by Kurt Vile)   3, 5
Personnel:
↔  Pat Mclaughlin — mandolin, backing vocals (2)
↔  Matt Sweeney — electric gtr, backing vocals (2)
About:
↔  Recorded and mixed in sporadic sessions over four years, Kurt Vile has announced his new EP ‘Speed, Sound, Lonely KV’, a collection of five songs including covers of John Prine and ‘Cowboy’ Jack Clement and two originals.
↔  Sharing ‘How Lucky’ today, a duet with the late John Prine, Kurt says of the song, “the truth is John was my hero for a long time when he came into the butcher shoppe to recut one of his deepest classics with me and, man, I was floating and flying and i couldn’t hear anything he told me while he was there till after he was gone for the night. speaking of John talkin to me, well, his songs, they speak to my soul. that’s the real reason I picked them to play. (but the other reasons are real as well.) a couple nights later we were playing “how lucky” together again; this time onstage at the Grand Ole Opry on New Year’s Eve at the turn of 2020. Nothing like seeing John and his band of musical brothers and family and friends playing into the new decade in front of an adoring audience on that stage in Nashville, TN… and, yup, that’s just how lucky we all got that night.”
 https://diymag.com/
Website: http://kurtvile.com/
Shop: https://kurtvile.merchtable.com/music/kurt-vile-speed-sound-lonely-kv-ep-cd-lp
Label: https://www.matadorrecords.com/kurt_vile
INSTA: https://www.instagram.com/kurtvile/