OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » RECORDS » RECORDS III » Natalie Merchant
Natalie Merchant Wonder: Introducing Natalie Merchant (Nov. 3, 2017)

Natalie Merchant — Wonder: Introducing Natalie Merchant (Nov. 3, 2017)

   Natalie Merchant — Wonder: Introducing Natalie Merchant Natalie Merchant — Wonder: Introducing Natalie Merchant (Nov. 3, 2017) Ξ       Ahead of New Film Inspired by Her Song. Lead singer for 10,000 Maniacs from the early ‘80s until her departure in 1993, and a solo act thereafter with even more success.
Ξ       “I love outdoor shows,” said Natalie Merchant, warmly but also sarcastically. “Can you tell?” On Monday night at the Minnesota Zoo’s Weesner Family Amphitheater, the singer~songwriter battled bugs, birds, airplanes, and imaginary tigers, but emerged triumphant.
Ξ       Merchant’s always been a compelling live performer, in part because she’s not afraid to let her occasional onstage discomfort show. She can then turn around, though, and create such a genuinely enthusiastic moment that you’re left convinced there’s nowhere on Earth she’d rather be.
Birth name: Natalie Anne Merchant
Born: October 26, 1963 in Jamestown, NY
Location: New York City, NY, U.S.
Genre: Folk Rock, Country, Pop
Album release: November 3, 2017
Record Label: Nonesuch
Duration:     46:41
Tracks:
01. Wonder     4:26
02. Carnival     6:01
03. Kind and Generous     4:01
04. Motherland     4:42
05. Tell Yourself     5:12
06. Bury Me Under the Weeping Willow     3:21
07. Spring and Fall: To a Young Child     3:04
08. Texas     5:02
09. Frozen Charlotte     6:03
10. Wonder (Paradise Is There Version)     4:49
℗© 2017 Nonesuch Records Inc
Written by:
★    Natalie Merchant     1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10
★    A.P. Carter / Maybelle Carter / Sara Carter     6
Credits:
★    Stephen Barber Strings
★    T~Bone Burnett Guitar (Acoustic), Producer
★    A.P. Carter Composer
★    Sara Carter Composer
★    Sharel Cassity Sax (Tenor)
★    Matt Chamberlain Drums, Percussion
★    Logan Coale Bass (Acoustic)
★    George Cowan Recording
★    Gail Ann Dorsey Vocals (Background)
★    Mike Elizondo Guitar (Bass)
★    Katie Goldberg Vocals
★    Gabriel Gordon Guitar (Acoustic), Guitar (Electric), Vocals (Background)
★    Megan Gould Violin
★    Adrian Lopez Guevarra Percussion
★    Marandi Hostetter Viola, Violin
★    Scott Hull Mastering
★    Judy Hyman Fiddle
★    Lokua Kanza Guitar (Acoustic)
★    Katell Keineg Vocals (Background)
★    George Laks Organ, Piano
★    Joakim Lartey Percussion
★    Emily Lazar Mastering
★    Greg Leisz Banjo, Guitar (Acoustic), Mandolin
★    Ru Lemer Assistant Engineer
★    Graham Maby Bass, Guitar (Bass)
★    Maybelle Carter Composer
★    Natalie Merchant Composer, Featured Artist, Lyricist, Producer, Vocals
★    Allison Miller Drums, Percussion
★    Scott Moore Viola, Violin
★    Shawn Moore Violin
★    Stanley Moore Cello
★    Jesse Murphy Bass, Bass (Acoustic)
★    Eleanor Norton Cello
★    Van Dyke Parks Accordion
★    Erik Della Penna Guitar (Acoustic), Vocals (Background)
★    Craig Ross Guitar (Electric)
★    Uri Sharlin Piano
★    Richie Stearns Banjo
★    Elizabeth Steen Organ, Piano
★    Simi Stone Vocals (Background)
★    Todd Vos Mixing, Recording
★    Eli Walker Mixing, Recording
★    Patrick Warren Chamberlin Organ
★    Peter Yanowitz Drums
Description:
”“★λ★”“     Natalie Merchant’s hit 1995 song “Wonder,” which inspired the 2012 worldwide best~selling young adult novel Wonder by RJ Palacio, now opens Wonder: Introducing Natalie Merchant, a new collection available on streaming services, including Spotify, Apple Music, Amazon, and Google Play. The ten~track set include singles and fan favorites, beginning with “Wonder” from Merchant’s debut solo album, Tigerlily, and closing with the twentieth~anniversary recording of the song for the album Paradise Is There: The New Tigerlily Recordings. A new film Wonder, based on Palacio’s book, starring Julia Roberts, Owen Wilson, Jacob Tremblay, and Mandy Patinkin and featuring Merchant’s song, opens in theaters across the United States on November 17 and countries across the world in the coming weeks.
”“★λ★”“     In the documentary film that accompanied the release of Paradise Is There in 2015, Merchant shares the story behind the song “Wonder.”
Solo:
Ξ   1995: Tigerlily
Ξ   1998: Ophelia
Ξ   2001: Motherland
Ξ   2003: The House Carpenter’s Daughter
Ξ   2010: Leave Your Sleep
Ξ   2014: Natalie Merchant
Ξ   2015: Paradise Is There: The New Tigerlily Recordings
Ξ   2017: Butterfly
Ξ   2017: Wonder: Introducing Natalie Merchant
With 10,000 Maniacs:
Ξ   Human Conflict Number Five (EP) (1982)
Ξ   Secrets of the I Ching (1983)
Ξ   The Wishing Chair (1985)
Ξ   In My Tribe (1987)
Ξ   Blind Man’s Zoo (1989)
Ξ   Hope Chest: The Fredonia Recordings 1982~1983 (1990)
Ξ   Our Time in Eden (1992)
Ξ   MTV Unplugged (1993)
Ξ   Campfire Songs: The Popular, Obscure and Unknown Recordings (2004)
Website: http://www.nataliemerchant.com/
λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“★λ★”“

Natalie Merchant Wonder: Introducing Natalie Merchant (Nov. 3, 2017)

NEWS

13.11.2018

Queer Jane

13.11.2018

Larkin Poe

13.11.2018

Objekt

13.11.2018

Stephen Steinbrink

9.11.2018

BILL BRUFORD

7.11.2018

Elliot Maginot

7.11.2018

The Antler King

archiv

ALBUM COVERS X.

Unknown Mortal Orchestra — Sex & Food (Apr. 6, 2018)
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540