OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » ARCHIVE » Larry Carlton & Robben Ford
Larry Carlton & Robben Ford — Unplugged (2013)

 Larry Carlton & Robben Ford — Unplugged (2013)

Larry Carlton & Robben Ford — Unplugged
Birth name: Larry Eugene Carlton
Also known as: Mr. 335
Born: March 2, 1948, Torrance, California, United States
Notable instruments: Gibson ES-335
Location:  The New Morning club in Paris, France
Album release: March 12, 2013
Record Label:  335 Records
Duration:     57:46
Tracks:
1. NM Blues 08     (7:33)
2. That Road     (8:56)
3. Monty     (7:10)
4. Cold Gold     (7:05)
5. Hand In Hand With The Blues     (4:59)
6. Amen AC     (6:34)
7. I Put A Spell On You     (6:25)
8. Rio Samba     (9:05)
Website: http://larrycarlton.com/

  Robben Ford
Description:
"Larry Carlton and special guest Robben Ford sharing the same stage, unplugged. This DVD is a guitar lovers dream. This unique pairing of great guitar legends delivers and unforgettable evening of dueling guitar solos and an uncompromising evening of The Blues the way it was meant to be. The New Morning club in Paris presents the incredible – and long awaited – pairing of two guitar giants for their first Unplugged show. Imagine: Larry Carlton and Robben Ford, two legendary guitarists… one stage unplugged… a guitar lover’s dream! This unique pairing of two all-time great guitar legends delivers an unforgettable evening of dueling guitar solos and an uncompromising evening of The Blues performed the way it was meant to be. Nineteen-time Grammy Nominee, four-time winner and all-time guitar great, Larry Carlton established himself from his first recording, A Little Help From My Friends. His studio credits include musicians and groups like Steely Dan, Joni Mitchell, Herb Alpert, Quincy Jones, Linda Ronstadt and literally dozens of others. He went on to perform with The Crusaders and then with the multi platinum jazz super group Fourplay. With more than 30 albums to his credit and having performed on over 100 albums that have gone Gold or Platinum, Larry Carlton has set a standard for artistry that spans three decades.
Joining forces with Larry in Paris is Robben Ford who at 18 he was playing with the likes of Charlie Musselwhite, Jimmy Witherspoon, The L.A. Express with Tom Scott, George Harrison, and Joni Mitchell. He was a founding member of The Yellowjackets, then went on to tour with Miles Davis, Sadao Watanabe, and Little Feat. In 1992 he returned to his roots: the blues – a genre he masters in most exquisite grand style."
In french:
Pour amateur de duos de guitares. C'est également disponible en DVD...
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Personal life:
Carlton has been married to contemporary Christian music artist Michele Pillar since 1987. He is also the father of bass player Travis Carlton and the uncle of Vanessa Carlton.
Gear and equipment:
Carlton is best known for his 1968 Gibson ES-335 but has also played a 1951 Fender Telecaster. He has worked alongside Gibson to produce a replica under the name the "Gibson Custom Larry Carlton ES-335." He has also worked with Valley Arts guitars to produce two signature models in the mid-eighties to early-nineties. He has used a Fender Vibrolux amplifier, but his standard setup includes a Dumble.
Discography LC:
Albums:
With A Little Help From My Friends 1968 Uni
Singing / Playing 1973 Blue Thumb
Larry Carlton 1978 Warner Bros. Records
Mr. 335 Live in Japan 1979 Warner Bros. Records (Japan)
Strikes Twice 1980 Warner Bros. Records
Sleepwalk 1981 Warner Bros. Records
Eight Times Up 1983 Warner Bros. Records
Friends 1983 MCA
Last Nite 1986 MCA
Alone / But Never Alone 1986 MCA
Discovery 1987 MCA
On Solid Ground 1989 MCA
Christmas at My House 1989 MCA
Collection 1990 GRP
Kid Gloves 1992 GRP
Renegade Gentleman 1993 GRP
Larry & Lee 1995 GRP
The Gift 1996 GRP
Collection Vol.2 1997 GRP
Fingerprints 2000 Warner Bros. Records
No Substitutions: Live in Osaka 2001 Favored Nations
Deep Into It 2001 Warner Bros. Records
Sapphire Blue 2003 Arista Bluebird
The Very Best of Larry Carlton 2005 GRP
Fire Wire 2006 Arista Bluebird
Larry Carlton with Robben Ford Live in Tokyo 2007 335 Records
Take Your Pick (with Tak Matsumoto) 2010 335 (US), Vermillion (JP)
Larry Carlton Plays The Sound Of Philadelphia 2011 335 Records
Website: http://larrycarlton.com/wordpress/


Guitarist Larry Carlton is both a well respected session guitarist and leader; but also a icon that has played on well over 4,000 recordings ranging from jazz, soul, and film scores. In a career that spans some 45 years, Carlton’s distictive guitar style has added flavor to musicians like Donald Fagan, Joni Mitchell, The Crusaders, Quincy Jones, Michael Jackson, Mike Post and other bands and musicians that are way to long to mention. The 19-time-Grammy Award Nominee and 4-time winner was again nominated for an award during this year’s 2013 ceremonies and is a recipient of many other jazz and guitar awards.
Larry named his recording studio as well as his record label 335 Records after his nickname, which was named after a Gibson model guitar that he made famous during his time as a session musician during the 1970's. His latest release “Larry Carlton and Robben Ford: Unplugged”, is a live set with famed blues guitarist Robben Ford.  Larry Carlton & Robben Ford

Larry Carlton & Robben Ford — Unplugged (2013)
Larry Carlton & Robben Ford — Unplugged (2013)

 

NEWS

22.10.2017

Mariam The Believer

22.10.2017

Lara Fabian

22.10.2017

Amanda Rogers

19.10.2017

Kevin Devine

19.10.2017

Jens Lekman

19.10.2017

Jessie Ware

19.10.2017

The Smiths

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Oregon — Lantern (Jun 27, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540