OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS » Lou Reed — Transformer
Lou Reed — Transformer [Expanded Ed. 2002][1972]

 Lou Reed — Transformer [Expanded Ed. 2002]

Lou Reed — Transformer [Expanded Ed. 2002]
≠   Transformer is the second studio album by American rock musician Lou Reed.
Death:
≠   In April 2013, Reed underwent a liver transplant in Cleveland. Afterwards he claimed on his website to be 'bigger and stronger' than ever. On October 27, 2013, Reed died at the age of 71 at his home in Southampton, New York, on Long Island. Tributes were paid to Reed on Twitter, including those from Salman Rushdie, Samuel L. Jackson, Lenny Kravitz, Ricky Gervais, Ryan Adams, Elijah Wood, and many others. John Cale, his Velvet Underground bandmate, posted on his Facebook: "The world has lost a fine songwriter and poet… I’ve lost my ‘school-yard buddy’".
Birth name: Lewis Allan Reed
Born: March 2, 1942, Brooklyn, New York, United States
Died: October 27, 2013, Long Island, New York, United States
Notable instruments: Ostrich guitar
Released: November 8, 1972
Recorded: August 1972 at Trident Studios, London 
Record Label: RCA
Duration:     46:01
Tracks:
01. Vicious      (2:59)
02. Andy's Chest      (3:21)
03. Perfect Day      (3:46)
04. Hangin' 'Round      (3:35)
05. Walk On The Wild Side      (4:16)
06. Make Up      (3:00)
07. Satellite Of Love      (3:42)
08. Wagon Wheel (David Bowie)       (3:19)
09. New York Telephone Conversation      (1:34)
10. I'm So Free      (3:10)
11. Goodnight Ladies      (4:31)
12. Perfect Day (Acoustic Demo)      (3:58)
13. Hangin' 'Round (Acoustic Demo)      (4:50)
Ξ   All songs written by Lou Reed except when noted*
Personnel:
Ξ   Lou Reed — guitar, vocals
Ξ   Herbie Flowers — bass guitar, double-bass, tuba on "Goodnight Ladies" and "Make Up"
Ξ   Mick Ronson — lead guitar, piano, recorder, backing vocals, string arrangements
Ξ   John Halsey — drums
Additional personnel:
Ξ   Ronnie Rossbaritone saxophone on "Goodnight Ladies" and "Walk on the Wild Side"
Ξ   The Thunder Thighs — backing vocals
Ξ   Barry DeSouza — drums
Ξ   Ritchie Dharma — drums
Ξ   Klaus Voormann — bass
Production:
Ξ   David Bowie — production, backing vocals
Ξ   Mick Ronson — production
Ξ   Ken Scott — engineering
Artwork:
Ξ   The cover art was from a Mick Rock photograph that fortuitously went out of focus as he was printing it in the darkroom. Rock noticed the flaw but decided he liked the effect, so he submitted the image for the album cover. The back cover shows a woman and a man. The man, Ernie Thormahlen (a friend of Reed's) has a banana stuffed into the front of his blue jeans.
Year:   Chart Position:
Ξ   1972 Billboard 200      #29
Ξ   1973 UK Albums Chart      #13
Description:
Ξ   "This sophomore release by the Velvet Underground cofounder has long been hailed as one of the key touchstones of the punk and alternative eras that followed it. Reinforcing the literary adage to "write what you know," Reed paints an alternately detached/debauched portrait of the drag-and-drugs-infused underground of Warhol's New York, a place, time, and mindset so compelling it has largely overshadowed the rest of the singer-songwriter's mercurial career. That the album would also give Reed an unlikely Top 20 pop hit via the teasing, twisted sexuality of "Walk on the Wild Side" is but one of its deep, rewarding ironies. Indeed, as produced by David Bowie and guitarist and cohort Mick Ronson at the height of their own Ziggy Stardust fame, Reed's songs are cast in a seductive cabaret setting that's more Jacques Brel than Lower East Side. This 30th-anniversary edition features two unreleased acoustic demos ("Hangin' 'Round," "Perfect Day"), a vintage radio spot by announcer and word-jazz cult fave Ken Nordine, and a new illustrated booklet and perceptive essay by Michael Hill."
In french:
Ξ   Lou Reed était une sorte d'incarnation masculine de l'autodestruction romantique, cachée en permanence derrière ses lunettes noires comme pour mieux ne pas voir l'échéance fatale. Cette dernière a définitivement pris le dessus... Good walk on the dark side, Lou!
Website: www.loureed.com
_______________________________________________________________
DISCOGRAPHY:
As a solo artist:
Ξ   Lou Reed (1972)
Ξ   Transformer (1972)
Ξ   Berlin (1973)
Ξ   Sally Can't Dance (1974)
Ξ   Metal Machine Music (1975)
Ξ   Coney Island Baby (1975)
Ξ   Rock and Roll Heart (1976)
Ξ   Street Hassle (1978)
Ξ   The Bells (1979)
Ξ   Growing Up in Public (1980)
Ξ   The Blue Mask (1982)
Ξ   Legendary Hearts (1983)
Ξ   New Sensations (1984)
Ξ   Mistrial (1986)
Ξ   New York (1989)
Ξ   Songs for Drella (with John Cale) (1990)
Ξ   Magic and Loss (1992)
Ξ   Set the Twilight Reeling (1996)
Ξ   Ecstasy (2000)
Ξ   The Raven (2003)
Ξ   Hudson River Wind Meditations (2007)
Ξ   The Stone: Issue Three (with John Zorn and Laurie Anderson) (2008)
Ξ   The Creation of the Universe (with the Metal Machine Trio) (2008)
Ξ   Lulu (with Metallica) (2011)
_______________________________________________________________
 

Lou Reed — Transformer [Expanded Ed. 2002][1972]

 

NEWS

13.12.2017

Only Wolf

12.12.2017

Květy

11.12.2017

SON VOLT

11.12.2017

Mary Gauthier

11.12.2017

RACHAEL YAMAGATA

9.12.2017

Nicolas Jaar

9.12.2017

DeDe

9.12.2017

Lisa Loeb

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

Death & Vanilla — The Tenant (Feb. 2nd, 2018)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540