OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Micah P. Hinson Presents The Holy Strangers Pamphlet

Micah P. Hinson Presents The Holy Strangers — Pamphlet

  Micah P. Hinson Presents The Holy Strangers — Pamphlet  Micah P. Hinson Presents The Holy Strangers — Pamphlet (Sept. 8th, 2017)≡Φ≡   Exclusive to the Full Time Hobby store, this accompaniment pamphlet expands the story of The Holy Strangers. Limited to 250 copies.
≡Φ≡   Micah P. Hinson’s new album “Presents The Holy Strangers” is described by the artist as being a “modern folk opera.” Telling the story of a war time family, going from birth to love, to marriage and children, to war and betrayal, murder to suicide – spanning all of the strange and glorious places life can lead. We follow their story, we see their decisions, we see their faults and their beauty. We live with them, we die with them.
≡Φ≡   Two years in the making, Micah wrote and recorded The Holy Strangers in Denison, Texas, incorporating ancient reel to reels, analogue keyboards, old Tascam and Yamaha desks. The recording only entered the digital realm once pre-mastering took place.
≡Φ≡   Split across two pieces of the vinyl, the 14 tracks which make up The Holy Strangers are at times sparse and haunting; at other times luscious, maybe even euphoric. From the Johnny Cash~style country single “Lover’s Lane,” to the album’s broad, spoken~word centrepiece “Micah Book One” The Holy Strangers covers a lot of ground over the course of its hour long running time, appealing to both long~time fans and new ones alike.
≡Φ≡   Micah P. Hinson Presents The Holy Strangers is released 8th September 2017 on Full Time Hobby. Micah will be touring Europe throughout September and October with a full band.
Birth name: Micah Paul Hinson
Born: February 3, 1981
Location: Abilene, Texas, United States
Album release: Sept. 8th, 2017
Record Label: Full Time Hobby
Duration:
TRACKS:
≡Φ≡   CD ALBUM (CD + BOOK) (FTH290CDB)
01 The Temptation
02 The Great Void
03 Lover’s Lane
04 The Years Tire On
05 Oh, Spaceman
06 The Holy Strangers
07 Micah Book One
08 The War
09 The Darling
10 The Awakening
11 The Last Song
12 The Memorial Day Massacre
13 The Lady From Abilene
14 Come By Here
≡Φ≡   12” VINYL DOUBLE ALBUM (2 x LP + BOOK) (FTH290LPB)
01 The Temptation
02 The Great Void
03 Lover’s Lane
04 The Years Tire On
05 Oh, Spaceman
06 The Holy Strangers
07 Micah Book One
08 The War
09 The Darling
10 The Awakening
11 The Last Song
12 The Memorial Day Massacre
13 The Lady From Abilene
14 Come By Here
ΞΞ   Micah P. Hinson’s new album “Presents The Holy Strangers” is described by the artist as being a “modern folk opera.” Telling the story of a war time family, going from birth to love, to marriage and children, to war and betrayal, murder to suicide ~ spanning all of the strange and glorious places life can lead. We follow their story, we see their decisions, we see their faults and their beauty. We live with them, we die with them.
ΞΞ   Two years in the making, Micah wrote and recorded The Holy Strangers in Denison, Texas, incorporating ancient reel to reels, analogue keyboards, old Tascam and Yamaha desks. The recording only entered the digital realm once pre~mastering took place.
ΞΞ   Split across two pieces of the vinyl, the 14 tracks which make up The Holy Strangers are at times sparse and haunting; at other times luscious, maybe even euphoric. From the Johnny Cash~style country single “Lover’s Lane,” to the album’s broad, spoken~word centrepiece “Micah Book One”,
ΞΞ   The Holy Strangers covers a lot of ground over the course of its hour long running time, appealing to both long~time fans and new ones alike.
ΞΞ   Micah P. Hinson Presents The Holy Strangers is released 8th September 2017 on Full Time Hobby. Micah will be touring Europe throughout September and October with a full band.
Label: http://fulltimehobbystore.com/
Website: https://micahphinson.com/
℗ΞΞΞΞΞΞ℗ΞΞΞΞΞΞ℗ΞΞΞΞΞΞ℗ΞΞΞΞΞΞ℗ΞΞΞΞΞΞ℗ΞΞΞΞΞΞ℗ΞΞΞΞΞΞ℗ΞΞΞΞΞΞ℗

Micah P. Hinson Presents The Holy Strangers Pamphlet

NEWS

9.12.2017

Nicolas Jaar

9.12.2017

DeDe

9.12.2017

Lisa Loeb

8.12.2017

Yamaneko

6.12.2017

Lenka

archiv

ALBUM COVERS IX.

The War on Drugs — A Deeper Understanding [Japan Edition]
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540