OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Michael Landau
The Michael Landau Group Michael Landau — The Michael Landau Group Live (Oct. 31, 2006)
Editorial Reviews
⊕   Michael Landau is perhaps the most widely respected session guitarist of all time having played with Miles Davis, Chaka Khan, Mariah Carey, Quincy Jones, Joni Mitchell, Diana Ross, Rod Stewart, James Taylor, The Jefferson Airplane, Seal, and a host of others.. This double CD live recording captures Michael Landau’s critically acclaimed guitar ability as it was showcased at an LA club during 2006. Landau makes his instrument do the talking on this 2 CD set, performing some of the most incredible sounds and phrases ever recorded on a guitar. Michael Landau — The Michael Landau Group Live (Oct. 31, 2006)
Birth name: Michael Christopher Landau
Born: June 1, 1958, Los Angeles, United States
Album release: October 31, 2006
Record Label: SHRAPNEL
Disc: 1
  1. Worried Life Blues
  2. The Sun
  3. A Peaceful Ride
  4. Underwear
  5. 6/8 Blues
  6. Born In The Rain
Disc: 2
  1. The Mighty SB
  2. Ghouls And The Goblins
  3. Widow
  4. Johnny Swing
  5. Good Friend
  6. Untitled
⊗   Double disc compilation of live performances recorded in 2004 through 2006 at The Baked Potato in Los Angeles.
Personnel:
⊕   Jimmy Johnson — bass
⊕   Chris Roy — bass
⊕   Scott Kinsey — keys
⊕   Gary Novak — drums
⊕   Toss Panos — drums
⊕   Ronald Bruner Jr. — drums
⊕   Chuck Kavooras — slide guitar (A Peaceful Ride)
Credits:
⊗   Recorded by Bob Bradshaw
⊗   Mixed by Michael Landau
⊗   Mastered by Joe Gastwirt
⊗   Tone Center Records
★   „Michael Landau se pravděpodobně nenarodil, když držel kytaru, ale jakmile ji zvedl, nikdy ji neodložil [Jak se koupe?]. Může položit betonový základ, zavěsit mobil v prostoru nebo rozsvítit plamenomet a spálit trosky. Přestože je pro mě ctí, že po mnoho let uplatnil svou genialitu na mou hudbu, Michael svítí nejjasněji ve své vlastní tvorbě: největší zářezy ve službách překvapivé a hluboce umělecké vize. Tichý muž s jedinou únikovou avenue: je to kompletní virtuos.“ — James Taylor
★   „Michael Landau may not have actually been born holding a guitar but once he picked it up he never put it down (how does he bathe?). He can lay down a concrete foundation, hang a mobile in space or light up the flame~thrower and scorch the rubble. While it has been an honor to have him apply his genius to my music these many years, Michael shines brightest on his own creation: ultimate chops in the service of a startling and deep artistic vision. A quiet man with only one avenue of escape; he is the complete virtuoso.“ — James Taylor, December 2009
★   „Michael Landau is the perfect blend of someone who makes any music that he plays sound its BEST, with amazing skill, creativity and musicianship, AND is truly an ARTIST with a unique voice that can evoke any emotion. It’s no wonder that on sessions I would continually hear, „get Landau, get Landau”! The “WOW” factor is what we all feel after we hear or play with him. I experienced that the very first time we played, and ALWAYS since then.“ — Vinnie Colaiuta, 2009
★   „Michael Landau is one of the finest guitar players/musicians in the world. If you have not seen him you are missing one of our best. Make the effort! The music he writes is other worldly and totally as original as he is. Run, don’t walk to hear him.“ — Steve Lukather, 2009
„In the world of music, every so often a player comes along with a unique voice and style that turns your head around. Guitarist Michael Landau is just such a player. His natural touch, palette of tones, timbres, and sounds; his original style, and formidable chops are only outdone by the tasteful way he puts it all together. I am a fan of accompanists, and rhythm guitarists in particular, and Mike’s list of sideman CD credits is a testament to his mastery in that area. But what a lot of people aren’t aware of is the amazing CD’s he has done as a solo artist — check him out and let him turn your head around.“ — Chuck Loeb, 2009
♣     „Michael Landau is truly one of the best guitarists in the world and witnessing his trio is a spiritual awakening!“ — Kirk Eli Fletcher, 2009
Solo releases:
— Tales from the Bulge (1990)
— The Star Spangled Banner (2001)
— Michael Landau Live 2000 (2001)
— The Michael Landau Group Live (2006)
— Organic Instrumentals (2012)
— Rock Bottom (2018) 
+ 169 albums  Michael Landau

NEWS

3. 4. 2020

Andrew Swainson

1. 4. 2020

THE NATIONAL

archiv

ALBUM COVERS XI.

HMLTD — West of Eden (7 Feb., 2020)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Strachovská 520, Pelhřimov, CZE
+420608841540