OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS » Kurt Vile & The Violators
Kurt Vile & The Violators — it's a big world out there (and i am scared) [EP]

 Kurt Vile & The Violators — it's a big world out there (and i am scared) [EP]

Kurt Vile & The Violators — it's a big world out there (and i am scared)    [EP]
Ξ   The EP is the second to be credited to both Vile and his backing band, and will be included on the deluxe edition of Vile's fifth studio album, Wakin on a Pretty Daze: Deluxe Daze (Post Haze).
Birth name: Kurt Samuel Vile
Born: January 3, 1980
Origin: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Genres: Indie folk, indie rock, lo-fi, Psychedelia, heartland rock, roots rock
Occupations: Musician
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, trumpet, banjo, keyboards
Location: USA
Album release: November 13th, 2013
Record Label: Matador Records
Duration:     29:00
Tracks:
01. Never Run Away (string synth)      (3:24)
02. NRA Reprise      (1:33)
03. Feel My Pain      (6:20)
04. Snowflakes Extended      (5:41)
05. Wedding Budz      (4:15)
06. The Ghost of Freddie Roach      (5:54)
07. (reprise reprise)      (1:53)
Backing band:
The Violators:
Vile's band, both live and in the studio, consists of:
◊  Jesse Trbovich — guitars, bass guitar, saxophone (2006—present)
◊  Rob Laakso — guitars, bass guitar, keyboards, various instruments (2011—present)
◊  Vince Nudo — drums, percussion (2013—present)
Former:
◊  Steve Gunn — additional live guitars (May 2013)
◊  Adam Granduciel — guitars, various instruments (2003—2011)
◊  Mike Zanghi — drums, percussion (2007—2012)
◊  "Cousin" Dan Bower — drums, percussion (2003—2006)
◊  Michael Johnson — drums
◊  Robert Robinson — percussion, guitar, effects
◊  Jay Ganas — bass guitar (2003)
Website: http://kurtvile.com/
Description:
◊    “it’s a big world out there (and i am scared)” is the new digital and 12″ vinyl EP from Kurt Vile and The Violators, out on November 19th with six of the seven new tracks previously unreleased.  The EP was recorded during the same sessions as the latest album and doubles as the bonus content for the newly announced 2xCD and digital album version of Wakin On A Pretty Daze: Deluxe Daze (Post Haze), also out November 19th.
◊    Today Kurt shares a playlist at KurtVile.com of the mix CD he handed to the Violators and producer John Agnello before heading in to the studio for the recording of Wakin On A Pretty Daze, along with a message from Kurt (here) on the process of compiling the mix and its influence on recording.
◊    "Between genre/era/lifetime-defining full lengths, Kurt Vile has made a name for himself with limited vinyl edition EPs. The it's a big world out there (and i am scared) 12" contiunes this tradition with its inclusion of "Never Run Away" from 2013's breakthrough LP, Wakin On A Pretty Daze — this time with the beef'd up "string synth" version." 
European Tour Dates:
December:
02nd — Autumn Falls @ Cirque Royale — Brussels, Belgium
03rd — Tivoli — Utrecht, Netherlands
04th — Zoom — Frankfurt, Germany
05th — Vega (main hall) — Copenhagen, Denmark
06th — Pustervik — Gothenburg, Sweden
07th — Debaser Medis — Stockholm, Sweden
08th — Mejeriet — Lund, Sweden
09th — Lido — Berlin, Germany
10th — Effenaar — Eindhoven, Netherlands
11th — Shepherds Bush Empire — London, UK
13th — Brudenell Social Club — Leeds, UK (SOLD OUT)
14th — Academy 2 — Manchester, UK
15th — Arches — Glasgow, UK
16th — The Fleece — Bristol, UK
17th — Concorde 2 — Brighton, UK
18th — Patronaat — Haarlem, Netherlands
19th — La Gaité Lyrique — Paris, France
20th — Le Grand Mix — Tourcoing, France
DISCOGRAPHY:
ALBUMS: Peak positions: US/BEL (Vl)/BEL (Wa)/DEN/FIN/NED/NOR/SWE/SWI/UK
2008 Constant Hitmaker  
2009 God Is Saying This to You...  
2009 Childish Prodigy   
2011 Smoke Ring for My Halo     #154  
2013 Wakin on a Pretty Daze      #47/23/95/33/40/53/21/25/64/41
EPs:
2009: Fall Demons
2009: The Hunchback EP
2010: Square Shells
2011: So Outta Reach
2013: It's a Big World Out There (And I Am Scared)
Singles:
2008: "Freeway"
2009: "He's Alright"
2010: "In My Time"
2013: "Never Run Away"
The War on Drugs:
Albums:
Wagonwheel Blues (2008)
Slave Ambient (2011)
EPs:
Demo EP (2005)
Barrel of Batteries (2007)
________________________________________________________________

Kurt Vile & The Violators — it's a big world out there (and i am scared) [EP]

NEWS

21.8.2017

Kommode

19.8.2017

Natalie Merchant

18.8.2017

Ray Wylie Hubbard

18.8.2017

UNCUT TAKE 245

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

The Bright Lights — EP
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540