OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS » RECORDS III » Luke Vibert
Luke Vibert
Arcadia (16 Mar 2018)

Luke Vibert — Arcadia (16 Mar 2018)

                   Luke Vibert — Arcadia (16 Mar 2018)
•     Luke Vibert is one of a breed of European club music experimentalists whose work spans several genres simultaneously. Luke Vibert is a British recording artist and producer known for his work in many subgenres of electronic music. Vibert began his musical career as a member of the Hate Brothers, only later branching out into his own compositions. Vibert has recorded under several different aliases, most notably Plug and Wagon Christ.
Birth name: Luke Francis Vibert
Born: January 26, 1973 in Cornwall, England
Style: Acid, Electro
Location: London, UK
Album release: 16 Mar 2018
Record Label: De:tuned
Duration:     20:35
Tracks:
A1 Balath     3:14
A2 pHlacid     6:28
B1 Arcadia     6:28
B2 Worry Ledge     4:25
Companies, etc.
•     Distributed — Triple Vision Record Distribution
•     Pressed — Record Industry
•     Mastered — Alchemy Mastering
Credits:
•     Artwork — The Designers Republic
•     Mastered — Matt Colton
•     Written, Producer — Luke Vibert
Next show:
•     May 31, Earth Garden, Ta’ Qali, Malta
Review
••     It’s been a long time coming digging through the archives, legendary UK acid don Luke Vibert drops an exquisite solo record on the Belgian De:tuned label. On ‘pHlacid’ and ‘Arcadia’ Luke shows off his ability to produce funky yet quirky acid tracks that will put a smile on your face. Both ‘Balath’ and ‘Worry Ledge’ are intense uptempo electro workouts with enough 303 squelch to melt your brain, proper warehouse vibes!
••     The artwork for this release was designed by the wonderful gents at The Designers Republic. Mastered by Matt Colton at Alchemy and pressed on 180 gr vinyl. A separate digital release will also be available at the usual digital shops. Stay tuned!
••     http://www.phonicarecords.com/
Review

Published / Thu / 12 Apr 2018
Words / Matt Unicomb / Score: 3.9/5
•     Few styles gel together like electro and acid, sounds that Luke Vibert blends masterfully on Arcadia, his first EP of 2018. As with a lot of timeless music, its four tracks could have been produced anytime between the ‘90s and now, but judging by their high tempos — two of the four tunes are above 150 BPM — they probably skew towards the former. The fast pace puts half of the EP out of reach for most vinyl DJs, excluding those who like mixing acid bombs with drum & bass, which seems to be the kind of thing that happens more often these days. But the two tunes at slower tempos provide enough heady textures to make this a great purchase for any house any selector looking to add some acidic funk to their sets.
•     Where “Balath” and “Worry Ledge,” the EP’s faster tunes, are for the mind, “pHlacid” and “Arcadia” are for the body. There’s a laidback groove to the slower tracks, bolstered by fat basslines and a lazy swing. A sunny mood makes “pHlacid” the highlight of these, going down nicer than “Arcadia”’s brain~scrambling collage of 8~bit melodies. For a more powerful mind message, probably best experienced at home, throw on “Balath” and “Worry Ledge,” slices of hyperactive acid to make your neurons dance. Vibert has been melting minds for 20 years, and Arcadia shows he’s still got it.
•     https://www.residentadvisor.net/
Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/detunedrecords/sets/luke-vibert-arcadia
Interview: https://web.archive.org/web/20130311084637/http://www.themilkfactory.co.uk/interviews/lvibertiw_1.htm
Bandcamp: https://lukevibert.bandcamp.com/
••_________________________________________________________••

Luke Vibert
Arcadia (16 Mar 2018)

NEWS

15.6.2018

Snail Mail

15.6.2018

Beach Skulls

13.6.2018

Soft Science

13.6.2018

Emily Donohue

13.6.2018

Marcus Miller

12.6.2018

Echo Ladies

11.6.2018

Matt Maltese

11.6.2018

Perfume Genius

8.6.2018

Gruff Rhys

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

XTC — Black Sea [Steven Wilson Mix] (Nov. 24, 2017)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540