OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » GREAT BOOK TAIS AWARDS » M. Ward — More Rain
M. Ward — More Rain (February 26th, 2016)

M. Ward — More Rain (February 26th, 2016)

         M. Ward — More Rain (February 26th, 2016) M. Ward — More Rain (February 26th, 2016)★   The record features collaborations with R.E.M.’s Peter Buck, Neko Case, k.d. lang, the Secret Sisters, and NRBQ’s Joey Spampinato. The first 750 preorders will receive limited–edition translucent red vinyl. Preorders will ship to arrive on or around the release date of March 4.
★   A laconic singer/songwriter with a breezy, countrified take on West Coast Americana.Born: 1974 in Ventura County, CA
Birth name: Matthew Stephen “M.” Ward
Location: Portland, OR
Instruments: Vocals, Guitar, Bass, Harmonica, Piano, Keyboards, Mandolin, Xylophone, Percussion
Album release: March 4, 2016
Record Label: Merge Records
Genre: Indie Folk, Singer–Songwriter
Duration: 37:11
Tracks:
01 (More Rain)     1:01
02 Pirate Dial     2:46
03 Time Won’t Wait Up     2:49
04 Confession     3:14
05 I’m Listening (Child’s Theme)     3:11
06 Girl From Conejo Valley     3:35
07 Slow Driving Man     4:24
08 You’re So Good To Me     3:04
09 Temptation     2:50
10 Phenomenon     3:10
11 Little Baby     3:32
12 I’m Going Higher     3:38★   M. Ward returns with a stunning new album, More Rain, for release on Merge Records on February 26, 2016. Ward has released a string of acclaimed solo albums over the past several years, along with five LPs with Zooey Deschanel as She & Him and a 2009 collaborative album with My Morning Jacket’s Jim James and Bright Eyes’ Conor Oberst and Mike Mogis under the moniker Monsters of Folk. In addition to his celebrated work as a musician, Ward is an accomplished producer, handling those duties for such luminaries as Mavis Staples, Jenny Lewis, and Carlos Forster as well as his own musical projects. This album, Ward’s eighth solo affair, finds the artist picking up the tempo and volume a bit from his previous release, 2012’s A Wasteland Companion. Where that record introspectively looked in from the outside, More Rain finds Ward on the inside, gazing out. Begun four years ago and imagined initially as a DIY doo–wop album that would feature Ward experimenting with layering his own voice, it soon branched out in different directions, a move that he credits largely to his collaborators here who include R.E.M.’s Peter Buck, Neko Case, k.d. lang, The Secret Sisters, and Joey Spampinato of NRBQ. The result is a collection of upbeat, sonically ambitious yet canonically familiar songs that both propel Ward’s reach and satisfy longtime fans. “I think one of the biggest mysteries of America right now is this: How are we able to process unending bad news on Page One and then go about our lives the way the style section portrays us?” says Ward. “There must be a place in our brains that allows us to take a bird’s–eye view of humanity, and I think music is good at helping people — myself included — go to that place.”Label: https://www.mergerecords.com/
Website: http://mwardmusic.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/mwardtweeting
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mwardmusic/
Albums:
★   Duet for Guitars #2 (1999)
★   End of Amnesia    (2001) (reissued 2013)
★   Live Music & The Voice of Strangers    (2001)
★   Transfiguration of Vincent    (2003)
★   Transistor Radio    (2005)
★   Post–War (2006)    (#146 U.S.)
★   Hold Time (2009)    (#31 U.S.)
★   A Wasteland Companion     (2012)    (#21 U.S., #106 U.K.)
★   More Rain    (2016)_____________________________________________________________

M. Ward — More Rain (February 26th, 2016)

NEWS

19.8.2017

Natalie Merchant

18.8.2017

Ray Wylie Hubbard

18.8.2017

UNCUT TAKE 245

18.8.2017

VERTIGO

18.8.2017

Rusalnaia

18.8.2017

Gary Clark Jr.

18.8.2017

The Duke Spirit

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

750.jpg
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540