OK

Při poskytování služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Používáním našich služeb vyjadřujete souhlas s naším používáním souborů cookie. Více informací

Úvodní stránka » NEWS » Noel Redding and friends
Noel Redding and friends — Live from Bunkr, Prague

Noel Redding and friends — Live from Bunkr, Prague       Noel Redding and friends — Live from Bunkr, PragueNoel Redding and friends — Live from Bunkr, Prague✹    Live from Bunkr — Prague je jediné koncertní album americké rockové superskupiny Noel Redding and Friends. Bylo nahrané v roce 1995 a vydané až po smrti Noel Reddinga v roce 2003. První vydání vyšlo v roce 1996 a teprve po smrti Noel Reddinga vyšla v USA reedice. Nebyla to kapela, ale volné seskupení hudebníků, kteří se sešli, aby zahráli k čtvrtému výročí klubu Bunkru. Vystoupení navštívil také tehdejší prezident Václav Havel. Obálku navrhl pražský výtvarník Joska Skalník, proto je na americkém vydání jiná obálka. 
Birth name: David Noel Redding
Born: 25 December 1945, Folkestone, Kent, England
Died: 11 May 2003, Clonakilty, County Cork, Ireland
Genres: Rock, psychedelic rock, blues rock, folk rock

Release Date: September 3, 2003
Duration:     51:23
Genre: Pop/Rock
Recording Date: Nov. 17, 1995 & Nov. 18, 1995
Recording Location: Studio Cox
Duration:     51:23
Tracks:
01 Voodoo Child   7:06
02 Stone Free   3:24  
03 Silver Paper   3:35  
04 Cold Turkey   4:17  
05 Come On   4:07  
06 Purple Haze   3:44 
07 Little Wing   5:18  
08 Red House   4:50 
09 Little Miss Lover   2:59  
10 Wild Thing   4:59  
11 Hey Joe   7:04
Personnel:
✹    Jimi Hendrix   Composer
✹    Radim Hladík Jr.   Mastering
✹    Earl King   Composer
✹    Ivan Král   Guitar, Guitar (Rhythm), Vocal, Producer
✹    Anthony Krizan   Guitar, Vocal
✹    Corky Laing   Composer
✹    Frankie La Rocka   Drums
✹    John Lennon   Composer
✹    Jon Murch   Engineer, Mixing
✹    Felix Pappalardi   Composer
✹    Noel Redding   Bass Guitar, Vocal, Liner Notes
✹    Billy Roberts   Composer
✹    Chip Taylor   Composer
✹    Leslie West   Composer
✹    Tonya Graves   Vocal
AllMusic Review by Stewart Mason
♠≡      It’s the final indignity of Noel Redding’s life that even the posthumous cash~in records bearing his name have no interest in Redding’s career after his brief stint in the Jimi Hendrix Experience. There are no Fat Mattress songs on Live from Bunk R — Prague, just a handful of heavy~rock covers — John Lennon’s „Cold Turkey,“ Mountain’s „Silver Paper,“ and those perennials „Hey Joe“ and „Wild Thing“ — along with half a dozen of the most familiar Hendrix tunes. Redding’s semi~heavy friends include former Patti Smith guitarist Ivan Kral and ex~Scandal drummer Frankie la Rocka, and together, they turn in entirely competent but thoroughly bloodless knockoffs of Redding’s former employer’s style. It’s frankly all kind of embarrassing, and recommended only to vampires.
_____________________________________________________________

Noel Redding and friends — Live from Bunkr, Prague

NEWS

17.12.2018

Wolfgang Muthspiel

14.12.2018

Cillie Barnes

11.12.2018

The Reaction

11.12.2018

Timber

11.12.2018

Rány Těla

11.12.2018

Choroš

11.12.2018

Cunning Folk

archiv

ALBUM COVERS X.

Jakob Skøtt: Instrumentality
Tais Awards & Harvest Prize
Za Zelenou liškou 140 00 Praha 4, CZE
+420608841540